FOXBOROUGH

BIRTHS

GANDOLFO
Josephine Magdalena, d. James, merchant, and Abigail of Boston, Oct. 2, 1845, in W. Foxborough.
Mary Frances, d. James and Abigail H., Sept. 26, 1842.

GAY
Charles Albert, s. Albert C., carriage painter, and Almira, Sept. 8, 1845.
Esther Elizabeth, d. Albert C., carriage maker, and Almira, Dec. 22, 1847.

Vol. 1
Page 45
Abbrevs
GEORGE
Charles Henry, s. Thomas M. and Rebeca S., July 14, 1839.
Daniel Farrington, s. Thomas M. and Rebeca S., Aug. 29, 1831.
Edward Thurston, s. Thomas M. and Rebeca S., Dec. 17, 1841.
Emily Cowell, d. Thomas M. and Rebeca S., June 6, 1838.
Harriet Adelaide, d. Thomas M., dealer in lumber, and Rebecca S., Dec. 5, 1843, in South End.
James Augustus, s. Thomas M., lumber merchant, and Rebecca of Mansfield, Jan. 9, 1846, in S. Foxboro.
Rebecca Salina, d. Thomas M. and Rebeca S., June 24, 1833.
Schuyler Stratton, s. Thomas M. and Rebeca S., June 7, 1836.
Thomas Metcalf, ch. Thomas M. and Rebeca S., May 21, 1828.
Timothy Porter, ch. Thomas M. and Rebeca S., Nov. 30, 1829.

GERRY
James Albert, s. Mrs. Pamelia, bp. July 5, 1840. CR1
Pamelia Ann, d. Mrs. Pamelia, bp. July 5, 1840. CR1

GILBERT
Deborah [w. David] [May ––, 1773] [? in Mansfield]. PR13
Hannah Green [ch. David] [w. Joseph Warren], Feb. 25, 1803 [in Mansfield]. PR13

GILLOOLEY
–––––, s. James, laborer (b. Ireland), and Celia (b. Ireland) of Easton, Apr. 2, 1849. [This entry crossed out.]

GILMORE
Edward Herbert, s. George R., bonnet presser, and Emeline L., Jan. 3, 1848.

GLINES
Lucy F., w. Anson W., Apr. 3, 1829. GR5

GODFREY
–––––, d. Nelson, bonnet presser (b. Norton), and Mary E. (b. Medway), Nov. 4, 1849.

GRAY
Hannah, w. Calvin Sumner, July 19, 1788. GR9
Mary, w. John, Nov. 27, 1779. GR9

GROVER
Abigail, ch. Amasa and Eleanor, bp. Aug. 25, 1816. CR1
Abigail Ann, d. Amasa and Eleanor, Aug. 16, 1809.
Albert Barclay, s. Robert B. and Mary S. [Sept. ––, 1837]. GR3
Albert Jenkins, ch. Ephraim and Caroline, June 28, 1835.
Vol. 1
Page 46
Abbrevs
Alvan Jr., ch. Alvan and Arbela, Sept. 25, 1820.
Alvin, s. Amasa and Olive, Sept. 8, 1798.
Alvin, ch. Olive, wid., bp. Oct. 12 1806. CR1
Amasa [second dup. [h. Eleanor (Pettee)]], s. Amasa and Olive, Aug. 9, 1786.
Amasa, ch. Olive, wid., bp. Oct. 12, 1806. CR1
Amasa Ariston, s. Amasa and Eleanor, Apr. 7, 1818, in Wrentham.
Angela, d. Lindol, housewright, and Maria, May 18, 1844, in Thread Factory Village.
Calvin [dup. [h. Ruthe (Billings)]], ch. Jabez and Rachel, May 6, 1781.
Calvin Jr., ch. Calvin and Ruthe, Apr. 2, 1813.
Calvin 3d, ch. Calvin and Ruthe, Sept. 5, 1815.
Calvin, ch. Calvin and Ruth, bp. Sept. 22, 1816. CR1
Caroline Elizabeth, ch. Ephraim and Caroline, Dec. 26, 1832, in Newton. [Coroline Elizebeth. CR1]
Catherine Chloe, ch. Lindel and Maria, May 27, 1826. [This entry crossed out.]
Charles, ch. Amasa and Eleanor, bp. Aug. 25, 1816. CR1
Charles Pettee, s. Amasa and Eleanor, Dec. 5, 1811, in Mansfield.
Charles William, ch. Charles P. and Emeline C., May 1, 1838.
Cordelia Maria, d. Alvan and Arbeta, bp. Dec. 15, 1831. CR1
Cordelia Mariah, d. Alvan and Arbela, Mar. 16, 1826.
Cynthia Abba, ch. Charles P. and Emeline C., Nov. 7, 1842.
Elbridge Harrison, "Engineer under Farragut U.S.N.," Nov. 27, 1839. GR9
Elizabeth Frances, d. Alvin and –––––, bp. July 5, 1840. CR1
Elvira Anna, d. Luther R., farmer, and Almira M., May 26, 1847.
Emily, d. Amasa and Eleanor, Oct. 13, 1807. [w. Levi R. Hewins. PR5]
Emily, ch. Amasa and Eleanor, bp. Aug. 25, 1816. CR1
Ephraim [h. Caroline (Pettee)], Aug. 8, 1801, in Mansfield.
George [h. Fanny (Stratton)], ––– ––, 1797. GR3
George Adelbert Henderson, s. Charles P., clock and watch maker, and Emeline, Nov. 26, 1846, in Central Village.
George Sumner, ch. Lindel and Maria, Sept. 4, 1827. [This entry crossed out.]
Harriet Amanda Malvina, d. Charles P., clock and watch maker, and Emeline C. (b. Franklin), Mar. 23, 1849.
Vol. 1
Page 47
Abbrevs
Harriet lane, ch. Ephraim and Caroline, Aug. 28, 1840.
Jane Ann, ch. Calvin and Ruthe, June 21, 1809.
Jane Ann, ch. Calvin and Ruth, bp. Sept. 22, 1816. CR1
Joanna, ch. Amasa and Eleanor, bp. Aug. 25, 1816. CR1
Joanna Lane, d. Amasa and Eleanor, Mar. 3, 1814.
Josephus, s. Amasa and Eleanor, June 8, 1827.
Josephus, s. Amasa and Eleanor, bp. Aug. ––, 1830. CR1
Luther, s. Amasa and Olive, Mar. 3, 1804.
Luther, ch. Olive, wid., bp. Oct. 12, 1806. CR1
Luther Richmond, ch. Luther and w., Nov. 10, 1825.
Manly, ch. Alvan and Arbela, Apr. 6, 1822.
Margaret Ann, ch. Charles P. and Emeline C., Jan. 13, 1841.
Martha T. [? m.], June 12, 1799. GR9
Mary Ann, d. Ephraim and Caroline, bp. May 6, 1838. CR1
Mary Ann, ch. Ephraim and Caroline, Dec. 17, 1838.
Mary Augusta, ch. Alvan and Arbela, Dec. 26, 1827.
Mary Augusta, d. Alvan and Arbeta, bp. Dec. 15, 1831. CR1
Mary Eliza, d. Erastus, manufacturer, and Caroline, July 21, 1846, in Central Village.
Mary S., w. Robert B. [Aug ––, 1810]. GR3
Nancy, d. Amasa and Olive, June 3, 1795.
Nancy, ch. Olive, wid., bp. Oct. 12, 1806. CR1
Nathan Mann, s. Charles P. and Emeline C., July 18, 1836.
Preston, s. Amasa and Olive, Feb. 2, 1791.
Preston Martin, s. Amasa and Eleanor, Apr. 20, 1822, in Wrentham.
Preston Martin, s. Amasa and Eleanor, bp. Aug. ––, 1830. CR1
Reuben Castle, ch. Luther and w., July ––, 1829.
Robert B. [h. Mary S.] [Jan. ––, 1808]. GR3
Sally, ch. Jabez and Rachel, Mar. 4, 1787.
Sarah Ann, ch. Willard and Sally, May 27, 1817.
Sarah F., w. Edmund, ––– ––, 1803. GR3
Susan Eleanor, d. Charles P. and Emeline C., Aug. 12, 1834.
Willard, s. Amasa and Olive, Apr. 27, 1789.
Willard, ch. Olive, wid., bp. Oct. 12, 1806. CR1
Willard Pratt, ch. Willard and Sally, Sept. 11, 1814.
William Hervey, ch. Ephraim and Caroline, Feb. 7, 1828, in Newton.
–––––, s. Luther R., farmer (b. Taunton), and Almina M. (b. Dover), Jan. 5, 1849.

GUILD
Almira Abigail, ch. Freedom and Eliza, Oct. 26, 1835.
Vol. 1
Page 48
Abbrevs
Cyrus, ch. Elias and Mary, bp. Aug. ––, 1801. CR1
Cyrus, s. Elias and Mary, Aug. 15, 1783.
Cyrus Bentley, s. Cyrus and Nancy, Sept. 5, 1814.
Elias, s. Elias and Mary, Aug. 27, 1787.
Elias, ch. Elias and Mary, bp. Aug. ––, 1801. CR1
Eliza Maria, ch. Freedom and Eliza, July 18 [? 11], 1822.
Emily Caroline, ch. Freedom and Eliza, Apr. 9, 1829.
Freedom [dup. Fredom], s. Elias and Mary, Mar. 29, 1792.
Freedom, ch. Elias and Mary, bp. Aug. ––, 1801. CR1
Harriet Parkman, ch. Freedom and Eliza, Feb. 23, 1825.
Joseph, twin ch. Freedom and Eliza, Jan. ––, 1827.
Josephine, twin ch. Freedom and Eliza, Jan. ––, 1827.
Julia Morton, d. Freedom, farmer, and Eliza, Oct. 21, 1843, in westerly part.
Mary Ann, d. Cyrus and Nancy, Feb. 25, 1811.
Nancy, w. John [Feb. ––, 1775]. PR3 PR4
Nancy, d. Cyrus and Nancy, Mar. 2, 1810.
Polly, d. Elias and Mary, Oct. 29 [dup. FEb. 29, sic], 1795.
Polly, ch. Elias and Mary, bp. Aug. ––, 1801. CR1
Salley, ch. Elias and Mary, bp. Aug. ––, 1801. CR1
Sarah, d. Elias and Mary, May 22, 1785.
Shubael [dup. Shubal], s. Elias and Mary, Apr. 3, 1790.
Shubal, ch. Elias and Mary, bp. Aug. ––, 1801. CR1
Vol. 1
Page 49
Abbrevs


Copyright 2005-'18
The Massachusetts
Vital Records Project