GALAWAY (Gallowway)

Abigail, d. John and Abigail, bp. Nov. 4, 1744. CR

Jane, d. John and Abigal, June 25, 1734.


GALAY

Bamley, s. John and Abigal, Aug. 8, 1739.

John, s. John and Abigal, Jan. 26, 1736-7.


GALLOWWAY (Galaway)

William, s. John and Abigail, bp. May 2, 1742. CR


GATON

Bridget, d. John, engine tender, and Hannah, Oct. 31, 1847.


GENTLEE (Jentlee)

James, s. Thomas and Mary, bp. Jan. 23, 1785. CR

John, s. Mary, bp. Aug. 25, 1776. CR

Richard, s. Thomas, bp. Nov. 1, 1778. CR

Samuel Downing, s. Thomas and Molly, Dec. 23, 1773.

Thomas, s. Thomas and Molly, Sept. 27, 1770.


GIDDINGS

Abigail, d. Joseph, "who had renewed Covenant att ye Hamblet," bp. May 15, 1740. CR

Prudence, d. Joseph, bp. Aug. 15, 1742. CR


GILBERT

John Addison, s. John, carpenter, and Mary C., Oct. 11, 1847.

Prissalah, d. Thomas and Prisallah, Feb. 4, 1795.

Thomas Rogers, s. John and Susannah, at Glocester, Sept. 20, 1768.


GILES

Amasa, s. Mary Jane Ayers, July 11, 1828.

Anna Allen, d. Matthew and Harriet, Apr. 5, 1841.

Eliza, d. Matthew and Harriet, Oct. 22, 1832.

Harriet Allen, d. Matthew and Harriet, Aug. 23, 1834.

John James, s. Matthew and Harriet, July 20, 1836.

Mary D., d. Matthew, cabinet maker, and Harriet, Jan. 21, 1846.

Sarah Webster, d. Matthew and Harriet, Aug. 10, 1839.

William Darius, s. Matthew, cabinet maker, and Harriet, July 22, 1842.


GILSON

Amelia Frances, d. Isaac C. and Harriet, Jan. 16, 1842.

Charles Edward, s. Richard and Mary Frances, Sept. 16, 1842.

Elizabeth Ann Pillsbury, d. Richard C., cabinet maker, b. Roxbury, and Mary Francis, b. Chester, NH, Nov. 23, 1848.

Harriet Cunningham, d. Isaac C. [cabinet Maker. dup.], and Harriet, Aug. 23, 1843.

Joseph W., s. Isaac C., cabinet maker, and Harriet M., June 26, 1845.

Mary Frances, d. Richard, cabinet maker, and Mary Frances, Oct. 8, 1846.

Thomas Frederic, s. Isaac C., Aug. 30, 1839.


GIRDLER

Nabby, d. George and Lydia, Aug. 31, 1787.

Amos Hilton, s. William and Peggy, May 20, 1817.

Benjamin Ingersoll, s. John and Abigail, Aug. 28, 1811.

David Craft, s. John and Abigail, June 29, 1814.

Elezebeth, d. George and Lydia, Oct. 25, 1781.

Elezebeth, d. John and Joanna, May 14, 1788.

George, s. George and Lydia, Sept. 10, 1789.

George, s. William, jr. and Nathalie, Aug. 19, 1839.

Hannah, d. William and Peggey, Sept. 7, 1801.

James, s. George and Lydia, Nov. 29, 1793.

James, s. William and Nathalie, Oct. 20, 1841.

Joanna, d. John and Joanna, Oct. 20, 1784.

John, s. John and Joanna, Nov. 25, 1780.

John, s. George and Lydia, Jan. 10, 1797.

John Stevens, s. John and Abigail, Apr. 5, 1808.

John, s. John, bp. Sept. 2, 1810. CR

John, s. William and Peggy, Nov. 11, 1814.

Lucy Ann Lee, d. George, jr. and Annis, Mar. 9, 1814.

Lydia, d. George and Lydia, Aug. 27, 1778.

Lydia, d. John and Joanna, July 30, 1790.

Lydia, d. William and Peggy, Aug. 31, 1806.

Peggey, d. William and Peggey, Mar. 23, 1804.

Polley, d. John and Joanna, June 16, 1792.

Mary Elizabeth, d. William and Peggy, Sept. 7, 1812.

Polly Allen, d. John and Betsey, July 2, 1833.

Mary Elizabeth, d. William, jr. mariner, and Nathaly, Apr. 4, 1844.

Rebekah, d. George and Lydia, Dec. 21, 1783.

Sally Lee, d. George and Elizabeth, Aug. 7, 1814.

Thomas Norwood, s. John and Abigail, bp. June 20, 1822. CR

William, s. George and Lydia, Oct. 21, 1776.

William, s. William and Peggy, Dec. 27, 1808.

William Savage, s. John and Abigail, bp. June 20, 1822. CR

William Guyler, s. William, jr. and Nathalie, June 23, 1837.


GLAS

Joane, d. Richard and Elisabeth, Nov. 13, 1686.

Mary, d. Richard and Elisabeth, Oct. 27, 1684.

Richard, s. Richard and Elisabeth, Mar. 15, 1687.


GLOVER

Fanny, d. John and Fanny, bp. Sept. 16, 1777. CR

Lydia, d. John and Lydia, at Salem, Nov. 19, 1803.

William, s. Benjamin, bp. [at Salem?], Aug. 18, 1734. CR


GOARDEN (Gordon)

Frances (Gorden) and Elezebeth, at Beverly, Feb. 2, 1779.


GODSOE

–––––, d. John, cabinet maker, May 26, 1844.

Elizabeth Allen, d. William, cabinet maker, b. Kittery, ME, and Lydia, Mar. 25, 1849.

John W., s. John, cabinet maker, and Mary Ann, Aug. 19, 1844.

Julia Frances, d. John and Mary Ann, Jan. 5, 1838.


GOLDSMITH

Abigail, d. Jefferd and Abigail, Jan. 29, 1781.

Abigail Hooper, d. David and Elizabeth, Aug. 30, 1816.

Abraham, s. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Nov. 12, 1811.

Albert Henry, s. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Sept. 26, 1837.

Andrew, s. Jefferd and Abigail, Oct. 23, 1782.

Anna Hooper, d. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Jan. 27, 1814.

Augusta Kitfield, d. Edward K. and Judith, Mar. 25, 1829.

Charles, s. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Oct. 31, 1835.

Charlotte Augusta, d. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Feb. 1, 1830.

Cordelia Elger, d. Zacheus and Olive, July 1, 1829.

David, s. Jefferd and Abigail, Oct. 4, 1786.

Edward, s. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Sept. 10, 1803.

Edward Kitfield, s. Edward Kitfield, and Judith, Dec. 29, 1826.

Elizabeth, d. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, July 19, 1805.

Elizabeth, d. David and Elizabeth, Sept. 30, 1814.

Betsey West, d. Nehemiah and Betsey, Mar. 20, 1820.

Emily Story, d. Zacheus and Olive, Apr. 5, 1827.

Gilman, s. Nathan [ship carpenter. dup.] and Charlotte, Sept. 17, 1843.

Hannah, d. Jefferd and Abigail, Oct. 13, 1784.

Harriet Putnam, d. Nathan, ship carpenter, and Charlotee, Oct. 28, 1846.

Henry Gilman, s. Zacheus and Olive, Jan. 28, 1811.

John, s. Jefferd and Abigail, July 9, 1795.

John Titcomb, s. Nathan and Charlotte, Oct. 13, 1841.

Louisa Greely, d. Zacheus and Olive, July 20, 1822.

Lucy, d. Jefferd and Lucy, at Ipswich, Aug. 8, 1773.

Lucy Story, d. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Feb. 8, 1816.

Lucy Ann, d. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Oct. 4, 1839.

Martha Titcomb, d. Zacheus and Olive, May 10, 1820.

Martha Procter, d. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Dec. 29, 1831.

Mary, d. Jefferd and Abigail, Dec. 22, 1788.

Mary, d. Samuel and Miriam, Nov. 18, 1814.

Mary Hanson, d. Nehemiah and Betsey, Sept. 18, 1822.

Mahitable, d.gifford [Jefferd. CR] and Abigail, Apr. 6, 1799.

Nathan, s. Zacheus and Olive, at Wilmington, Feb. 8, 1809.

Nathan, s. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Oct. 5, 1833.

Nehemiah, s. Jefferd and Lucy, July 13, 1778.

Nehemiah, s. Nehemiah and Elezebeth, Jan. 15, 1802.

Nehemiah, s. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Sept. 19, 1808.

Olive, d. Zacheus and Olive, Apr. 17, 1813.

Rachel, d. Jefferd and Abigail, May 19, 1793.

Sarah, d. Jefferd and Abigail, Dec. 4, 1790.

Seth, s. Jefferd and Lucy, at Ipswich, Aug. 25, 1775.

Seth, s. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Feb. 19, 1810.


GOODHUE

Samuel, s. John, bp. at Jebacco, July 18, 1725. CR


GOODRICH

Benjmin Crafts, s. Samuel and Deborah, July 24, 1835.

David Augustus, s. David and Abigail, Oct. 26, 1839.

Deborah Crafts, d. Samuel and Deborah, Sept. 14, 1833.

George William, s. Samuel and Deborah, Sept. 27, 1837.

Hannah Lendall, d. Israel, Mariner, and Joanna, at Newport. June 15, 1843.

Lydia Lee, d. Samuel, mariner, and Deborah, at Newport, Aug. 8, 1843.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Deborah, Nov. 18, 1831.


GOODRIDGE

–––––, ch. Israel, shoemaker, and Joanna, at Newport, Aug. 26, 1846.

Benjamin Crafts, s. Samuel, mariner, and Deborah, Oct. 15, 1847.

David Crafts, s. Samuel and Deborah, Mar. 12, 1841.

Isaac Preston, s. David, shoemaker, and Abigail, at Newport, Nov. 25, 1846.

Isaac Preston, s. David, shoemaker and fisherman, b. Beverly, and Abigail, Aug. 15, 1848.

Israel D., s. Israel D., shoemaker and fisherman, b. Beverly, and Joanna, July 23, 1848.

Joseph Lendall, s. David, mariner, and Abigail, June 28, 1844.

Nathalie Girdler, d. David and Abigail, Jan. 11, 1841.


GOODWIN

–––––, d. Thomas, teamster, and Mary Jane, July 19, 1844.

Susanna B., d. Thomas, farmer, and Mary Jane, Oct. 18, 1845.


GORDEN (Gordon)

Betty, d. Frances and Elezebeth, Mar. 8, 1783.


GORDON (Goarden, Gorden)

Francis, s. Francis and Elizabeth, bp. Aug. 19, 1780. CR


GOULD

Elizabeth Porter, d. John A., teacher, b. Topsfield, and Elizabeth C., June 8, 1848.

John Leach, s. John A., school teacher, and Elizabeth C., Jan. 7, 1847.

Susan Cheever, d. John A., teacher, b. Topsfield, and Elizabeth C., June 27, 1849.


GRANT

Elizabeth, d. John and Lucey, Sept. 11, 1768.

Frances, s. Thomas and Elezebeth, June 6, 1788.

Jacob, s. –––––, bp. June 3, 1793. CR

John, s. John and Lucey, Aug. 31, 1765.

John [Thomas. CR], s. Thomas and Elezabeth, Aug. 16, 1783.

Joseph, s. John and Lucey, Apr. 3, 1770.

Joseph, s. Thomas and Elezabeth, Aug. 4, 1786.

Lucey Knowlton, d. John and Lucey, June 2, 1767.

Thomas, s. John and Lucy, bp. July 31, 1774. CR

Thomas, s. Thomas and Elezebeth, Nov. 5, 1781.

Thomas, s. Thomas and Elizabeth, bp. Aug. 17, 1783. CR

William Knight, s. John and Lucy, bp. Nov. 12, 1775. CR


GREDLEE (Gridly)

John, s. John (Greedlee) and Anne, Nov. 25, 1720.


GREEDLE (Gridly)

Sarah, d. John and Anne, Oct. 13, 1718.


GREENMAN

Loring W., s. G.W., railroad contractor, and Eliza, of New York, at Newport, May 26, 1846.


GRIDLY (Gredlee, Greedle)

Sarah, d. John and Joannah, bp. Apr. 26, 1719. CR


GROSVENOR

David, s. Dr., bp. May 6, 1810. CR

David Augustus, s. David A. and Sally, Jan. 31, 1811.

Ebenezer, s. David A. and Sally, June 21, 1813.

Rufus Lathrop, s. Horace H. and Aurelia, July 30, 1819.

Sally Eliza, d. David A. and Sally, Feb. 2, 1809.

Sally, d. Dr., bp. Apr. 23, 1809. CR


MA VRs Project
Copyright 2005-'18
The Massachusetts Vital Records Project

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS 2.1