GALE

Edwards, s. Rev. Wakefield, clergyman, and Mary L. Bigelow, Aug. 31, 1841.

John Newton, s. Rev. Wakefield, clergyman, and Mary L., Feb. 4, 1848.

Justin Edwards, s. Rev. Wakefield, clergyman, and Mary L., Nov. 10, 1843.


GAMAGE

Ann Eaton, d. Samuel G., shipmaster, and Eliza A., May 18, 1845.

Eliza, d. Samuel and Eliza Ann, Oct. 10, 1842.

Helen, d. Samuel Gott and Eliza Ann, Feb. 29, 1840.

Laura Ann Tarr, d. Daniel B., cordwainer, and Olive, Sept. 27, 1845.

Mary E., d. Epes and Julia, Feb. 13, 1848. PR80

Newton, s. Epes and Julia, Aug. 28, 1840.

Samuel, s. Capt. Samuel, shipmaster, and Eliza A., May 12, 1848.


GEE

Charles, s. Nathaniel, mariner, and Margaret, June 16, 1848.

Lydia Ann, d. Nathaniel and Margaret Cross, Apr. 28, 1841.

Richard Cross, s. Nathaniel, fisherman, and Margaret, July 29, 1843.

Sarah Elisabeth, d. Nathaniel, mariner, and Margaret, Oct. 1, 1849.


GILBERT

John F.J., s. William G., blacksmith, and Elisabeth, Apr. 3, 1844.

Lucy Sayward, d. William G. and Elizabeth, Oct. 31, 1841.


GILES

–––––, s. Alfred, chairmaker, and Eliza J., Aug. 4, 1849.

Alfred, s. Alfred, chairmaker, and Eliza J., May 28, 1847.

Catharine Ann, d. John J., freighter, and Catharine, July [26. PR81], 1848.

Ellen Elisabeth, d. Newell, trader, and Elisabeth W., July 5, 1847.

George, s. William and Hannah Gott, Aug. 29, 1841.

Lorenzo T., s. Benjamin, teacher, and Susan B., Apr. 4, 1847.

Margaret Stockman, d. John and Margaret Stockman, July 4, 1842.

Mary Jennett, d. John J., freighter, and Catharine, Dec. 25, 1845.


GOADY (Goday)

Martha, d. William, jr., mariner, and Martha, Aug. 4, 1846.


GODAY (Goady)

–––––, d. William, jr., mariner and Martha, Oct. 22, 1849.


GOLDSMITH

Howard G., s. Abraham and Nancy, Apr. 20, 1840.


GOODHUE

Eben, s. Addison and Harriet, May 22, 1841.


GOSS

Abby Burns, d. Capt. William, freighter, and Elvira, Nov. 27, 1843.

Lucy Sayward, d. William and Elvira, Apr. 27, 1840.

Tristram S., s. Capt. William, freighter, and Elvira, July 25, 1845.


GOTT

–––––, s. Lemuel, physician, and Mary, Jan. 22, 1845.

Abby, d. Addison, merchant, and Abagail Tufts, Sept. 2, 1841.

Alfaretta, d. Addison, trader, and Abigail, Mar. 10, 1847.

Artema, s. George, jr., and Abbie Moody Sanborn, Dec. 15, 1842.

Eli, s. Addison, trader, and Abigail, June 3, 1849.

Frank Willis, s. James, jr., freighter, and Martha, Sept. 20, 1847.

John S., s. Levi S., tailor, and Martha, Dec. 2, 1843.

Lemuel, s. Dr. Lemuel and Mary Shaw, Feb. 26, 1840.

Martha, d. James, jr., laborer, and Martha, Apr. 22, 1844.

Mary Elizabeth, d. Dr. Lemuel and Mary Shaw, Jan. 12, 1842.


GREEN

–––––, s. Gilbert, and Ann Mariah, Sept. 10, 1849.


GRIFFIN

Andrew, s. Andrew, fisherman, and Esther, Aug. 2, 1844.

Christopher H., s. Lawrence, mariner and Susan, June 28, 1848.

Elbridge W., s. James, mariner, and Eliza, Sept. 14, 1846.

Eliza Jane, d. James and Eliza Parsons, Mar. 29, 1841.

Howard, s. Lawrence and Susan, Oct. 9, 1841.

Huldah, d. Timothy and Hepzibeth G., Jan. 17, 1844. PR8

John, s. Andrew and Esther, Apr. 28, 1842.

John R., s. John, mariner, and Margaret, Sept. 20, 1848.

Joseph Austin, s. Lawrence, mariner, and Susan, May 18, 1846.

Josiah Bennett, s. Josiah, jr., mariner, and Rhoda, Dec. 28, 1849.

Olive C., d. James, mariner, and Eliza, Oct. 29, 1848.

Richard, s. John (or Jonathan), mariner, and Margaret, Sept. 7, 1846.

William, s. Lawrence, fisherman, and Susan, Jan. 10, 1844.


GRIMES

–––––, s. Thomas, mariner, and Mary L., Oct. 12, 1849.

Emily, d. Thomas and Tammy, Dec. 20, 1840.

Horace M., s. Thomas and Mary, Oct. 12, 1848. PR40

Loring, s. James P. and Clarissa, Mar. 10, 1840.

Luther Bingham, s. James P., freighter, and Clarissa, Nov. 22, 1845.

Manly, Nov. 14, 1840. PR21

Moses [H. in pencil], s. James P., freighter, and Clarissa, May 20, 1843.


GROVER

George W., s. William, jr., mariner, and Mary C., Apr. 14, 1848.


MA VRs Project
Copyright 2005-'18
The Massachusetts Vital Records Project

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS 2.1