SAGE

Lucretia, Miss, of Sandisfield, and Harry Hawley, int. Jan. 26, 1824.


SALTER

Eliza, Miss, and John M. Cole, Sept. 1, 1822.

Amanda, Miss, and Milo Webb, Mar. 4, 1823.


SAXTON

Sally, Miss, of Southwick, and Benajah Phelps, int. June 18, 1820.


SCOTT

Jane, Miss, and Daniel Bartlett, int. Apr. 11, 1813.

Abigal, Miss, of Blandford, and Asa Tiffiny, int. Nov. 25, 1813.

Henry, of Blandford, and Eunice Hunter, int. Jan. 19, 1827. [Henry W., of Blanford, m. Jan. 31. CR2]

Hannah W., Miss, and Henry B. Wadams, of Blandford, int. July 9, 1827. [m. July 16. CR2]

Dolly B., Miss, and Samuel Wilson, of Blandford, int. Dec. 19, 1827. [m. Dec. 27. CR2]


SEARS

–––––, of Sandisfield, and ––––– Knight, wid., ––– ––, ––––* CR2

Margery, wid., of Blanford, and Isaac Kibbe, of Loudon, Dec. 21, 1788, in Blanford.

Norman S., of Tyringham, and Miss Olive Spear, int. Apr. 29, 1837.

Hiram and Miss Julia L. Picket, int. Sept. 10, 1838.


SEGAR

Ama, Miss, and Hezekiah Thomas, int. Aug. 1, 1813.

Julius and Miss Abigail Tompson, of Tyringham, int. Nov. 25, 1820.


SEYMOUR

Bavil, Esq., and Mrs. Statira Curtiss, of Granville, int. Nov. 11, 1821.

Lucy M., Miss, and Dr. Aretas Rising, of New Marlboro, int. Oct. 25, 1829. [m. Nov. 12. CR2]

Henry and [int. Miss] Jane S. Barker, Jan. 17, 1836.

Henry and Miss Ann E. Carter, Feb. 21, 1839.

Mary Elizabeth, of Sandisfield, and Ezra W. Jackson, int. July 29 [pub. cert. Aug. 27], 1849.


SHALEY (Shaylor)

Amelia and Constant D. [int. Davison] Pearl, [int. both of Loudon], Feb. 3, 1805.


SHAW

Eli and Miss Roba R. Remington, of Colebrook, int. Oct. 26, 1817.


SHAYLOR (Shaley)

Plinea and Miss Hannah Owen, int. Feb. 9, 1812.


SHEFFIELD

Abigail, Mrs. [int. Miss], and Levi Philley [int. Filley], of Sandsfield, [rec. Apr. 18, 1818, int. Oct. 16, 1817].


SHELDON

Norman, of New Marlborough, and Elesan [int. Miss Eliza A.] Curtis, July 7, 1834. [Eliza Ann. CR2


SHEPARD

James L., single, farmer, of Blandford, s. Linus of Blandford, and S. Cecelia Phelps, d. Marcus and Susan, July 4, 1848.


SHERMAN

Stephen and Miss Polly B. Bradley, of Sandisfield, int. Nov. 28, 1812.

Jesse Jr., of Tolland, and Miss Amanda Cotton, int. Dec. 11, 1821.


SIBLEY

Allen, of Westfield, and Miss Sarah Lloyd, int. Jan. 1, 1836.


SIKES

Samuel, of Loudon, and Lucy Leonard, of Barkhamsted, int. Oct. 2, 1796.


SIMONS

Thomas, of Colebrook [int. adds CT], and [int. Miss] Abigail DWolf, Jan. 9, 1816. [Miss Abigail. CR2]


SIZER

Reuben, of Blandford, and Sarah M. Webb, int. Sept. 26, 1829, "No Certificate issued".


SLADE

Almira, of Chester, and Jonathan N. Latham, int. Nov. ––, 1825.


SLEEPER

Henry L., of Windsor, NY, and Aurelia Bushnell, int. Sept. 4, 1831.


SMITH

Thankful, wid., of Sandersfield, and Aron Priest, of Loudon, int. Jan. 2, 1790.

Rachel, of Bethleham, and Levi Messenger, of Berkhamstead, Apr. 27, 1802.*

John, of Sandisfield, and Miss Persey Philinda Adsell, of Loudon, int. May 10, 1808.

Lemuel and Cynthia Lamberton, int. Aug. 7 [pub. cert. Sept. 7], 1808.

Elijah, of Litchfield, CT, and Miss Rachel Webster, Oct. 1, 1811.

Lucius and Sally Canfield, wid., of Tyringham, int. Feb. 20, 1813.

Susanna, Miss, of Becket, and Capt. James DWolf, int. Apr. 4, 1813.

Cloa (Smith), Miss, and Zenas Smith, of New Marlboro, int. Oct. 24, 1813.

Zenas, of New Marlboro, and Miss Cloa Smith, int. Oct. 24, 1813.

Jedadiah and Miss Submit Smith, of Weston, int. Feb. 13, 1814.

Submit, Miss, of Weston, and Jedadiah Smith, int. Feb. 13, 1814.

Ashel and Miss Fanny H. [int. M.] Higher, Oct. 26, 1814.

Timothy and Miss Amanda DWolf, int. Apr. 27, 1817. [m. May 5. CR2]

Susan and Marcus Phelps, int. May 7, 1820. [m. June. CR2]

Ira and Lavina Hubbard, both of Sandisfield, Mar. 15, 1824.*

Mary A., of Blandford, and Ira P. Hunt, int. May 4, 1830.

Ruth, of Becket, and Sterling Phelps, int. May 29, 1831.

Nathan, of Sandisfield, and Miss Mahitable H. Whitney, Oct. 6, 1831.

Ira 2d, of Sandisfield, and [int. Miss] Lucy Ann C. Dimmock [int. Dimock], Jan. 2, 1842.

Josephine, Miss, and Jarvis Osborn, of Blandford, int. Feb. 5, 1842.

David H., of Blandford, and Miss Eliza Ann Cornwell, int. Nov. 21, 1842.

Luther R., of Blandford, and Miss Susan Cornwall, int. Apr. 18, 1844.

Philo Jr. [int. omits Jr.], widr., 27, mechanic, s. Philo and Bedee, and Harriet C. Judd, wid., 23, of Monterey, d. William Branning and Hannah, Apr. 18, 1848.


SNOW

Franklin, of Becket, and Lydia Olcott, of Loudon, int. Oct. 14, –––– [? 1804].

Mary and Bella [? Bela] Adams, Aug. 19, 1800 [in Sandisfield].*

James Jr., of Becket, and Lydia Case, of Loudon, Dec. 9, 1802.

Electa, of Tyringham, and Moses S. Baird, of Bethlehem, int. Oct. 16 [pub. cert. Oct. 31], 1808.

Ephraim, of Tolland, Hampshire Co., and Miss Edea More, of Southwick, Hampshire Co., Aug. 15, 1811.*

Susannah, Miss, of Tolland, and David Kibbe, int. ––– ––, 1819.

Lydia, of Becket, and Rodolphus Snow, int. Nov. 7, 1819.

Rodolphus and Lydia Snow, of Becket, int. Nov. 7, 1819.

Rodolphus and Miss Catharine Roades, of Becket, int. Dec. 24, 1827.

Elizabeth P., Miss, of Becket, and Capt. Jonathan Norton, int. Feb. 27, 1831.

Isaac W. and Miss Hannah C. Whitney, int. Feb. 7, 1835.

Nancy A. and Daniel R. Jones, Sept. 14, 1837.*

Caroline S., Miss, and Ira P. Hunt, Oct. 30, 1842.

Mary M., Miss, and Calvin Palmer Jr., Nov. 30, 1842.

Lydia A., [int. Miss], and Franklin D. Gilmore, Sept. 9, 1846.

Martha, of Sandisfield, and Milton B. Fay, int. Sept. 5, 1847.


SPEAR

Lyman and Miss Almira Hunter, int. May 21, 1820. [m. Oct. 4. CR2; Almira, d. Samuel and Hannah (Blair), m. Oct. 4. PR2]

David and Miss Betsey Jones, of Sandisfield, int. Apr. 7, 1822.

John, [int. Dea.], and [int. Miss] Lucinda Jones, May 1, 1834.

Olive, Miss, and Norman S. Sears, of Tyringham, int. Apr. 29, 1837.

Harriet [int. adds A.], Miss, and Ornan M. Gleason, [int. of Sandisfield], May 24, 1841.

Sylvester J., single, 25, mechanic, s. David and Betsey of Sandisfield, and Harriett [int. Harriet] A. Jones, 23, d. Timothy and Eliza, Jan. 9, 1849.


SPENCER

Artemetia, of Sandisfield, and William Sumner, of Bethlehem, int. Aug. 29 [pub. cert. Sept. 18], 1805.

Silas C. and Mrs. Polly Oles, Aug. 4, 1836.


SPERRY

Elisha and Miss Lyda Watos [? Watos or Wates], both of Sandisfield, Dec. 29, 1814.*


SPOONER

Sarah and Gamaliel Dunham, both of Sandisfield, Feb. ––, 1828.* CR2


SPRING

Pamela, Miss, and Roswell Dewey, of Gt. Barrington, int. Jan. 9, 1812.

Darius and Mehitibal [int. Miss Mehetabel] Jones, [int. Nov. 28], 1812.

John, of Sandisfield, and Miss Hannah Roberts, int. Jan. 8, 1834.

Daniel and Miss Emily Loomis, int. Mar. 30, 1834.


SQUIRES

David C. [int. S.], of Colebrook, and [int. Miss] Caroline Frazier, Aug. 31, 1815. [David C. Squire. CR2]


STEBBINS

Warren and Mary Ann A. Haskell, d. Jearus and Electa (Stratton), Aug. 29, 1843.* PR1


STEDMAN (Stedmun)

Thomas (Stedmun), of Tyringham, and Salley Marcy, of Loudon, int. Jan. 27, 1805.

Robert, of Lee [int. Lenox], and Elvira Dorman, Jan. 29, 1833.


STICKLAND (Strickland)

Daniel [int. Strickland] and Miss Esther Case, June 28, 1814.

Laura [int. Miss Lorry Strickland] and Hadlock Marcy, Feb. 21, 1816. [Miss Laura Stickland. CR2]

Lura, Miss, and Nathaniel Marcy, int. Aug. 3, 1817. [m. Aug. 31. CR2]

Clarissa, Miss, and Levi Clark, of Tolland, May ––, 1822.

Willis and Lucy Hawley, of Sandisfield, int. Feb. 6, 1827.

Lucinda, Miss, and Wait S. Avery, of W. Stockbridge, int. June 17, 1827. [Waitstell of W. Stockbridge, m. July 5. CR2]

Fidelia and John Hawley Jr., int. Aug. 15, 1830.

Amelia M., [int. Miss], and Charles J. Carter, Nov. 29, 1837.

Hiram C. and Miss Mary Curtis, of Gt. Barrington, int. Oct. 8, 1842.

Lyman J. (Strickland), single, 42, innkeeper, s. Jonathan and Elizabeth, and Hannah P. [int. omits P.] Hunt, 24, d. Curtis, Sept. 6, 1848.

Philo [int. adds T.] (Strickland), single, 28, farmer, s. Daniel and Esther, and Harriet N. Norton, 22, d. Jonathan and Ann, Oct. 16, 1849.


STILES

Elijah, [int. of Westfield], and Betsey [int. Elizabeth] Jenings, [int. of Loudon], May 28, 1795.


STILLMAN (Stilman)

Fradrick (Stilman), of Colebrook, and Miss Livona Marvin, int. Dec. 16, 1815.

Roswell, of Colebrook, CT, and Miss Mary E. [int. omits E.] Marvin, Apr. 8, 1819.


STOW

Rachel, of Granville, and Daniel Owen, of Loudon, int. Sept. 27, 1795.


STRATTON

Electa, d. Samuel and Mary Holister of S. Glastonbury, CT, and Jearus Haskell, b. Louden, s. Philip and Joanna (Brooks), Feb. 24, 1818.* PR1


STREET

John H., of W. Hartford, CT, and Miss Everline A. Chidsey, int. Nov. 10, 1833.


STREETOR

John, Dr., of Baket, and Elizabath Rowlee, wid., of Loudon, int. July 6, 1777.


SUMNER

Thankfull, of Bethlehem, and Elias Humphry, of Loudon, int. Oct. 30, 1796.

William, of Bethlehem, and Artemetia Spencer, of Sandisfield, int. Aug. 29 [pub. cert. Sept. 18], 1805.

Sephronia and Harlow H. Bushnell, int. Sept. 29, 1830.

Daniel and [int. Miss] Clarissa Bettis, of Sandisfield, May 26, 1835, in Sandisfield.


SUTLIFF

Levi, of Hartland, and Hannah Owen, of Loudon, int. Sept. 1, 1793.


SWAN

Ruca [int. ? Rewea or Rewca] Jerusha, of N. Sandisfield, and John Morandus [int. Merandus], July 14, 1814.


SWEET

Adah, Miss, and Asa Judd, int. Apr. 19, 1812.


MA VRs Project
Copyright 2005-'18
The Massachusetts Vital Records Project

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS 2.1