SAMPSON (Samson)

Philo, ch. Thacher, bp. July 7, 1807. CR

–––––, d. Philo, farmer, and Almena, Apr. 23, 1845.


SAMSON (Sampson)

Fordice, ch. Isachar, bp. May 27, 1806. CR

William, ch. Isachar, bp. May 27, 1806. CR

Abigail, ch. Isachar, bp. June 1, 1810. CR

Ira Bradford, ch. Issachar, bp. June 24, 1812. CR


SANDERSON

Alonzo S. [h. Sophia D. (Drake)], Dec. 4, 1810. PR10

Sophia [ch. Alonzo S. and Sophia D. (Drake)], Dec. 1, 1835. PR10

Nancy N. [ch. Alonzo S. and Sophia D. (Drake)], Sept. 18, 1837. PR10

Sarah M. [ch. Alonzo S. and Sophia D. (Drake)], Sept. 6, 1841. PR10

Alonzo F., s. Alonzo, farmer, and Sophia, June 22, 1843.

Franklin A., [ch. Alonzo S. and Sopia D. (Drake)], June 24, 1843. PR10

–––––, d. Jonathan E., tool maker, Martha P., Apr. 21, 1847.

Lillian M., d. Jonathan E., miller (b. Amherst), and Martha, Oct. 28, 1848.


SEARL

Elisha Randal, ch. Nathan, bp. Feb. 2, 1809. CR

John Drury, ch. Isaac, bp. June 9, –––– [rec. between Dec. 23, 1810, and May 10, 1812]. CR

Laura, ch. Isaac, bp. June 9, –––––[rec. between Dec. 23, 1810, and May 10, 1812] CR

Maria, ch. Isaac, bp. June 9, –––––[rec. between Dec. 23, 1810, and May 10, 1812]. CR

Sophronia, ch. Isaac, bp. June 9, ––––[rec. between Dec. 23, 1810, and May 10, 1812]. CR

Phebe, ch. Isaac, bp. Oct. 24, 1812. CR

George, ch. Isaac, bp. July 31, 1814. CR

Daniel, ch. Isaac, bp. July 9, 1816. CR

Polly, ch. Isaac Jr., bp. Mar. 7, 1819. CR

Roxana, ch. Isaac, bp. May 27, 1821. CR

Sarah Le [sic], ch. Isaac, bp. June 1, 1823. CR

Mary Jane ch. Isaac, bp. July 10, 1825. CR


SEXTENS (Sexton)

Elizabeth, ch. Noah, bp. Apr. 30, 1797. CR


SEXTON (Sextens)

Henry, s. Noah and Polly, bp. Oct. 10, 1790. CR

Gustus, s. Noah and w., bp. Oct. 1, 1792. CR

Sophy, ch. N., bp. Nov. 3, 1799. CR

Anna Worthington, ch. Noah, bp. June 20, 1802. CR

George, s. Noah bp. May 19, 1805. CR

Jason, ch. Noah, bp. Nov. 15, 1807. CR

William, ch. Noah, bp. Aug. 6, 1809. CR

Martha, ch. Noah, bp. July 18, 1813. CR

Augustus (see Gustus)


SHOALS

Almira, ch. Isaac, bp. June 5, 1808. CR

Mariah, ch. Isaac, bp. June 17, 1810 CR


SHUMWAY

Nancy H., Nov. 19, 1845. PR10


SKELTON

Warren [h. Mary I. (Morton)], Apr. 19, 1812, in Burlington. PR13


SKIFF

Cloe, ch. John and Eunice, Jan. 2, 1768.

Cloe, ch. John, bp. Sept. 1, 1773. CR

Eunice, ch. John, bp. Sept. 1, 1773. CR

Frinda, ch. John, bp. Sept. 1, 1773. CR

Lucy, ch. John bp. May 26, 1776. CR

Israel, ch. John, bp. July 23, 1780. CR


SMITH

Molley, d. Elisha and Lucy, Aug. 22, 1779.

Persis, May 1, 1805. PR8

Pollima, d. Rufus and Salome, Sept. 14, 1819. Paulina. CR

Cosamus, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Cynthia, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Dorothy, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Franklin, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Silas, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Sophronia Pomeroy, ch. George, bp. Dec. 9, 1819. CR

Warren, s. Rufus and Salome, Aug. 13, 1822.

Minerva, d. Rufus and Salome, Jan. 17, 1825.

George Erastus, ch. Orsamus, bp. Mar. 23, 1834. CR

Emerancy, ch. Mr. Smith, bp. May 2, 1834. CR

–––––, ch. Orsamus, bp. ––– ––, 1835. CR

Sarah Louisa, ch. Pomeroy, bp. Mar. 15, 1835. CR

–––––, ch. Pomeroy, bp. ––– ––, 1837. CR

Sarah Julia, d. Joseph M., farmer, and Orvil M., May 24, 1845.

Emma, d. Joseph M., labourer (b. Plymouth), and Orrel, June 20, 1848.

Albion L., s. Phineas, farmer (b. S. Hadley), and Amanda (b. Oring), June 22, 1849. [Albion Le Roy Smith. CR]

–––––, d. Joseph M., labourer (b. Plymouth), and Orrel, Sept. 26, 1849.

–––––, d. Charles, farmer (b. Middlefield), and Louisa (b. Middlefield), Dec. 22, 1849.


SNELL

Thomas, ch. Ebenezer of No. 5, bp. July 3, 1775. CR


SNOW

Lydia Armenia, d. Luther C., carpenter, and Susan, Sept. 3, 1845.

Spencer Monroe, s. Luther C., farmer, and Susan, Aug. 25, 1847.

Spencer M., s. Luther C., joiner (b. Chesterfield), and Susan (b. Norwich), Aug. 25, 1848.

Roanah S., d. Luther C., joiner (b. Chesterfield), and Susan (b. Norwich), July 10, 1849.


SPALDING (Spaulding)

Silas, ch. Asa and Mary, Jan. 26, 1781. PR19

Harvey, ch. Asa and Mary, Aug. 25, 1783. PR19

Alfred, ch. Asa and Mary, Dec. 20, 1785. PR19

Alanson, ch. Asa and Mary, Jan. 11, 1788. PR19

Anna, d. Rev. Josiah and Mary, bp. July 6, 1789. CR

Paulina, ch. Asa and Mary [w. Alfred Brown], Oct. 31, 1790. PR19

Asa, ch. Asa and Mary, Mar. 9, 1793. PR19

Deborah, d. Rev. Josiah and Mary, bp. Feb. 9, 1794. CR

Laura, ch. Asa and Mary, Feb. 13, 1796. PR19

Laura, ch. Asa and Mary, May 8, 1798. PR19

Samuel Worthington, ch. Henry and w., bp. Oct. 11, 1812. CR

Laura, ch. Henry and w., bp. Sept. 22, 1816. CR


SPAULDING (Spalding)

Elizabeth Shepperd, ch. H. and w., bp. Mar. 13, 1808. CR

Charles Austin, s. Hervey, bp. Mar. 11, 1810. CR

Emily, ch. Henry, bp. Nov. 5, 1815. CR

David Worthington, ch. Harvay and w., bp. Aug. 1, 1818. CR


SPELMAN

Sarah [w. Aaron Stevens], Oct. 23, 1783, in Sandisfield. PR9


STARKWATHER (Starkweather)

John, ch. Charles, bp. Apr. 20, 1800. CR

Nathaniel, ch. C., bp. Nov. 21, 1802. CR

Armina, d. Charles, bp. June 16, 1805. CR

Charles, s. William, farmer, and Mary, Dec. 25, 1847.


STARKWEATHER (Starkwather)

Charles, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

James, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

Nancy, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

Polly, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

Rodman, ch. Charles, bp. Nov. 7, 1798. CR

Sarah Crosby, ch. Nathaniel, bp. Aug. 2, 1829. CR

James, s. William, farmer, and May, Oct. 31, 1843.

Eunice Park, d. William, farmer, and Mary, Nov. 29, 1845.


STEBBINS

Phebe Everett, d. Johnson G., farmer, and Betsey S., Oct. 12, 1845.

James F., s. Johnson G., farmer, and Betsey S., Oct. 6, 1848.


STEPHENS (Stevens)

Ruth Amelia, ch. William, bp. July 21, 1816. CR

Aaron, ch. Aaron, bp. July 20, 1817. CR

Nathan Spelman, ch. Aaron, bp. July 20, 1817. CR


STEVENS (Stephens)

Aaron [h. Sarah (Spelman)], Aug. 19, 1785, in Bookfield. PR9

Nathan Spelman, ch. Aron, Aug. 24, 1812. [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman) PR9]

John M. [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman)], Feb. 28, 1814. PR9

Aron Jr., ch. Aron, Feb. 5, 1816. [Aaron [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman)], Feb. 5, 1816. PR9]

Amelia, ch. William, Feb. 6, 1816.

Zipporah, ch. William, Jan. 31, 1818. [Stephens. CR]

Corril Burt, ch. Aron, Mar. 4, 1818. [Corryl Burt Stephens, ch. Aaron and w. CR] [Corril B. Stevens, ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman). PR9]

Sarah Roxana, ch. Aron, Sept. 16, 1820. [Stephens, ch. Aaron. CR] [Stevens [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman)]. PR9]

Catharine M. [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman)], Jan. 12, 1823. PR9

–––––, w. C.B., Feb. 22, 1823. PR9

Katharine Moore, ch. Aaron, bp. July 13, 1823. CR

La Fayette, ch. Aaron, bp. May 15, 1825. CR [ch. Aaron and Sarah (Spelman), b. Nov. 30, 1824. PR9]

Anson Fayette, Jan. 8, 1843. PR3 PR9

Claraca Angeline, d. Correl B., miller, and Cathrine, Jan. 9, 1845. [Clarissa A. PR9]

Arthur S., Mar. 19, 1847. PR9

Nathan Spelman, s. Nathan S., mechanic, and Sybel, Mar. 19, 1847.

Julia S., d. La Fayette, farmer, and Laura S., July 3, 1847. [Julia Sarah. CR]

Charles B., s. Corald, miller, and Catharine P., Sept. 29, 1847. [Sept. 28. PR9]

Idella Sybil, Mar. 22, 1849. PR9

Selia S., d. N. Spellman, miller, and Sybil C. (b. Chesterfield), Mar. 22, 1849.

Aaron (see Aron).

Celia S. (see Selia S.).


STEWART (Stuart)

–––––, s. Spencer, farmer (b. Chester), and Rosella, Aug. 30, 1849.


STOCKWELL

David, twin ch. Jeremiah of Chesterfield, bp. Aug. ––, 1771. CR

Jonathan, twin ch. Jeremiah of Chesterfield, bp. Aug. ––, 1771. CR

Elisabeth, ch. –––––, bp. Sept. 17, 1775, in Chesterfield. CR

Esther, ch. –––––, bp. Sept. 17, 1775, in Chesterfield. CR


STODDARD

Sarah, Mar. 15, 1799. PR9


STONE

John Jr. [h. Lora (Parish)], Nov. 26, 1786. PR20

Sophronia, ch. John, bp. May 14, 1809. CR [Sophrona [ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)], b. Mar. 17. PR20].

Lucretia Lincoln, ch. John, bp. Sept. 22 –––– [rec. between Dec. 23, 1810 and May 10, 1812]. CR [Lucretia Lincon Stone [ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)], b. May 13, 1811. PR20]

Anson B., Oct. 8, 1812. PR3

Alfred Parish, ch. John, bp. Oct. 24, 1813. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. June 28. PR20]

Mary M., Jan. 5, 1814. PR3

Sophia P., Apr. 23, 1816. PR3

Elizabeth Morris, ch. John, bp. May 5, 1816. CR [Elizabeth Morise Stone [ch. John Jr. and Lora Parish]], b. June 27, 1815. PR20

Dwight, ch. John, bp. Aug. 24, 1817. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. May 14. PR20]

Augustus W., Nov. 6, 1818. PR3

Sophia Langdon, ch. John, bp. July 16, 1820. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. Sept. 5. 1819. PR20]

Sarah A., Nov. 15, 1821. PR3

John, ch. John, bp. July 7, 1822. CR [John 3 [ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)], b. Jan. 19. PR20]

Sumner Phelps, ch. D. Rice, bp. May 2, 1824. CR

William H., Aug. 7, 1824. PR3

Lora, ch. John Jr., bp. Oct. 31, 1824. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. Feb. 9. PR20]

Nancy Rice, ch. Jesse, bp. Oct. 31, 1824. CR

Harriette M., July 12, 1827. PR3

Elisabeth Sumner, ch. Jesse, bp. Aug. 2, 1829. CR

Sumner Rice, ch. Sumner, bp. Aug. 2, 1829. CR

Jesse Rice, ch. John, bp. Sept. 2, 1837. CR [[ch. John Jr. and Lora (Parish)] b. Feb. 23. PR20]

Martha Elizabath, d. Oren, farmer, and Jane B., June 7, 1844.

John R., s. Oren B., farmer, and Catharine, Nov. 29, 1849.


STRONG

Hannah, ch. Simeon of NOrthampton, bp. Mar. 16, 1777. CR


STUART (Stewart)

–––––, d. Spencer (Stewart), farmer, and Rosella J., Aug. 9, 1847.


SUDDER

Daniel Knox, see Daniel Knox Ludden.


SWAN

Dinnis William, Dec. 22, 1821 PR15


MA VRs Project
Copyright 2005-'18
The Massachusetts Vital Records Project

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS 2.1