SAMPSON (Samson)

–––––, d. Philo, farmer, and Almena, Apr. 23, 1845.

Philo, ch. Thacher, bp. July 7, 1807. CR


SAMSON (Sampson)

Abigail, ch. Isachar, bp. June 1, 1810. CR

Fordice, ch. Isachar, bp. May 27, 1806. CR

Ira Bradford, ch. Issachar, bp. June 24, 1812. CR

William, ch. Isachar, bp. May 27, 1806. CR


SANDERSON

–––––, d. Jonathan E., tool maker, Martha P., Apr. 21, 1847.

Alonzo S. [h. Sophia D. (Drake)], Dec. 4, 1810. PR10

Alonzo F., s. Alonzo, farmer, and Sophia, June 22, 1843.

Franklin A., [ch. Alonzo S. and Sopia D. (Drake)], June 24, 1843. PR10

Lillian M., d. Jonathan E., miller (b. Amherst), and Martha, Oct. 28, 1848.

Nancy N. [ch. Alonzo S. and Sophia D. (Drake)], Sept. 18, 1837. PR10

Sarah M. [ch. Alonzo S. and Sophia D. (Drake)], Sept. 6, 1841. PR10

Sophia [ch. Alonzo S. and Sophia D. (Drake)], Dec. 1, 1835. PR10


SEARL

Daniel, ch. Isaac, bp. July 9, 1816. CR

Elisha Randal, ch. Nathan, bp. Feb. 2, 1809. CR

George, ch. Isaac, bp. July 31, 1814. CR

John Drury, ch. Isaac, bp. June 9, –––– [rec. between Dec. 23, 1810, and May 10, 1812]. CR

Laura, ch. Isaac, bp. June 9, –––––[rec. between Dec. 23, 1810, and May 10, 1812] CR

Maria, ch. Isaac, bp. June 9, –––––[rec. between Dec. 23, 1810, and May 10, 1812]. CR

Polly, ch. Isaac Jr., bp. Mar. 7, 1819. CR

Mary Jane ch. Isaac, bp. July 10, 1825. CR

Phebe, ch. Isaac, bp. Oct. 24, 1812. CR

Roxana, ch. Isaac, bp. May 27, 1821. CR

Sarah Le [sic], ch. Isaac, bp. June 1, 1823. CR

Sophronia, ch. Isaac, bp. June 9, ––––[rec. between Dec. 23, 1810, and May 10, 1812]. CR


SEXTENS (Sexton)

Elizabeth, ch. Noah, bp. Apr. 30, 1797. CR


SEXTON (Sextens)

Anna Worthington, ch. Noah, bp. June 20, 1802. CR

Gustus, s. Noah and w., bp. Oct. 1, 1792. CR

Augustus (see Gustus)

George, s. Noah bp. May 19, 1805. CR

Henry, s. Noah and Polly, bp. Oct. 10, 1790. CR

Jason, ch. Noah, bp. Nov. 15, 1807. CR

Martha, ch. Noah, bp. July 18, 1813. CR

Sophy, ch. N., bp. Nov. 3, 1799. CR

William, ch. Noah, bp. Aug. 6, 1809. CR


SHOALS

Almira, ch. Isaac, bp. June 5, 1808. CR

Mariah, ch. Isaac, bp. June 17, 1810 CR


SHUMWAY

Nancy H., Nov. 19, 1845. PR10


SKELTON

Warren [h. Mary I. (Morton)], Apr. 19, 1812, in Burlington. PR13


SKIFF

Cloe, ch. John and Eunice, Jan. 2, 1768.

Cloe, ch. John, bp. Sept. 1, 1773. CR

Eunice, ch. John, bp. Sept. 1, 1773. CR

Frinda, ch. John, bp. Sept. 1, 1773. CR

Israel, ch. John, bp. July 23, 1780. CR

Lucy, ch. John bp. May 26, 1776. CR


SMITH

–––––, ch. Orsamus, bp. ––– ––, 1835. CR

–––––, ch. Pomeroy, bp. ––– ––, 1837. CR

–––––, d. Joseph M., labourer (b. Plymouth), and Orrel, Sept. 26, 1849.

–––––, d. Charles, farmer (b. Middlefield), and Louisa (b. Middlefield), Dec. 22, 1849.

Albion L., s. Phineas, farmer (b. S. Hadley), and Amanda (b. Oring), June 22, 1849. [Albion Le Roy Smith. CR]

Cosamus, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Cynthia, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Dorothy, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Emerancy, ch. Mr. Smith, bp. May 2, 1834. CR

Emma, d. Joseph M., labourer (b. Plymouth), and Orrel, June 20, 1848.

Franklin, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

George Erastus, ch. Orsamus, bp. Mar. 23, 1834. CR

Molley, d. Elisha and Lucy, Aug. 22, 1779.

Minerva, d. Rufus and Salome, Jan. 17, 1825.

Persis, May 1, 1805. PR8

Pollima, d. Rufus and Salome, Sept. 14, 1819. Paulina. CR

Sarah Louisa, ch. Pomeroy, bp. Mar. 15, 1835. CR

Sarah Julia, d. Joseph M., farmer, and Orvil M., May 24, 1845.

Silas, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Sophronia Pomeroy, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Warren, s. Rufus and Salome, Aug. 13, 1822.


SNELL

Thomas, ch. Ebenezer of No. 5, bp. July 3, 1775. CR


SNOW

Lydia Armenia, d. Luther C., carpenter, and Susan, Sept. 3, 1845.

Roanah S., d. Luther C., joiner (b. Chesterfield), and Susan (b. Norwich), July 10, 1849.

Spencer Monroe, s. Luther C., farmer, and Susan, Aug. 25, 1847.

Spencer M., s. Luther C., joiner (b. Chesterfield), and Susan (b. Norwich), Aug. 25, 1848.


SPALDING (Spaulding)

Alanson, ch. Asa and Mary, Jan. 11, 1788. PR19

Alfred, ch. Asa and Mary, Dec. 20, 1785. PR19

Anna, d. Rev. Josiah and Mary, bp. July 6, 1789. CR

Asa, ch. Asa and Mary, Mar. 9, 1793. PR19

Deborah, d. Rev. Josiah and Mary, bp. Feb. 9, 1794. CR

Harvey, ch. Asa and Mary, Aug. 25, 1783. PR19

Laura, ch. Asa and Mary, Feb. 13, 1796. PR19

Laura, ch. Asa and Mary, May 8, 1798. PR19

Laura, ch. Henry and w., bp. Sept. 22, 1816. CR

Paulina, ch. Asa and Mary [w. Alfred Brown], Oct. 31, 1790. PR19

Samuel Worthington, ch. Henry and w., bp. Oct. 11, 1812. CR

Silas, ch. Asa and Mary, Jan. 26, 1781. PR19


SPAULDING (Spalding)

Charles Austin, s. Hervey, bp. Mar. 11, 1810. CR

David Worthington, ch. Harvay and w., bp. Aug. 1, 1818. CR

Elizabeth Shepperd, ch. H. and w., bp. Mar. 13, 1808. CR

Emily, ch. Henry, bp. Nov. 5, 1815. CR


SPELMAN

Sarah [w. Aaron Stevens], Oct. 23, 1783, in Sandisfield. PR9


STARKWATHER (Starkweather)

Armina, d. Charles, bp. June 16, 1805. CR

Charles, s. William, farmer, and Mary, Dec. 25, 1847.

John, ch. Charles, bp. Apr. 20, 1800. CR

Nathaniel, ch. C., bp. Nov. 21, 1802. CR


STARKWEATHER (Starkwather)

Charles, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

Eunice Park, d. William, farmer, and Mary, Nov. 29, 1845.

James, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

James, s. William, farmer, and May, Oct. 31, 1843.

Polly, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

Nancy, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

Rodman, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

Sarah Crosby, ch. Nathaniel, bp. Aug. 2, 1829. CR


STEBBINS

James F., s. Johnson G., farmer, and Betsey S., Oct. 6, 1848.

Phebe Everett, d. Johnson G., farmer, and Betsey S., Oct. 12, 1845.


STEPHENS (Stevens)

Aaron, ch. Aaron, bp. July 20, 1817. CR

Nathan Spelman, ch. Aaron, bp. July 20, 1817. CR

Ruth Amelia, ch. William, bp. July 21, 1816. CR


STEVENS (Stephens)

–––––, w. C.B., Feb. 22, 1823. PR9

Aaron [h. Sarah (Spelman)], Aug. 19, 1785, in Bookfield. PR9

Aron Jr., ch. Aron, Feb. 5, 1816. [Aaron [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman)], Feb. 5, 1816. PR9]

Amelia, ch. William, Feb. 6, 1816.

Anson Fayette, Jan. 8, 1843. PR3 PR9

Arthur S., Mar. 19, 1847. PR9

Catharine M. [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman)], Jan. 12, 1823. PR9

Selia S., d. N. Spellman, miller, and Sybil C. (b. Chesterfield), Mar. 22, 1849.

Charles B., s. Corald, miller, and Catharine P., Sept. 29, 1847. [Sept. 28. PR9]

Claraca Angeline, d. Correl B., miller, and Cathrine, Jan. 9, 1845. [Clarissa A. PR9]

Corril Burt, ch. Aron, Mar. 4, 1818. [Corryl Burt Stephens, ch. Aaron and w. CR] [Corril B. Stevens, ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman). PR9]

Aaron (see Aron).

Celia S. (see Selia S.).

Idella Sybil, Mar. 22, 1849. PR9

John M. [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman)], Feb. 28, 1814. PR9

Julia S., d. La Fayette, farmer, and Laura S., July 3, 1847. [Julia Sarah. CR]

Katharine Moore, ch. Aaron, bp. July 13, 1823. CR

La Fayette, ch. Aaron, bp. May 15, 1825. CR [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman), b. Nov. 30, 1824. PR9]

Nathan Spelman, ch. Aron, Aug. 24, 1812. [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman) PR9]

Nathan Spelman, s. Nathan S., mechanic, and Sybel, Mar. 19, 1847.

Sarah Roxana, ch. Aron, Sept. 16, 1820. [Stephens, ch. Aaron. CR] [Stevens [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman)]. PR9]

Zipporah, ch. William, Jan. 31, 1818. [Stephens. CR]


STEWART (Stuart)

–––––, s. Spencer, farmer (b. Chester), and Rosella, Aug. 30, 1849.


STOCKWELL

David, twin ch. Jeremiah of Chesterfield, bp. Aug. ––, 1771. CR

Elisabeth, ch. –––––, bp. Sept. 17, 1775, in Chesterfield. CR

Esther, ch. –––––, bp. Sept. 17, 1775, in Chesterfield. CR

Jonathan, twin ch. Jeremiah of Chesterfield, bp. Aug. ––, 1771. CR


STODDARD

Sarah, Mar. 15, 1799. PR9


STONE

Alfred Parish, ch. John, bp. Oct. 24, 1813. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. June 28. PR20]

Anson B., Oct. 8, 1812. PR3

Augustus W., Nov. 6, 1818. PR3

Dwight, ch. John, bp. Aug. 24, 1817. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. May 14. PR20]

Elizabeth Morris, ch. John, bp. May 5, 1816. CR [Elizabeth Morise Stone [ch. John Jr. and Lora Parish]], b. June 27, 1815. PR20

Elisabeth Sumner, ch. Jesse, bp. Aug. 2, 1829. CR

Harriette M., July 12, 1827. PR3

Jesse Rice, ch. John, bp. Sept. 2, 1837. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. Feb. 23. PR20]

John Jr. [h. Lora (Parish)], Nov. 26, 1786. PR20

John, ch. John, bp. July 7, 1822. CR [John 3 [ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)], b. Jan. 19. PR20]

John R., s. Oren B., farmer, and Catharine, Nov. 29, 1849.

Lora, ch. John Jr., bp. Oct. 31, 1824. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. Feb. 9. PR20]

Lucretia Lincoln, ch. John, bp. Sept. 22 –––– [rec. between Dec. 23, 1810 and May 10, 1812]. CR [Lucretia Lincon Stone [ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)], b. May 13, 1811. PR20]

Martha Elizabath, d. Oren, farmer, and Jane B., June 7, 1844.

Mary M., Jan. 5, 1814. PR3

Nancy Rice, ch. Jesse, bp. Oct. 31, 1824. CR

Sarah A., Nov. 15, 1821. PR3

Sophia P., Apr. 23, 1816. PR3

Sophia Langdon, ch. John, bp. July 16, 1820. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. Sept. 5. 1819. PR20]

Sophronia, ch. John, bp. May 14, 1809. CR [Sophrona [ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)], b. Mar. 17. PR20].

Sumner Phelps, ch. D. Rice, bp. May 2, 1824. CR

Sumner Rice, ch. Sumner, bp. Aug. 2, 1829. CR

William H., Aug. 7, 1824. PR3


STRONG

Hannah, ch. Simeon of NOrthampton, bp. Mar. 16, 1777. CR


STUART (Stewart)

–––––, d. Spencer (Stewart), farmer, and Rosella J., Aug. 9, 1847.


SUDDER

Daniel Knox, see Daniel Knox Ludden.


SWAN

Dinnis William, Dec. 22, 1821 PR15


MA VRs Project
Copyright 2005-'18
The Massachusetts Vital Records Project

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS 2.1