GALAWAY (Gallowway)

Jane, d. John and Abigal, June 25, 1734.

Abigail, d. John and Abigail, bp. Nov. 4, 1744. CR


GALAY

John, s. John and Abigal, Jan. 26, 1736-7.

Bamley, s. John and Abigal, Aug. 8, 1739.


GALLOWWAY (Galaway)

William, s. John and Abigail, bp. May 2, 1742. CR


GATON

Bridget, d. John, engine tender, and Hannah, Oct. 31, 1847.


GENTLEE (Jentlee)

Thomas, s. Thomas and Molly, Sept. 27, 1770.

Samuel Downing, s. Thomas and Molly, Dec. 23, 1773.

John, s. Mary, bp. Aug. 25, 1776. CR

Richard, s. Thomas, bp. Nov. 1, 1778. CR

James, s. Thomas and Mary, bp. Jan. 23, 1785. CR


GIDDINGS

Abigail, d. Joseph, "who had renewed Covenant att ye Hamblet," bp. May 15, 1740. CR

Prudence, d. Joseph, bp. Aug. 15, 1742. CR


GILBERT

Thomas Rogers, s. John and Susannah, at Glocester, Sept. 20, 1768.

Prissalah, d. Thomas and Prisallah, Feb. 4, 1795.

John Addison, s. John, carpenter, and Mary C., Oct. 11, 1847.


GILES

Amasa, s. Mary Jane Ayers, July 11, 1828.

Eliza, d. Matthew and Harriet, Oct. 22, 1832.

Harriet Allen, d. Matthew and Harriet, Aug. 23, 1834.

John James, s. Matthew and Harriet, July 20, 1836.

Sarah Webster, d. Matthew and Harriet, Aug. 10, 1839.

Anna Allen, d. Matthew and Harriet, Apr. 5, 1841.

William Darius, s. Matthew, cabinet maker, and Harriet, July 22, 1842.

Mary D., d. Matthew, cabinet maker, and Harriet, Jan. 21, 1846.


GILSON

Thomas Frederic, s. Isaac C., Aug. 30, 1839.

Amelia Frances, d. Isaac C. and Harriet, Jan. 16, 1842.

Charles Edward, s. Richard and Mary Frances, Sept. 16, 1842.

Harriet Cunningham, d. Isaac C. [cabinet Maker. dup.], and Harriet, Aug. 23, 1843.

Joseph W., s. Isaac C., cabinet maker, and Harriet M., June 26, 1845.

Mary Frances, d. Richard, cabinet maker, and Mary Frances, Oct. 8, 1846.

Elizabeth Ann Pillsbury, d. Richard C., cabinet maker, b. Roxbury, and Mary Francis, b. Chester, NH, Nov. 23, 1848.


GIRDLER

William, s. George and Lydia, Oct. 21, 1776.

Lydia, d. George and Lydia, Aug. 27, 1778.

John, s. John and Joanna, Nov. 25, 1780.

Elezebeth, d. George and Lydia, Oct. 25, 1781.

Rebekah, d. George and Lydia, Dec. 21, 1783.

Joanna, d. John and Joanna, Oct. 20, 1784.

Nabby, d. George and Lydia, Aug. 31, 1787.

Elezebeth, d. John and Joanna, May 14, 1788.

George, s. George and Lydia, Sept. 10, 1789.

Lydia, d. John and Joanna, July 30, 1790.

Polley, d. John and Joanna, June 16, 1792.

James, s. George and Lydia, Nov. 29, 1793.

John, s. George and Lydia, Jan. 10, 1797.

Hannah, d. William and Peggey, Sept. 7, 1801.

Peggey, d. William and Peggey, Mar. 23, 1804.

Lydia, d. William and Peggy, Aug. 31, 1806.

John Stevens, s. John and Abigail, Apr. 5, 1808.

William, s. William and Peggy, Dec. 27, 1808.

John, s. John, bp. Sept. 2, 1810. CR

Benjamin Ingersoll, s. John and Abigail, Aug. 28, 1811.

Mary Elizabeth, d. William and Peggy, Sept. 7, 1812.

Lucy Ann Lee, d. George, jr. and Annis, Mar. 9, 1814.

David Craft, s. John and Abigail, June 29, 1814.

Sally Lee, d. George and Elizabeth, Aug. 7, 1814.

John, s. William and Peggy, Nov. 11, 1814.

Amos Hilton, s. William and Peggy, May 20, 1817.

Thomas Norwood, s. John and Abigail, bp. June 20, 1822. CR

William Savage, s. John and Abigail, bp. June 20, 1822. CR

Polly Allen, d. John and Betsey, July 2, 1833.

William Guyler, s. William, jr. and Nathalie, June 23, 1837.

George, s. William, jr. and Nathalie, Aug. 19, 1839.

James, s. William and Nathalie, Oct. 20, 1841.

Mary Elizabeth, d. William, jr. mariner, and Nathaly, Apr. 4, 1844.


GLAS

Mary, d. Richard and Elisabeth, Oct. 27, 1684.

Joane, d. Richard and Elisabeth, Nov. 13, 1686.

Richard, s. Richard and Elisabeth, Mar. 15, 1687.


GLOVER

William, s. Benjamin, bp. [at Salem?], Aug. 18, 1734. CR

Fanny, d. John and Fanny, bp. Sept. 16, 1777. CR

Lydia, d. John and Lydia, at Salem, Nov. 19, 1803.


GOARDEN (Gordon)

Frances (Gorden) and Elezebeth, at Beverly, Feb. 2, 1779.


GODSOE

Julia Frances, d. John and Mary Ann, Jan. 5, 1838.

–––––, d. John, cabinet maker, May 26, 1844.

John W., s. John, cabinet maker, and Mary Ann, Aug. 19, 1844.

Elizabeth Allen, d. William, cabinet maker, b. Kittery, ME, and Lydia, Mar. 25, 1849.


GOLDSMITH

Lucy, d. Jefferd and Lucy, at Ipswich, Aug. 8, 1773.

Seth, s. Jefferd and Lucy, at Ipswich, Aug. 25, 1775.

Nehemiah, s. Jefferd and Lucy, July 13, 1778.

Abigail, d. Jefferd and Abigail, Jan. 29, 1781.

Andrew, s. Jefferd and Abigail, Oct. 23, 1782.

Hannah, d. Jefferd and Abigail, Oct. 13, 1784.

David, s. Jefferd and Abigail, Oct. 4, 1786.

Mary, d. Jefferd and Abigail, Dec. 22, 1788.

Sarah, d. Jefferd and Abigail, Dec. 4, 1790.

Rachel, d. Jefferd and Abigail, May 19, 1793.

John, s. Jefferd and Abigail, July 9, 1795.

Mahitable, d.gifford [Jefferd. CR] and Abigail, Apr. 6, 1799.

Nehemiah, s. Nehemiah and Elezebeth, Jan. 15, 1802.

Edward, s. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Sept. 10, 1803.

Elizabeth, d. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, July 19, 1805.

Nehemiah, s. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Sept. 19, 1808.

Nathan, s. Zacheus and Olive, at Wilmington, Feb. 8, 1809.

Seth, s. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Feb. 19, 1810.

Henry Gilman, s. Zacheus and Olive, Jan. 28, 1811.

Abraham, s. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Nov. 12, 1811.

Olive, d. Zacheus and Olive, Apr. 17, 1813.

Anna Hooper, d. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Jan. 27, 1814.

Elizabeth, d. David and Elizabeth, Sept. 30, 1814.

Mary, d. Samuel and Miriam, Nov. 18, 1814.

Lucy Story, d. Nehemiah and Elizabeth, Feb. 8, 1816.

Abigail Hooper, d. David and Elizabeth, Aug. 30, 1816.

Betsey West, d. Nehemiah and Betsey, Mar. 20, 1820.

Martha Titcomb, d. Zacheus and Olive, May 10, 1820.

Louisa Greely, d. Zacheus and Olive, July 20, 1822.

Mary Hanson, d. Nehemiah and Betsey, Sept. 18, 1822.

Edward Kitfield, s. Edward Kitfield, and Judith, Dec. 29, 1826.

Emily Story, d. Zacheus and Olive, Apr. 5, 1827.

Augusta Kitfield, d. Edward K. and Judith, Mar. 25, 1829.

Cordelia Elger, d. Zacheus and Olive, July 1, 1829.

Charlotte Augusta, d. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Feb. 1, 1830.

Martha Procter, d. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Dec. 29, 1831.

Nathan, s. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Oct. 5, 1833.

Charles, s. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Oct. 31, 1835.

Albert Henry, s. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Sept. 26, 1837.

Lucy Ann, d. Nathan B. and Charlotte, Oct. 4, 1839.

John Titcomb, s. Nathan and Charlotte, Oct. 13, 1841.

Gilman, s. Nathan [ship carpenter. dup.] and Charlotte, Sept. 17, 1843.

Harriet Putnam, d. Nathan, ship carpenter, and Charlotee, Oct. 28, 1846.


GOODHUE

Samuel, s. John, bp. at Jebacco, July 18, 1725. CR


GOODRICH

Samuel, s. Samuel and Deborah, Nov. 18, 1831.

Deborah Crafts, d. Samuel and Deborah, Sept. 14, 1833.

Benjmin Crafts, s. Samuel and Deborah, July 24, 1835.

George William, s. Samuel and Deborah, Sept. 27, 1837.

David Augustus, s. David and Abigail, Oct. 26, 1839.

Hannah Lendall, d. Israel, Mariner, and Joanna, at Newport. June 15, 1843.

Lydia Lee, d. Samuel, mariner, and Deborah, at Newport, Aug. 8, 1843.


GOODRIDGE

Nathalie Girdler, d. David and Abigail, Jan. 11, 1841.

David Crafts, s. Samuel and Deborah, Mar. 12, 1841.

Joseph Lendall, s. David, mariner, and Abigail, June 28, 1844.

–––––, ch. Israel, shoemaker, and Joanna, at Newport, Aug. 26, 1846.

Isaac Preston, s. David, shoemaker, and Abigail, at Newport, Nov. 25, 1846.

Benjamin Crafts, s. Samuel, mariner, and Deborah, Oct. 15, 1847.

Israel D., s. Israel D., shoemaker and fisherman, b. Beverly, and Joanna, July 23, 1848.

Isaac Preston, s. David, shoemaker and fisherman, b. Beverly, and Abigail, Aug. 15, 1848.


GOODWIN

–––––, d. Thomas, teamster, and Mary Jane, July 19, 1844.

Susanna B., d. Thomas, farmer, and Mary Jane, Oct. 18, 1845.


GORDEN (Gordon)

Betty, d. Frances and Elezebeth, Mar. 8, 1783.


GORDON (Goarden, Gorden)

Francis, s. Francis and Elizabeth, bp. Aug. 19, 1780. CR


GOULD

John Leach, s. John A., school teacher, and Elizabeth C., Jan. 7, 1847.

Elizabeth Porter, d. John A., teacher, b. Topsfield, and Elizabeth C., June 8, 1848.

Susan Cheever, d. John A., teacher, b. Topsfield, and Elizabeth C., June 27, 1849.


GRANT

John, s. John and Lucey, Aug. 31, 1765.

Lucey Knowlton, d. John and Lucey, June 2, 1767.

Elizabeth, d. John and Lucey, Sept. 11, 1768.

Joseph, s. John and Lucey, Apr. 3, 1770.

Thomas, s. John and Lucy, bp. July 31, 1774. CR

William Knight, s. John and Lucy, bp. Nov. 12, 1775. CR

Thomas, s. Thomas and Elezebeth, Nov. 5, 1781.

John [Thomas. CR], s. Thomas and Elezabeth, Aug. 16, 1783.

Thomas, s. Thomas and Elizabeth, bp. Aug. 17, 1783. CR

Joseph, s. Thomas and Elezabeth, Aug. 4, 1786.

Frances, s. Thomas and Elezebeth, June 6, 1788.

Jacob, s. –––––, bp. June 3, 1793. CR


GREDLEE (Gridly)

John, s. John (Greedlee) and Anne, Nov. 25, 1720.


GREEDLE (Gridly)

Sarah, d. John and Anne, Oct. 13, 1718.


GREENMAN

Loring W., s. G.W., railroad contractor, and Eliza, of New York, at Newport, May 26, 1846.


GRIDLY (Gredlee, Greedle)

Sarah, d. John and Joannah, bp. Apr. 26, 1719. CR


GROSVENOR

Sally Eliza, d. David A. and Sally, Feb. 2, 1809.

Sally, d. Dr., bp. Apr. 23, 1809. CR

David, s. Dr., bp. May 6, 1810. CR

David Augustus, s. David A. and Sally, Jan. 31, 1811.

Ebenezer, s. David A. and Sally, June 21, 1813.

Rufus Lathrop, s. Horace H. and Aurelia, July 30, 1819.


MA VRs Project
Copyright 2005-'18
The Massachusetts Vital Records Project

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS 2.1