SABINE

John Theodore, Rev., s. Rev. James, in Tunbridge, Eng., Mar. 31, 1811. GR3

Marinette Dickinson, w. Rev. John Theodore, in Chatham, CT, Oct. 7, 1813. GR3

James, eldest, s. John T. and Marinette, Oct. 13, 1837. GR3


SAFFORD

Sarah, June 19, 1812. GR3

William H., ––– ––, 1822. GR3

Mary Ballard Gould, w. George Blagden, ––– ––, 1827. GR3

George Blagden, ––– ––, 1832. GR3

Truman Henry, s. Truman Henry and Louisa P., formerly of Royalston, VT, Jan. 8, 1836. CR2

Eleanor, d. Truman Henry and Louisa P., formerly of Royalston, VT, Mar. 10, 1838. CR2

De Forest, s. Truman Henry and Louisa P., formerly of Royalston, VT, Mar. 17, 1840. CR2

Edward, s. Truman Henry and Louisa P., formerly of Royalston, VT, Mar. 29, 1842. CR2

Lucy Jackson, s. Aaron H. and Mary H., Dec. 4, 1843.

Robert Burns, s. Truman Henry and Louisa P., formerly of Royalston, VT, Aug. 23, 1844. CR2

Abbie C., w. Robert B., Nov. 17, 1844. GR3

Frederic, s. Truman Henry and Louisa P., formerly of Royalston, VT, Nov. 19, 1845. CR2

Frederick H., Nov. 19, 1845. GR3

Margaret J., d. Aaron H. and Mary H., Oct. 14, 1848.

William H., s. George W., b. in Exeter, NH, and Sarah E., b. in Concord, NH, Sept. 23, 1849.


SALISBURY

Samuel, Aug. 10, 1769. GR3

Nancy S., w. Samuel, Apr. 13, 1786. GR3

Elizabeth Sewall, d. Samuel and Nancy and w. Nathaniel Chauncey, July 5, 1807. GR3

Ann Gardner, in Boston, Dec. 16, 1809. GR3

Sarah, d. Samuel and Nancy and w. ––––– Austin, Apr. 18, 1811. GR3

Stephen, Dr., in Boston, Sept. 10, 1812. GR3

Rebecca, d. Samuel and Nancy, in Boston, Oct. 6, 1816. GR3

Daniel Waldo, s. Samuel and Nancy, in Boston, Sept. 12, 1818. GR3

Elizabeth P., w. Dr. Stephen, Feb. 28, 1824. GR3


SALTER

Richard Henry, Aug. 2, 1808. GR3

Abbie Wheeler, July 25, 1811. GR3

Emma Gertrude, w. P.H. Jr., ––– ––, 1848. GR3


SAMPSON

Susan, Feb. 14, 1799. GR3

Joshua, Nov. 14, 1801. GR3

Sarah H., w. Ebenezer, ––– ––, 1802. GR2

Calvin C., in Marshfield, Nov. 5, 1812. GR3

Hannah H., Feb. 8, 1818. GR2

Martha B., Apr. 8, 1822. GR3

George, in Plymouth, ––– ––, 1825. GR3

Joshua, Nov. 5, 1828. GR3

Edwin Holbrook, ––– ––, 1831. GR3

John F., ––– ––, 1833. GR3

Mary C., w. Albert P., July 8, 1833. GR3

Ellen Catharine, w. J. Frederic, Apr. 13, 1837. GR3

Augustus N., ––– ––, 1839. GR3

Olive H., Apr. 27, 1846. GR3


SANBORN

Clarissa, ––– ––, 1786. GR2

Elizabeth B. Davis, w. Amos C., Oct. 9, 1804. GR3

Amos C., Nov. 16, 1805. GR3

Caroline, ––– ––, 1809. GR3

Alfred S., ––– ––, 1813. GR3

George A., ––– ––, 1824. GR3

Albert L., ––– ––, 1826. GR3

David Augustus, Apr. 21, 1828. GR3

Mary Norton, ––– ––, 1829. GR3

N. Warren, ––– ––, 1829. GR3

Ann Sarah, w. David Augustus, Aug. 13, 1830. GR3

James Forrest, Feb. 19, 1833. GR3

Harriet Newell, June 29, 1834. GR3

Silas, ––– ––, 1835. GR3

James Solomon, Mar. 29, 1835. GR3

Charles Fred, ––– ––, 1836. GR3

George O., June 10, 1837. GR3

Lyman F., May 19, 1839. GR3

Alfred S., ––– ––, 1840. GR3

Frances C., ––– ––, 1841. GR3

Loring, s. Greenleaf and Eleanor, in Boston, Sept. 5, 1843.

Sarah Louisa, w. Lewis W., Feb. 9, 1844. GR2

Lucy M., ––– ––, 1849. GR2


SANDERS (Saunders)

Abiah, d. Jonathan and Abiah, Oct. 25, 1673.

Jonathan, s. Jonathan and Abiah, Oct. 25, 1673.

Thomas, s. Jonathan and Abyah, Mar. 10, 1674-5.

John, s. Jonathan and Abiah, Mar. 25, 1677.

Benjamin, s. Jonathan and Abiah, May 28, 1679.

Samuel, s. Jonathan and Abyah, May 28, 1681.

Charles, May 2, 1783. GR3

Charlotte, Nov. 26, 1788. GR3

Samuel, ––– ––, 1801. GR2

Susan N., w. Samuel, ––– ––, 1803. GR2

Homer, Nov. 24, 1822. GR3

Edward, Feb. 24, 1825. GR3

Harriet Amelia, d. Samuel and Susan, Mar. 19, 1825.

Cynthia, d. John, Oct. 7, 1845.

Addie E., w. George A., Dec. 19, 1847. GR2


SANDERSON

Ede, June 10, 1792. GR2

John, Oct. 29, 1793. GR2

Mary C., Apr. 9, 1805. GR2

Harriet F., May 14, 1814. GR3

Mary B. French, w. Joseph, of Norway, ME, May 2, 1815. GR2

Joseph, in Sweden, ME, Oct. 4, 1816. GR2

John, Jan. 15, 1820. GR2

Ellen, Jan. 31, 1832. GR2

Christopher C., Aug. 2, 1832. GR3

Elizabeth B. Gordon, w. Christopher C., Feb. 10, 1834. GR3

Charles, s. Joseph and Mary B., Feb. 3, 1842.

Leon, s. Joseph and Mary B., Feb. 17, 1844.

George French, s. Joseph and Mary, Feb. 4, 1845.

Joseph Byron, s. Joseph and Mary B., Sept. 20, 1846.

George Rowe, s. George H. and Sarah D., in Boston, June 21, 1848.

Mary Frances, d. Joseph and Mary B., June 2, 1849.


SANDS

Eliza D. Ward, w. Ivory, in Plymouth, NH, ––– ––, 1805. GR3

Ivory, in Lyman, ME, ––– ––, 1807. GR3

Agnes Reid Bain, w. George M., June 13, 1826. GR2

Benjamin F., Mar. 15, 1840. GR2

Sarah Frances, d. Ivory and Eliza D., Aug. 12, 1843.

George Hiram, s. Hiram and Sarah S., Aug. 16, 1844.

John Newton, s. John L. and Sarah A., Sept. 17, 1844 ( Sept. 12. GR2)

Josephine M.H., d. Hiram and Sarah A., June 6, 1846.

Annie M., Oct. 1, 1846. GR2

Robert L., Dec. 24, 1846. GR3

–––––, ch. Ivory, May 26, 1847.

Charles Edward, s. Hiram and Sarah S., May 31, 1848.


SANFORD

Edward H., June 1, 1823. GR3

Albert, in Readsboro, VT, Mar. 17, 1824. GR3

Mary, w. Edward H., in Boston, Nov. 15, 1827. GR3

Mary Jane, w. Albert, in Whitingham, VT, Sept. 12, 1834. GR3

Charles Solomon, s. Charles M. and Miriam H., Feb. 18, 1844.


SANGER

Ralph, Rev., D.D., in Duxbury, June 22, 1786. GR3

Charlotte Kingman, w. Rev. Ralph, D.D., Aug. 5, 1792. GR3

George P., Nov. 27, 1819. GR3

Elizabeth Sherburne, w. George P., Dec. 14, 1819. GR3

E.G., ––– ––, 1840. GR3

Albert Augustus, s. Henry and Mary, Feb. 11, 1845.


SARGEANT (Sargent, Serjeant)

Esther, w. Samuel S., Aug. 27, 1777. GR3

Sarah W., June 8, 1814. GR3

Esther C., Jan. 9, 1816. GR3

Abigail R., July 14, 1820. GR3

Nancy, Jan. 9, 1823. GR3


SARGENT (Sargeant, Serjeant)

Abiel Hovey, ––– ––, 1740. GR3

Nathaniel, ––– ––, 1743. GR3

Andrew, ––– ––, 1767. GR3

David, ––– ––, 1775. GR3

Charles Lenox, Apr. 18, 1776. GR3

Elijah, ––– ––, 1781. GR3

James Hovey, in York, ME, ––– ––, 1782. GR3

Anna, d. Epes and w. John Parker, Nov. 13, 1783. GR3

Fanny Ruggles, in Roxbury, July 21, 1784. GR3

Lucius Manlius, youngest, s. Daniel and Mary Turner, June 25, 1786. GR3

Aaron, ––– ––, 1787. GR3

Sarah Rowell, w. Aaron, ––– ––, 1787. GR3

Ignatius, Jan. 20, 1800. GR3

Sarah Bagley, w. Tappan, in Candia, NH, Aug. 13, 1807. GR3

Henry Jackson, s. John T. and Christina K., Nov. 14, 1808. GR3

Mary Turner, d. Charles Lenox, Feb. 3, 1809. GR3

Adeline, ––– ––, 1810. GR3

Louisa, ––– ––, 1811. GR3

John Osborne, Sept. 20, 1811. GR3

Henrietta, Oct. 1, 1811. GR3

Joann, ––– ––, 1812. GR3

Frederick William, ––– ––, 1819. GR3

William Phillip, Nov. 24, 1819. GR3

Moses, Feb. 6, 1821. GR3

Elizabeth H., ––– ––, 1822. GR3

Hannah Jane, Sept. 3, 1822. GR3

Sidney, ––– ––, 1826. GR3

Helen Janvrin, ––– ––, 1828. GR3

Emma Amorite, ––– ––, 1831. GR3

George Darius, June 19, 1831. GR3

Foss W., July 28, 1832. GR3

John D., ––– ––, 1833. GR3

Henry Jackson, s. Henry Jackson and Margarettt A. Williams, Apr. 18, 1834. GR3

Elizabeth Bush, only ch. Solomon and Persis, and w. George M. Osgood, Sept. 9, 1834. GR3

Julia Ann, d. William and Julia, Oct. 31, 1834.

George Tuttle, s. John and Lucetta T., May 18, 1838.

George Frederick, July 14, 1841. GR3

Charles Henry, s. John and Lucetta T., Sept. 23, 1841.

William Edward, s. John and Lucetta, June 8, 1843.

Mary Motley, w. George Frederick, Oct. 4, 1843. GR3

Amelia Jackson Holmes, w. Turner, Oct. 20, 1843. GR3

–––––, d. Philip and Ann M., Feb. 28, 1844.

Francis, in Fishkill, on Hudson, May 5, 1844. GR3

Susan Frances, d. John and Lucetta T., Mar. 30, 1845.

–––––, d. Philip and Ann Maria, Feb. 19, 1846.

Horace Binney, eldest, s. Horace Binney and Elizabeth Little Swett, Apr. 2, 1847. GR3

Lucius Manlius, 2d ch. Horace Binney and Elizabeth Little Swett, July 5, 1848. GR3

George W., s. Benjamin and –––––, July 31, 1848.

Elizabeth A., d. George and Elizabeth, Sept. 27, 1848.

Joseph, May 15, 1849. GR3


SARJEANT (Sargeant, Sargent)

Mary Browne, d. Winwood and Mary, bp. June 25, 1769. CR2


SARONI

Emaline, ––– ––, 1813. GR3


SAUNDERS (Sanders)

Edward, s. Jonathan and Abigail, Mar. 3, 1683-4.

Hannah, d. Jonathan and Abiah, May 31, 1689.

William, in Quincy, May 14, 1787. GR3

Sarah F., w. William, Dec. 9, 1789. GR3

Mehitable H., ––– ––, 1796. GR3

Mary P., w. William A., Feb. 23, 1817. GR3

William, Dr., Nov. 27, 1817. GR3

William Augustus, s. Wililam and Sarah F., June 9, 1818.

Peleg, Capt., ––– ––, 1820. GR3

Charles Hicks, s. William and Sarah F., Nov. 10, 1821.

George Saville, s. William, in Quincy, and Sarah D., Oct. 2, 1823.

Keturah P. Gavitt, w. Capt. Peleg, ––– ––, 1824. GR3

Francis E., Aug. 14, 1826. GR3 (Francis Edward, s. William and Sarah. CR1)

Sarah A., Mar. 8, 1828. GR3 (Sarah Ann, d. William and Sarah. CR1)

Eliza A., Aug. 17, 1828. GR3

Horace, Dec. 6, 1830. GR3

Joseph B., ––– ––, 1831. GR2

Augusta Brooks, Sept. 24, 1838. GR3

Mary Prentiss, d. William A. and Mary, Feb. 27, 1843. CR4

Mary Elizabeth, d. George S. and Lucy C., Nov. 10, 1849.


SAVAGE

James, July 13, 1784. GR3

Elizabeth Otis, w. James, May 23, on monument, May 12, on stone, 1792. GR3

Hope, d. Dr. Samuel of Barnstable and w. Lemuel Shaw, June 12, 1793. GR3

Elizabeth W., ––– ––, 1823. GR3

Mary, d. James S. and Mary, July 7, 1829. GR3

Lucy, youngest, d. James and Elizabeth Otis, Sept. 11, 1829. GR3

James, Lieut., only, s. James of Boston, Apr. 21, 1832. GR3

Hannah E., d. Abraham and Susan, Aug. 1, 1832.

Mary Jane, d. Abraham and Susan, Dec. 15, 1836.

William H., s. Abraham and Susan, May 10, 1839.

Abraham H., s. Abraham and Susan, Oct. 10, 1841.

Daniel W., s. Abraham and Susan, July 1, 1844.

Edward C., ––– ––, 1849. GR2


SAVERY (Savory)

Everett C., s. Moses L. and Almira, June 3, 1847.


SAVILLE

Henry M., Dr., July 29, 1833. GR3

Rebecca H. Gould, ––– ––, 1835. GR3


SAWIN (Sawing)

Sally, d. John and Hepzibah, Sept. 4, 1782.

John, s. John, bp. Feb. 25, 1786. CR1

Susanna, d. Joseph and Sally, Nov. 13, 1793.

Albert, s. Joshua and Abigail, Jan. 21, 1805.

Selina, d. Joshua and Abigail, Oct. 20, 1806.

John, s. John and Lydia, Aug. 4, 1807.

Albert, s. Albert and Nancy, July 20, 1833.

Joshua, s. Albert and Ann, July 10, 1839.

Anna Florence, d. Daniel H. and Abby, Jan. 15, 1846.


SAWING (Sawin)

Sally, d. Joseph and Sally, bp. Sept. 13, 1795. CR1

Mary Kendall, d. Joseph and Sally, bp. Oct. 25, 1801. CR1


SAWTELL

Andrew, in Groton, Aug. 10, 1802. GR3

Almira Swallow, w. Andrew, in Dunstable, Dec. 23, 1810. GR3

George E., s. Andrew and Almira Swallow, May 28, 1833. GR3

James Andrew, in Charlestown, Apr. 13, 1838. GR3

Thomas Albert, s. Andrew and Almira, in Charlestown, Aug. 16, 1848. GR3


SAWYER

Samuel F., ––– ––, 1744. GR3

Israel, ––– ––, 1771. GR2

Mary H., ––– ––, 1771. GR2

William, in Newburyport, ––– ––, 1771. GR3

Patience, w. Samuel F., ––– ––, 1778. GR3

Thomas, ––– ––, 1783. GR3

Matthias Plant, July 11, 1788. GR3

Josiah, ––– ––, 1802. GR3

Thomas J., S.T.D., L.L.D., ––– ––, 1804. GR3

Samuel, s. Samuel Flagg and Patience, Mar. 20, 1804.

Mary Ann, d. Samuel Flagg and Patience, Jan. 15, 1806.

Lucy Tufts, w. Samuel, ––– ––, 1807. GR3

Mary Elizabeth, d. Franklin and Mary, bp. Nov. 29, 1807. CR1

William, Dec. 15, 1807. GR3

Franklin, s. Franklin and Mary, bp. June 25, 1809. CR1

Frederic W., ––– ––, 1810. GR3

Mary D. Dench, w. Josiah, ––– ––, 1810. GR3

Martha, d. Samuel and Patience, bp. Feb. 25, 1810. CR1

Caroline M. Fisher, w. Thomas J., ––– ––, 1812. GR3

Louisa Tufts, w. John J., ––– ––, 1812. GR3

Caroline, d. Samuel F. and Patience, bp. July 19, 1812. CR1

John J., ––– ––, 1814. GR3 (John James, s. Samuel F. and Patience, bp. Aug. 7, 1814. CR1)

Anna M.T., w. John J., ––– ––, 1816. GR3

Lucy Downing, d. Samuel and Patience, bp. Oct. 27, 1816. CR1

Timothy T., Jan. 7, 1817. GR3

Susan M. Gibbs, w. William, Apr. 15, 1817. GR3

Mary Stockman, w. Timothy T., Mar. 25, 1820. GR3

Caroline Burgess, w. Frederic W., ––– ––, 1821. GR3

Jesse Lee, s. Eusebius and Deborah, in Concord, Oct. 26, 1822.

Ann Maria Dillaway, w. Joseph, Apr. 3, 1823. GR3

Joseph, Oct. 22, 1823. GR3

Jabez Augustus, ––– ––, 1824. GR3

Rachel A., ––– ––, 1824. GR3

Henry E., Feb. 2, 1824. GR3

Warren, ––– ––, 1825. GR3

George Eusebius, s. Eusibius and Deborah, June 11, 1825.

Mary E., ––– ––, 1826. GR3

Amanda N., May 22, 1826. GR3

Sarah Caroline, w. Jabez Augustus, ––– ––, 1827. GR3

Daniel Allen, s. Eusebius and Deborah, June 23, 1827.

Mary Tilton, w. Warren, May 28, 1829. GR2

Caroline Brooks, d. Eusebius and Deborah, July 18, 1829

Calvin P., Mar. 26, 1830. GR3

Edward Howard, s. Eusebius and Deborah, Aug. 11, 1831.

Joseph, ––– ––, 1832. GR3

Charles W., Feb. 28, 1833. GR3

Julia A., w. Charles W., May 8, 1833. GR3

Charles Augustus, s. Eusebius and Deborah, Sept. 5, 1833.

Mary A.B., Mar. 8, 1835. GR3

Minerva Hoyt, d. Eusebius and Deborah, Aug. 25, 1835.

Lucy J. Allen, w. Warren, Nov. 17, 1836. GR2

Susan Ellen, d. William and Susan M. Gibbs, Dec. 16, 1836. GR3

William Henry, s. Eusebius and Deborah, Nov. 30, 1837.

Enos D., Feb. 9, 1839. GR2

Albert J., Oct. 5, 1840. GR3 (Albert Josiah, s. Josiah and Mary D., bp. Nov. 3, 1844. CR9)

Ellen R., ––– ––, 1842. GR3

Lucy Maria, w. Calvin P., May 27, 1842. GR3

Marcus M., Dec. 25, 1842. GR3

Mary Ellen, d. Josiah and Mary D., bp. Nov. 3, 1844. CR9

John S., s. Jeremiah and Susan S., June 27, 1847.

Timothy T. Jr., July 19, 1848. GR3

Lilian C., d. Clark and Louisa, in Boston, Dec. 8, 1848.


SAYLES

Willard, Mar. 1, 1793. GR3

Maria Francoeur, Dec. 25, 1793. GR3

Francis Willard, Sept. 29, 1823. GR3

Jane Hereford, Jan. 11, 1825. GR3


SAYWARD

Henry R., Mar. 29, 1832. GR3


SCANLAN

Francis Philip, s. James and Eleanor, Sept. 29, 1844.


SCANNELL

Mary, June 10, 1797. GR4

Joseph, s. Timothy, Aug. 1, 1847.


SCARLETT

Ann E. (Ann Ellen. CR2), d. Robert and Jane, Apr. 28, 1848.

Jane Elizabeth, d. Robert and Jane, Nov. 8, 1849.


SCHAEJBE

Ingerborg, ––– ––, 1836. GR2


SCHENCK

Mary Elizabeth, ––– ––, 1845. GR3


SCHIEL

Maria Elizabeth, Feb. 2, 1794. GR3


SCHIFFERDECKER

Anna Marie, w. –––––, Dec. 25, 1848. GR2


SCHMIDT

John, June 22, 1805. GR2

Dorothe, July 18, 1810. GR2

George, Apr. 30, 1831. GR2

Catherine, Nov. 20, 1834. GR2

F. Christian, Dec. 19, 1848. GR3


SCHOLFIELD

Isaac, ––– ––, 1772. GR3

Sarah, ––– ––, 1772. GR3

Arthur, ––– ––, 1800. GR3

Adeline, ––– ––, 1802. GR3

Ellen, ––– ––, 1804. GR3

Ann, ––– ––, 1806. GR3

Joseph, ––– ––, 1808. GR3

Isaac Jr., ––– ––, 1810. GR3

Charles, ––– ––, 1813. GR3


SCHOULER

Harriet Ann, d. William and Frances, bp. ––– ––, 1841. CR2

James, s. William and Frances, bp. ––– ––, 1841. CR2

William, s. William and Frances, bp. ––– ––, 1841. CR2


SCHUBARTH

Marthinus Lauritz, in Norway, Aug. 27, 1824. GR2


SCHUCHMANN

Franz, Nov. 11, 1818. GR3

Henrietta, w. Franz, June 13, 1825. GR3


SCHUEBELER

Charles F., Aug. 30, 1824. GR3

Louisa H. Behrend, w. Charles F., May 24, 1826. GR3


SCHUMACHER

John, ––– ––, 1827. GR3

Eliza H., ––– ––, 1835. GR3


SCHUYLER

Mary Anna Sawyer, w. Philip J. of New York, ––– ––, 1786. GR3

William Sawyer, ––– ––, 1807. GR3


SCHUZENBACH

Joseph F., Jan. 6, 1791. GR3

Mary G., Sept. 29, 1802. GR3


SCHWAB

Sophie, ––– ––, 1845. GR2


SCHWARTZ

Louis B., Rev., June 12, 1821. GR3

Amelia D., Dec. 9, 1826. GR3

Frances E. Grant, w. Rev. Louis B., Nov. 4, 1828. GR3


SCHWARZ

Fredericka Haartz, w. Adam, Mar. 25, 1834. GR2


SCILL

Joseph, s. Joseph and Jemima, Oct. 12, 1662.

Andrew, s. Joseph and Jemima, Feb. 5, 1665.

Jemimah, d. Joseph and Jemimah, Sept. 21, 1667.

Elizabeth, d. Joseph and Jemima, Sept. 12, 1668.


SCOTT

Joseph, s. Benjamin and Margaret, July 14, 1644.

Benjamin, s. Benjamin, July 5, 1646.

John, s. Benjamin and Margaret, July 2, 1648.

Elizabeth, d. Benjamin and Margaret, May 27, 1650.

Thomas, s. Samuell and Sarah, July 31, 1710.

Samuel, s. Samuell and Sarah, Sept. 22, 1712.

Sarah, d. Samuell and Sarah, Jan. 9, 1714-5.

Ester, d. Samuell and Sarah, Feb. 28, 1716-7.

Abraham, s. John and Lydia, June 27, 1732.

Mary, Nov. 1, 1790. GR3

James, ––– ––, 1813. GR3

Jacob R., ––– ––, 1815. GR3

Joseph, ––– ––, 1818. GR2

Caroline A., w. James, Nov. 26, 1820. GR3

Catherine F., w. Jacob R., ––– ––, 1824. GR3

W.H., Oct. 7, 1833. GR2

–––––, s. Lieut. Gustavus H. and Julia T., Dec. 30, 1846.


SCOTTON

Henry S., ––– ––, 1830. GR2

Mary Reaville, w. Henry S., ––– ––, 1832. GR2


SCUDDER

Charles, in Hyannis, June 5, 1789. GR3

Horace, Sept. 24, 1802. GR3

Marshall Sears, May 31, 1818. GR3

Charles William, Jan. 4, 1820. GR3

Alicia Blatchford, Jan. 9, 1821. GR3

Elisha, s. Charles and Jane M., Aug. 6, 1824. GR3

Jane Marshall, d. Charles and Jane M., May 20, 1828. GR3

Eugenia Ibbotson, d. Charles and Jane M., Nov. 23, 1830. GR3

David Coit, s. Charles and Sarah L., in Boston, Oct. 27, 1835. GR3

Samuel Hubbard, ––– ––, 1837. GR3

Evarts, s. Charles and Jane M., Jan. 2, 1838. GR3

Horace Elisha, Oct. 16, 1838. GR3

Jeannie Blatchford, ––– ––, 1841. GR3

Harriet, d. Edwin and Harriet N., both b. in Barnstable, in Barnstable, Aug. 4, 1849.


SCULL

Gideon, May 26, 1833. GR3


SEABURY

Gardner T., ––– ––, 1839. GR3


SEAGRAVE

Charles Stowe, Capt., ––– ––, 1836. GR2

Watie Almeda Scott, w. Capt. Charles Stowe, ––– ––, 1839. GR2


SEARL (Searles)

John E., s. John, July 17, 1846.


SEARLES (Searl)

Elizabeth, Feb. 12, 1825. GR2

William G., s. John and Elizabeth, May 24, 1844.


SEARS

Fear, Nov. 24, 1788. GR3

George, Sept. 8, 1795. GR3

Sarah N., w. Capt. Isaac, Mar. 4, 1796. GR3

Susan, Jan. 3, 1798. GR3

Thomas W., ––– ––, 1812. GR3

Olive, June 9, 1822. GR3

Susan Gray, June 12, 1825. GR3

Oliver Gray, Mar. 7, 1828. GR3

Marian Shaw, Dec. 22, 1828. GR3

George Jr., May 2, 1830. GR3

Isaac Henry, Sept. 17, 1833. GR3

Frances A. Todd, w. Isaac Henry, Aug. 26, 1837. GR3

Ellen Victoria, Dec. 7, 1837. GR3

Cyrus A., ––– ––, 1841. GR3

Elizabeth Prescott Jones, w. Alexander Pomroy, May 14, 1841. GR3


SEAVER (Sever)

Catharine, d. Jonathan and Peggy, Mar. 6, 1797.

Elizabeth Prentice, d. Joseph and Elizabeth, Apr. 2, 1798.

Francis E., ––– ––, 1844. GR2

Charles E., s. Isaac, Nov. 7, 1847.


SEAVERNS

Mary E., d. Nahum and Mary, Sept. 19, 1846.

Charles H., Aug. 14, 1847. GR2


SEAVEY (Seavy)

Joshua R., May 10, 1797. GR3

Eben, ––– ––, 1814. GR3

Mary J., ––– ––, 1814. GR3

Theodore H., ––– ––, 1819. GR3

Emily Eastman, May 4, 1827. GR2

Gilman S., Nov. 8, 1828. GR3

Caroline M., w. Theodore H., ––– ––, 1832. GR3

George F., ––– ––, 1835. GR3

Charles E., ––– ––, 1838. GR3

Charles A., June 6, 1849. GR2


SEAVY (Seavey)

Charles T., Mar. 15, 1821. GR2

Manson, ––– ––, 1838. GR3


SEDGLEY

Samuel, Aug. 18, 1815. GR3

Frances A., July 27, 1819. GR3


SEDLEY

Sarah L., Aug. 27, 1811. GR3


SEELYE

Emily, ––– ––, 1823. GR2


SEILLEY

William Henry, in Montgomery, Wales, Dec. 4, 1806. GR3


SENTER

Franklin B., May 14, 1832. GR2


SEPHERSON

Alexander, s. Mary, Sept. 1, 1848.


SESSIONS

Sarah Grosvenor, d. Chester and Sarah, June 30, 1807.

Elizabeth, d. Chester and Sarah, Feb. 3, 1809.

Lucy, d. Chester and Sarah, Dec. 7, 1810.


SEVER (Seaver)

Andrew, s. Andrew and Elizabeth, Mar. 28, 1736.

Elizabeth, d. Andrew and Elizabeth, Mar. 25, 1738.

Ebenezer, s. Andrew and Elizabeth, Apr. 17, 1740.

Joshua, s. Andrew, bp. Dec. 24, 1742. CR1

John, s. Andrew and Elizabeth, Aug. 11, 1749.

Abigail, d. Andrew and Elizabeth, Apr. 9, 1752.

Mary, d. Andrew and Elizabeth, Jan. 19, 1755.

Richard, s. Andrew and Elizabeth, June 30, 1757.

Anna, d. Andrew and Elizabeth, Aug. 9, 1759.

Hannah, d. Andrew and Elizabeth, May 1, 1763.

Sarah, d. Ebenezer, bp. July 15, 1764. CR1

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer, bp. May 1, 1768. CR1


SEVERANCE

Roswell, ––– ––, 1819. GR2

Horace M., ––– ––, 1822. GR2

Ruby Y. Titus, w. Horace M., ––– ––, 1822. GR2

Clarissa Fowler, w. Roswell, ––– ––, 1826. GR2

Ella, Oct. 30, 1845. GR2


SEWALL

Jonathan, s. Jonathan and Hester, bp. June 29, 1766. CR2

Stephen, s. (Prof. CR1) Stephen and Rebecca, Dec. 30, 1767.

Benjamin, Jan. 29, 1790. GR3

Louisa L.B., w. Benjamin, Dec. 22, 1799. GR3

Susannah T., Jan. 13, 1815. GR3

Freeman C., Dec. 25, 1816. GR3

Caroline, w. Freeman H., Oct. 3, 1829. GR2

Louisa Bowman, w. John L., July 1, 1830. GR3

John L., Sept. 20, 1830. GR3

William Bull, Sept. 13, 1832. GR3

Lucy E., d. S.E. and L.W., ––– ––, 1837. GR3

Freeman H., Oct. 22, 1841. GR2

Medora E., Dec. 22, 1847. GR3


SEWARD

George E., ––– ––, 1844. GR2


SEYMOUR

Charles W., ––– ––, 1823. GR3


SHACKFORD

George, Aug. 6, 1818. GR3

Leonard, ––– ––, 1825. GR2


SHACKLEY

Rebecca, ––– ––, 1804. GR2

Edmund Sherman, s. Ebenezer and Esther, Apr. 13, 1845.

Mary Elizabeth, d. Eben and Esther, Jan. 30, 1847.


SHAFFENESSY

Michael, s. Michael, Feb. 28, 1847.


SHAFFER

Catherine, w. Manfred A., ––– ––, 1836. GR2

Manfred A., ––– ––, 1836. GR2


SHAILEY

William, s. Dennis and Catherine, Feb. ––, 1849.


SHAIR

Ellen, d. John and Mary, Oct. 26, 1849.


SHALER

Nathaniel Southgate, Feb. 20, 1841. GR3


SHALEY

Mary Jane, d. Thomas and Hannah, Aug. 30, 1846.


SHALL

Elizabeth, d. Joseph and Elizabeth, both b. in Germany, Nov. 25, 1849.


SHAPLEIGH

Richard W., Feb. 5, 1807. GR3

Samuel C., Aug. 31, 1809. GR3

Amy A. Wentworth, w. Samuel C., May 23, 1812. GR3

William T., July 3, 1833. GR3

Ellen Louisa, d. Samuel G. and Amy, Sept. 4, 1836. GR3

Henrietta W., Dec. 29, 1836. GR3

Charles H., Sept. 4, 1838. GR3

Mary C., Aug. 17, 1844. GR3

Sarah Adelaide, ––– ––, 1845. GR3

Catharine M., May 10, 1845. GR3

John R.W., July 15, 1846. GR3

Emma F., Jan. 10, 1847. GR3

Frederick W., Dec. 20, 1848. GR3


SHARON

Charles A., in Boston, June 22, 1821. GR3


SHARP

Daniel, Rev., D.D., in Huddersfield, Yorkshire, Eng., Dec. 25, 1783. GR3

Ann Cauldwell, w. Rev. Daniel, in Birmingham, Eng., Dec. 19, 1792. GR3

Ann, d. Rev. Daniel, D.D., and w. George Henry Loring, July 27, 1813. GR3

Daniel, Mar. 17, 1821. GR3

Sarah Thwing, d. James and Susan G., and w. Charles H. Coolidge, Feb. 22, 1823. GR3

Mary W., May 3, 1824. GR3

John Cauldwell, July 9, 1826. GR3

Susan Scott, d. James and Susan G., Dec. 7, 1828. GR3

Clement John, s. James and Susan G., Jan. 1, 1842. GR3

James Shuster, Sept. 22, 1846. GR3

Daniel Jr., Apr. 1, 1849. GR3


SHATTICK (Shattuck)

Elizabeth W., Feb. 19, 1822. GR2


SHATTUCK (Shattick)

Sarah, d. Benjamin and Rachel, Jan. 25, 1712-3.

Josiah, s. Benjamin and Rachel, Feb. 20, 1714.

Jonathan, s. Jonathan of Watertown, bp. May 21, 1721. CR1

Elizabeth, d. Jonathan, bp. Nov. 11, 1722. CR1

Josiah, s. Josiah and Abigail, Oct. 13, 1744.

George Cheyne, July 17, 1783. GR3

Minnie L., w. ––––– and mother of Lieut. B.F., July 11, 1785. GR3

Amelia Hepsibeth, Nov. ––, 1791. GR3

Lemuel, in Ashby, Oct. 15, 1793. GR3

Anne Henrietta, Mar. 14, 1809. GR3

George Cheyne, July 22, 1813. GR3

B.F., Lieut., Jan. 2, 1814. GR3

John Derby, Feb. 21, 1815. GR3

Caleb Davis, Dec. 18, 1816. GR3

Eliza Holbrook, ––– ––, 1818. GR3

Eleanor Elizabeth, Jan. 27, 1819. GR3

Lucy Cheever, Jan. 9, 1823. GR3

John Derby, May 22, 1825. GR3

Frank Chester, s. B.F. and Anna B., Dec. 5, 1845. GR3

Mary J., d. John, Mar. 15, 1847.

Mary A. David, w. Harrison C., Feb. 8, 1848. GR2

Elizabeth, d. Rufus, Mar. 1, 1848.

John E., s. John and Sarah A., June 8, 1848.


SHAUGHNESSY

John E., ––– ––, 1841. GR4


SHAW

Ester, d. Roger and Anne, June ––, 1638.

Mary, d. Roger and Anne, Sept. 29, 1645.

Susanna, w. Rev. Oakes of Barnstable, Jan. 5, 1745, O.S. GR3

Noah, in Abington, May 23, 1768. GR3

Robert Gould, June 4, 1776. GR3

Sally, w. Noah, Sept. 23, 1776. GR3

Lemuel, in Barnstable, Jan. 9, 1781. Chief Justice of Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, 1830-60. GR3

Eliza Willard, Mar. 31, 1785. GR3

William, Dec. 2, 1789. GR3

Nancy, Sept. 26, 1790. GR3

Charles B., in Boston, Nov. 8, 1797. GR3

Southworth, in Plymouth, Oct. 13, 1801. GR1

Mary Patterson, w. Charles B., in Boston, Mar. 14, 1802. GR3

Samuel Parkman, Nov. 19, 1813. GR3

Mary A., Feb. 5, 1815. GR3

Robert G. Jr., Sept. 17, 1815. GR3

John W., ––– ––, 1816. GR3

James M., ––– ––, 1819. GR3

Sarah E. Arnold, w. George W., ––– ––, 1819. GR3

Albert M., May 3, 1819. GR3

Hannah Buck, Sept. 6, 1819. GR3

John Oakes, Mar. 26, 1820. GR3

Mary L., Oct. 24, 1820. GR3

Joseph Coolidge, Jan. 22, 1821. GR3

Caroline S., w. John O., Nov. 29, 1821. GR3

Lewis, July 28, 1822. GR2

Benjamin Shirtleff, in Boston, Sept. 12, 1827. GR3

Caroline D., May 14, 1828. GR3

Lemuel Jr., s. Lemuel and Hope S., July 15, 1828. GR3

George Shattuck, in Boston, Mar. 21, 1829. GR3

Almira R., w. Lewis, Apr. 5, 1829. GR2

Georgianna, w. George S., in Roxbury, Dec. 12, 1830. GR3

George Nichols, s. Benjamin and Sarah, July 22, 1831

Amelia Copeland w. Benjamin S., in Bridgewater, July 22, 1834. GR3

Charles R., Oct. 5, 1836. GR3

Jacob Bartlett, June 23, 1837. GR2

Franklin Allerton, in Boston, June 15, 1839. GR3

Harriet Ellen, w. Jacob Bartlett, Oct. 23, 1840. GR2

Edward Lathrop, s. Southworth, in Boston, May 14, 1841. GR3

Elizabeth Willard, Dec. 5, 1842. GR3

Francis George, Apr. 18, 1844. GR3

Adela, in Boston, Dec. 29, 1845. GR3

Sarah Frances, Dec. 16, 1846. GR3

Lewis A., s. Lewis and Almira R., Oct. 25, 1847.

Charles F., s. Lewis and Almira L., Feb. 5, 1849.


SHAY (Shea)

Bridgett, d. Michael and Mary, Dec. 25, 1848.


SHEA (Shay)

Lydia B., ––– ––, 1837. GR2

Catherine, d. Daniel and Catherine, Apr. ––, 1845.


SHEAFE

Joseph P., Feb. 13, 1821. GR3

Lois G., w. Joseph P., Sept. 11, 1823. GR3


SHEAN

Jeremiah, in County Cork, Irel., Sept. 4, 1798. GR4

Mary, w. Jeremiah, in County Cork, Ire., Dec. 25, 1807. GR4


SHEARER

Chloe, Feb. 6, 1783. GR3

John, Nov. 6, 1783. GR3

Leonard Baker, July 28, 1808. GR3

Dorothy Dickinson, Mar. 6, 1813. GR3

James White, Oct. 5, 1813. GR3

John Harris, Sept. 3, 1817. GR3

Daniel L., Nov. 5, 1819. GR3


SHED (Shedd)

John, s. Joseph, bp. Oct. 1, 1721. CR1

Lydia, d. Ebenezer, bp. June 28, 1724. CR1

Susannah, d. Joseph and Mary, Aug. 5, 1725.

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer, bp. Apr. 10, 1726. CR1

Abigail, d. Ebenezer, bp. Mar. 31, 1728. CR1

Solomon, s. Ebenezer, bp. Feb. 1, 1729-30. CR1

Mary, d. Ebenezer, bp. Mar. 3, 1733-4. CR1

Samuel, s. Ebenezer, bp. May 30, 1736. CR1

Zechariah, s. Ebenezer, bp. Feb. 10, 1744-5. CR1

Ann, d. Ebenezer Jr., bp. Jan. 19, 1752. CR1

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer Jr., bp. Dec. 16, 1753. CR1

John, s. Ebenezer Jr., bp. Dec. 15, 1765. CR1

Lydia, d. Zachary, bp. Apr. 26, 1767. CR1

Zechariah, s. Zechariah, bp. Nov. 6, 1768. CR1

Elizabeth, d. Ebenezer Jr., bp. Dec. 3, 1769. CR1

Sarah, d. Zechariah, bp. Sept. 30, 1770. CR1

Sarah, d. Ebenezer, bp. Jan. 23, 1780. CR1

John, s. Zechariah, bp. Apr. 28, 1782. CR1

Thomas, s. Zechariah, bp. Feb. 15, 1784. CR1

Marshall, s. Zechariah, bp. Aug. 20, 1786. CR1

Samuel Cook, s. John and Rhoda, Mar. 25, 1789.

Sukey, d. John and Rhoda, Jan. 25, 1791.

Luke, s. John, bp. Jan. 30, 1791. CR1

Polly Bordman, d. Zacharias, bp. Nov. 11, 1792. CR1

Ebenezer, s. John and Rhoda, Nov. 19, 1792.

Samuel Bixby, s. Zacharias Jr., bp. Nov. 17, 1793. CR1

Joseph, s. John and Rhoda, June 15, 1794.

Abiel Russel, s. Zacharias (Jr.) and Hannah, bp. Jan. 11, 1795. CR1

Elizabeth Bixby, d. Zacharias Jr., bp. Aug. 21, 1796. CR1

William, s. John and Rhoda, Dec. 9, 1799.

Eliza, d. John and Rhoda, bp. June 6, 1802. CR1

Eliza Ann, d. James and Fanny, Apr. 23, 1804.

Cyrene, d. James and Anna, July 11, 1806.

Alonzo Foster, s. James and Fanny, Nov. 5, 1806.

Caroline, d. James and Fanny, Mar. 30, 1808.

Eliza Ann, d. Alonzo F. and Sally, in Canton, Oct. 2, 1836.

James Alonzo, s. Alonzo F. and Sally, Dec. 24, 1838.

William Edmund, s. Alonzo F. and Sally, Nov. 30, 1840.

Edward Simpson, s. Alonzo F. and Sally, Aug. 27, 1845.


SHEDD (Shed)

Mary, d. Ebenezer, bp. Aug. 2, 1772. CR1

Abigail, w. –––––, ––– ––, 1796. GR2

John H., in Jeffrey, NH, Mar. 19, 1805. GR3

Leander, s. ––––– and Abigail, ––– ––, 1833. GR2

Sarah G., w. Leander, ––– ––, 1836. GR2

Jefferson J., ––– ––, 1843. GR2

Catherine Cyrena, d. Alonzo F. and Sally, Apr. 26, 1843. Twin.

Fanny Foster, d. Alonzo F. and Sally, Apr. 26, 1843. Twin.

Eliza Prentiss, d. Alonzo F. and Sally, Dec. 4, 1849.


SHEEHAN

John, ––– ––, 1819. GR4

Mary, w. John, ––– ––, 1825. GR4


SHEEN (Sheene)

Catherine, d. Patrick and Catherine, in Boston, Aug. 23, 1844.

Thomas, s. Patrick, June 18, 1846.


SHEENE (Sheen)

Mary A., ––– ––, 1834. GR2


SHEFFIELD

George, in Lyme, O., Aug. 11, 1849. GR2


SHEILDS (Shields)

Rosanna, d. John and Ann, ––– ––, 1845. GR4


SHELDON

Francis, ––– ––, 1818. GR3

Sarah Tremere, ––– ––, 1825. GR3


SHELTON

Philo S., Dec. 15, 1805. GR3

Georgianna A., Sept. 22, 1810. GR3

Philo S., Dec. 2, 1836. GR3

Eugene E., Maj., Dec. 28, 1840. GR3

Henry S., Capt., June 9, 1844. GR3


SHEPARD (Shephard, Shepheard, Shepherd)

Abigail, d. Edward and Violet, bp. in England. CR1

Deborah, d. Edward and Violet, bp. in England. CR1

Jeremiah, s. Rev. Thomas, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Rebecca, d. John and –––––, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Samuel, s. Rev. Thomas, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Thomas, s. Rev. Thomas, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Violet, d. John and –––––, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Sarah, d. Jno and Rebecca, Mar. 5, 1655

Jno., s. Jno. and Rebecca, Jan. 22, 1657.

Elizabeth, d. John and –––––, bp. July 29, 1660. CR1

Edward, s. John and Rebecca, July 31, 1662.

Samuel, s. John and –––––, bp. July 3, 1664. CR1

Thomas, s. Jno and Rebeccah, Nov. 12, 1666.

Preston, June 9, 1778. GR3

Elizabeth Fairbanks, w. Preston, Jan. 29, 1785. GR3

Hannah Passmore, w. Preston, Jan. 29, 1785. GR3

Charles H., ––– ––, 1829. GR3

Lee P., s. Franklin and Julia Ann, in Boston, Dec. 26, 1847.

Helen Augusta, d. Sumner P. and Harriet A., Sept. 28, 1848.


SHEPHARD (Shepard, Shepheard, Shepherd)

Samuel, s. Samuel and Hannah, Feb. ––, 1639.

Hannah, d. Samuel and Hannah, June 20, 1642.

Jemimah, d. Thomas and Margaret, Aug. 11, 1648.


SHEPHEARD (Shepard, Shephard, Shepherd)

Thomas, s. Samuel and Hannah, Nov. 5, 1638.

Jane, d. Samuel and Hannah, May 16, 1645.

John, s. Thomas and Joan, July 2, 1646.


SHEPHERD (Shepard, Shephard, Shepheard)

Franklin C., ––– ––, 1820. GR2

Sumner P., Nov. 22, 1822. GR3

Harriet A., w. Sumner P., Jan. 18, 1825. GR3


SHERBURNE

Sally R. Staples, w. Reuben B., in Newmarket, NH, July 4, 1794. GR3

Reuben B., in Pelham, NH, Aug. 23, 1796. GR3

Sarah G., d. Reuben B. and Sally R. Staples, ––– ––, 1820. GR3

Mary H., d. Reuben B. and Sally R. Staples, ––– ––, 1823. GR3

Henry, s. Reuben b. and Sally R. Staples, ––– ––, 1825. GR3

Frances P., w. Lieut. J.H., U.S.N., May 15, 1825. GR3

Sarah Damon, w. Charles W., May 18, 1843. GR3

John H., Dec. 7, 1845. GR3


SHERELA

Thomas, s. John, bp. Jan. 4, 1729-30. CR1


SHERIFF (Shirreff)

Charles C., s. John L. and Ellen, Dec. 25, 1848.

Frank Augustus, s. Charles H., b. in Exeter, NH, and Olive, b. in Kennebuck, ME, July 28, 1849.


SHERMAN

Sarah, w. Charles, ––– ––, 1792. GR3

Abraham P., Dec. 23, 1796. GR2

Charles B., Dec. 6, 1798. GR3

Mary Elizabeth, d. Abraham P., Mar. 23, 1800. GR2

Sarah C. Rice, w. Charles B., Feb. 6, 1818. GR3

Eleazer C., Oct. 5, 1818. GR3

Mary Fay, d. Abraham P. and Mary Fay, Jan. 5, 1820. GR3

Abigail S. Whitman, w. Ephraim B., May 20, 1820. GR2

Charles J.F., ––– ––, 1821. GR3

Ephraim B., Mar. 3, 1823. GR2

Elizabeth B. Whitman, w. Ephraim B., Oct. 1, 1826. GR2

George Edwards, s. Abraham P. and Mary Fay, Apr. 8, 1827. GR2

Edward Lowell, s. Abraham P. and Mary, bp. May 25, 1834. CR10

Harriet Maria, d. Abraham P. and Mary (Mary Fay. GR2), bp. July 3, 1836. CR10

William H., July 23, 1841. GR2

William Henry, s. Dea. –––––, bp. Jan. 1, 1843. CR10

John R., Feb. 11, 1848. GR3

Jessie Gordon, w. Gardiner, Aug. 23, 1848. GR3

John W., s. Ephraim B. and Elizabeth B., Feb. 21, 1849.


SHERRY

Mary, d. John and Mary, Sept. ––, 1848.


SHETON

M. Emma, June ––, 1846.


SHIELDS (Sheilds)

Margaret J., d. James and Ann, June 28, 1846.


SHIPLEY

Joel, Apr. 17, 1782. GR3

Betsey, w. Joel, Sept. 10, 1787. GR3


SHIPMAN

William R., D.D., L.L.D., ––– ––, 1836. GR3

Martha F., ––– ––, 1840. GR3


SHIRREFF (Sheriff)

Adam d., Nov. 27, 1833. GR2


SHOREY

George, ––– ––, 1821. GR3


SHORFENBURG

Albert, s. Peter and Ann, Sept. 21, 1843.

Phebe J., d. Peter, May 19, 1845.

Mary T., d. George, Jan. 21, 1846.

–––––, d. Peter, Feb. 15, 1848.

Mary T., d. George, b. in Halifax, N.S., and Lydia Ann, b. in Medford, June 12, 1849.


SHORT

James Thomas, s. Thomas W. and Elizabeth, bp. Oct. 17, 1826. CR2

William J., ––– ––, 1839. GR2


SHOURDS

Annie E., w. Charles F., ––– ––, 1835. GR3


SHULEY

Patrick, s. Thomas and Hannah, Feb. 20, 1848.


SHUMWAY

Abbie H., Oct. 14, 1849. GR2


SHURTLEFF

Benjamin, Dr., in Plympton, Nov. 7, 1774. GR3

Sally Shaw, w. Dr. Benjamin, in Plymouth, May 4, 1778. GR3

Abby Atwood, d. Dr. Benjamin and w. Southworth Shaw, in Boston, May 26, 1804. GR3

Nathaniel Bradstreet, June 19, 1810. GR3

Sarah Eliza, w. Nathaniel Bradstreet, Mar. 28, 1814. GR3

Nathaniel B., Capt., Jr., in Boston, Mar. 16, 1839. GR3

Hiram Smith, Capt., Aug. 23, 1841. GR3


SHUTE

James M., ––– ––, 1812. GR3

Mary E., w. James M., ––– ––, 1817. GR3

James, ––– ––, 1824. GR3

Caroline Rust, w. James, ––– ––, 1833. GR3

Charles H., ––– ––, 1838. GR2

James M. Jr., ––– ––, 1838. GR3

Ellen Damon, w. James M. Jr., ––– ––, 1839. GR3


SHUTTLEWORTH

Georgiana, June 7, 1840. CR7

James, Apr. 26, 1842. CR7


SIAS

William, ––– ––, 1809. GR3

Chloe B., ––– ––, 1813. GR3

Samuel S., ––– ––, 1843. GR3

William W., ––– ––, 1845. GR3

Isabella F., ––– ––, 1846. GR3


SIBLEY

John Langdon, in Union, ME, Dec. 29, 1804. Librarian Harvard College. GR3

Charlotte Augusta Landon, w. John Langdon, in Boston, Oct. 5, 1819. GR3

–––––, d. Freeman K., b. in Auburn, and Mary G., b. in Boston, Dec. 8, 1849.


SIEVWRIGHT

Charles A., June ––, 1842. GR2


SIGOURNEY

Henry, July 25, 1783. GR3

Margaret B., w. Henry, May 31, 1806. GR3

Henry, June 18, 1831. GR3

Amelie Louise Rives, w. Henry, July 8, 1832. GR3


SILLOWAY (Sullaway, Sulloway)

Thomas, Mar. 20, 1806. GR2

Susan, Aug. 3, 1809. GR2

Thomas W., Rev., Aug. 7, 1828. GR2

Joseph E., Feb. 23, 1836. GR3


SILSBEE (Silsby)

Henry Bellows, s. Rev. William and Charlotte, Oct. 11, 1843.


SILSBY (Sillsbee)

Alice Needham, w. Enoch, Oct. 30, 1775. GR3

Enoch, Sept. 29, 1778. GR3

Ithiel, Dec. 23, 1788. GR3

Hannah Gregg, w. Ithiel, May 19, 1789. GR3

Sarah N., July 16, 1811. GR3

I.H., Dec. 12, 1817. GR3

Emeline, ––– ––, 1820. GR3

Homer M., Oct. 4, 1848. GR3


SIME

Eunice, w. Thomas, ––– ––, 1806. GR2

Thomas, ––– ––, 1817. GR2


SIMMONDS (Simmons, Simonds, Simons, Symonds, Symons)

John H., Jan. 1, 1800. GR3

Maria C., w. John H., Apr. 17, 1806. GR3


SIMMONS (Simmonds, Simonds, Simons, Symonds, Symons)

Seth, ––– ––, 1795. GR3

Margaret Dearborn, w. Benjamin, Apr. 17, 1797. GR3

Ann, w. John, in Provincetown, Sept. 1, 1797. GR3

Benjamin, Jan. 20, 1799. GR3

Hiram, Apr. 5, 1801. GR3

Elizabeth T., ––– ––, 1802. GR3

Betsey G., ––– ––, 1803. GR3

Susan Mears, w. Hiram, Mar. 10, 1811. GR3

William B.D., s. Benjamin and Margaret Dearborn, Apr. 27, 1823. GR3

Mary H., d. Benjamin and Margaret Dearborn, Apr. 26, 1826. GR3

Elizabeth, ––– ––, 1827. GR3

Edward M., May 6, 1839. GR3

Rowena A., w. Edward W., Oct. 17, 1844. GR3

John 3d, s. John Jr. and Martha P. Hills Vinton, ––– ––, 1845. GR3


SIMONDS (Simmonds, Simmons, Simons, Symonds, Symons)

Mary, d. Joseph and Mary, Dec. 15, 1684.

Shepherd, ––– ––, 1781. GR3

Joanna T., ––– ––, 1782. GR3

Horatio Nelson, s. Stephen Hartle and Alice, Oct. 8, 1805.

Joseph, May 13, 1809. GR3

Henry C., ––– ––, 1810. GR3

James S., ––– ––, 1817. GR3

Mary J., ––– ––, 1821. GR2

Grace Ann Clinton, w. Joseph, July 20, 1824. GR3

George Henry, Oct. 5, 1827. GR3

(Sarah E. GR3a), w. –––––, June 4, 1829.

Marinda E., w. Hiram D., ––– ––, 1832. GR3

Delia A., w. Warner W., ––– ––, 1843. GR2

Jane Elvira, d. Stillman and Elvira, Oct. 9, 1844.

Warner W., ––– ––, 1848. GR2


SIMONS (Simmonds, Simmons, Simonds, Symonds, Symons)

Joshua, s. Joseph and Mary, Jan. 23, 1686-7.


SIMPKINS

John, s. Dea. John, in Boston, Apr. 16, 1768. GR3

Caroline, d. Rev. John and Olive of Brewster, Jan. 28, 1795. GR3

Samuel Grant, s. Rev. John and Olive of Brewster, Sept. 15, 1802. GR3


SIMPSON (Sympson)

Jane Borland d. Jonathan and Jane, Apr. 30, 1787.

Henrietta, d. Jonathan and Jane, June 19, 1789.

Jonathan, s. Jonathan and Jane, May 7, 1791.

John, s. Jonathan and Jane, Jan. 25, 1793.

Annabella Vassal, d. Jonathan and Jane, Mar. 2, 1796.

Paulina Grover, w. Jesse, in York, ME, Jan. 28, 1805. GR3

John D., Capt., ––– ––, 1806. GR3

Michael H., Nov. 15, 1809. GR3

Jesse, in Windham, NH, Oct. 1, 1810. GR3

Albert M., Apr. 5, 1812. GR3

Mary Bradstreet, w. Capt. John D., ––– ––, 1817. GR3

Elizabeth Davis, w. Michael H., Sept. 25, 1817. GR3

James M., June 22, 1819. GR3

Caroline, July 15, 1820. GR3

Lydia A., Oct. 30, 1824. GR3

Bartlett P., ––– ––, 1826. GR2

Sarah G. Brown, w. Bartlett P., ––– ––, 1832. GR2

Elizabeth Ellen, w. William A., ––– ––, 1835. GR3

William A., ––– ––, 1835. GR3

Olive E., May 26, 1837. GR3

Emeline, Apr. 10, 1842. GR3

Charlotte, Apr. 9, 1846. GR3

Amelia M., ––– ––, 1849. GR2


SINCLAIR

James, ––– ––, 1800. GR2

Thomas, Aug. 22, 1803. GR3

Mary, ––– ––, 1812. GR2

Caroline T., w. Thomas, Mar. 24, 1815. GR3

Robert, ––– ––, 1817. GR2

Matilda Smyth, w. Robert, ––– ––, 1823. GR2


SINGLETON

Thomas C., Oct. 2, 1802. GR3

Eliza A., Oct. 3, 1835. GR3

Thomas C., Jan. 19, 1838. GR3


SISCO

Aaron, ––– ––, 1845. GR2


SISE

Albert Fleetwood, July 13, 1832. GR3

Francis Parker, Jan. 30, 1835. GR3

Charlotte Hickley Sturgis, w. Francis Parker, June 16, 1841. GR3


SISSON

Harriet F., d. George H. and Mary, Aug. 7, 1843.


SJOLLANDER

G.A.F., ––– ––, 1830. GR3


SKEELE

Nancy T., Apr. 24, 1817. GR3


SKELLY

John, s. Barnard and Ann, July 18, 1844.


SKELTON

Eunice, ––– ––, 1785. GR3

Abbie W., w. Levi, ––– ––, 1827. GR2

Levi, ––– ––, 1828. GR2

Sarah Elizabeth, d. Lendall and Elizabeth, May 29, 1830.

John Lendall, s. Lendall and Elizabeth, Oct. 20, 1832.

Martha Jane, d. Lendall and Elizabeth, Oct. 23, 1834.

Henry Carter, s. Lendall and Elizabeth, Sept. 24, 1837.

Mary Eliza, d. Lendall and Mary, Mar. 23, 1844.

Mary Ann, d. Horace and Frances E., Oct. 15, 1845.

Angelia C., d. Lendall and Sarah, Nov. 19, 1845.

Maria D., d. Horace and Eleanor (Frances E., dup.), Oct. 15, 1847 (Oct. 15, 1846, dup.)

Horace H., s. Horace, b. in Bedford, and Frances E., b. in Boston, Oct. 23, 1849.


SKIDMORE

John, s. Thomas and Ellen, Apr. 11, 1643.


SKILLING (Skillings)

Mary, ––– ––, 1827. GR3


SKILLINGS (Skilling)

D.N., ––– ––, 1818. GR3


SKINNER

Mehetable, d. Thomas, bp. Sept. 8, 1723. CR1

Jonathan, s. Thomas, bp. Oct. 30, 1725. CR1

Hannah, d. Thomas, bp. Aug. 31, 1729. CR1

William Stephen, in London, Dec. 7, 1775. GR3

Mary, w. Jacob, June 9, 1782. GR3

Otis Ainsworth, D.D., in Royalston, VT, July 3, 1807. GR3

Angela M. Streeter, w. Otis Ainsworth, D.D., Aug. 2, 1808. GR3

George W., Mar. 30, 1813. GR3

Martha W. Horsman, d. Jacob and Mary, Aug. 23, 1818. GR3

Francis, Sept. 3, 1840. GR3

Mary E., May 14, 1846. GR3

Eliza Blanchard, May 28, 1846. GR3


SLACK

John S., ––– ––, 1817. GR3


SLADE

Mary E. Jennison, w. Calvin, Mar. 7, 1822. GR3


SLANE

Alice, d. Patrick F., Oct. 9, 1845.


SLEAP

Henry, ––– ––, 1838. GR2


SLEEPER

Jacob, Nov. 21, 1802. GR3

Oliver, June 10, 1810. GR3

Solomon S., ––– ––, 1815. GR3

T. Merritt, ––– ––, 1837. GR2

Jacob Henry, in Boston, Apr. 6, 1839. GR3

Mary, Sept. 19, 1846. CR7


SLOAN

James, native of Scotland Mar. 7, 1819. GR3

Mary Austin, w. James, native of Scotland ––– ––, 1831. GR3

Joseph A., ––– ––, 1840. GR2

Aldenia C., ––– ––, 1842. GR2

Thomas H., s. Thomas and Mary A., Sept. 17, 1848.

William L., s. William L., b. in Dorchester, and Elizabeth, b. in Boston, Jan. 6, 1849.

Patrick, s. Patrick and Ann, Mar. 1, 1849.


SLOCOMB (Slocumb)

Eliza Allen, w. Samuel, ––– ––, 1800. GR3

Samuel, ––– ––, 1805. GR3

Mary Emmeline, d. James and Mary, Oct. 7, 1825.

Edward, s. Rufus and Mary, Mar. 1, 1844.

Oscar J., s. Benjamin F. and Frances A., Aug. 18, 1844.

Mary Lowell Stone, adopted, d. Samuel and Eliza Allen, ––– ––, 1847. GR3

Emmons, s. Charles E. and Emily, Oct. 22, 1848.


SLOCUMB (Slocomb)

George Bond, s. George and Lucy, Feb. 23, 1808.

Lucy Ann, d. George and Lucy, June 27, 1811.


SLUGGETT

Mary H., w. –––––, in Callington, Eng., Aug. 26, 1781. GR3


SMALL

Benjamin, June 1, 1801. GR2

Elizabeth Edwards, Mar. 14, 1804. GR2

Mary Stayner, w. Frederick, Feb. 20, 1814. GR3

Francis W., Mar. 2, 1822. GR3

Susan H., June 2, 1829. GR3

Charles F., ––– ––, 1830. GR3

Zebina, Sept. 19, 1837. GR2

Frank Milton, May 8, 1842. GR3

Mary E., d. Benjamin, May 8, 1847


SMALLEY

Ellen E., ––– ––, 1835. GR3


SMALLIDGE

Lucretia, w. –––––, in Medford, Jan. 10, 1783. CR11

Jeremiah W., Jan. 14, 1817. GR2

Mary D., w. Jeremiah W., Aug. 26, 1819. GR2

William (William A. GR2), s. Jeremiah and Sarah R., Oct. 20, 1843 (1844. GR2)

Mary A., w. Frank, ––– ––, 1845. GR2


SMALLMAN

Mary Batterbury, w. John, Nov. 14, 1845. GR2


SMALLWOOD

Thomas, in Macclesfield, Eng., Oct. 11, 1792. GR3

Mary Ormond, w. J. Boden, Mar. 20, 1827. GR3


SMART

Lucretia, Oct. 2, 1782. GR2

George, Aug. 19, 1822. GR3

Gustavus A., May 7, 1835. GR2

William H., June 10, 1840. GR2

Susan P., Sept. 16, 1845. GR2

Helen M., d. Richard and Helen M., June 17, 1848.


SMITH

John, s. Jno and Sarah, Mar. 2, 1677-8.

Sarah, d. Jno and Sarah, Mar. 31, 1677.

Lidya, d. Henry and Lidya, July 20, 1677.

Henry, s. Henry and Lidya, Oct. 17, 1679.

Sarah, d. Jno and Sarah, Aug. 17, 1681.

Rachel, d. John and Sarah, Dec. 19, 1685.

Joseph, s. John and Sarah, Aug. 9, 1687.

Ebenezer, s. Henry and Lydia, Mar. 9, 1689.

Sarah, d. John and Mary, Feb. 9, 1698-9.

Elnathan, s. John of Charlestown, bp. Oct. 2, 1698. CR1

Israel, s. John and Mary, Jan. 23, 1701-2.

Mary, d. Joseph and Mary, Apr. 23, 1701.

Rebeckah, d. Joseph and Hannah, Jan. 23, 1702-3.

William, s. Joseph and Mary, June 25, 1703.

Euniss, d. Jno and Mary, Sept. 1, 1704.

Hezekiah, s. Joseph and Mary, Apr. 2, 1706.

Henry, s. Joseph and Hannah, Sept. 26, 1706.

Zebediah, s. John and Sarah, Feb. 23, 1707-8.

Mary, d. Daniel and Mary, Mar. 13, 1708-9.

Ebenezer, s. Joseph and Mary, Aug. 18, 1708.

Hannah, d. Joseph and Hannah, Sept. 25, 1708.

Daniel, s. Daniel and Mary, Mar. 10, 1710-1.

Mary, d. Isaac of Redding, bp. Nov. 13, 1710. CR1

Jesse, s. John and Sarah, Dec. 10, 1710.

Daniel, s. John, bp. Apr. 22, 1711. CR1

Sophiah, d. Joseph and Mary, Oct. 20, 1711.

Ebenezer, s. John and Martha, Mar. 15, 1712.

John, s. Henry and Sarah, Apr. 2, 1714.

Elizabeth, d. John and Martha, May 4, 1716.

Sarah, d. Henry and Sarah, June 24, 1716.

Sarah, d. Samuell and Sarah, Apr. 13, 1717.

Abigail, d. Henry Jr., bp. Nov. 30, 1718. CR1

Susannah, d. Samuell and Sarah, Aug. 24, 1720.

Anne, d. Samuell and Sarah, Nov. 6, 1726.

Peletiah, s. Samuell and Sarah, Jan. 24, 1727-8.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Sarah, Dec. 8, 1729.

Michal, s. Samuell and Sarah, June 12, 1732.

Joseph, s. Samuell and Sarah, July 7, 1734.

Benjamin, s. Samuell and Sarah, Jan. 13, 1735-6.

Robert, s. Samuell, bp. Dec. 31, 1738. CR1

Thomas, s. Samuel and Sarah, Mar. 25, 1740.

Joseph, s. Ebenezer, bp. July 13, 1740. CR1

Mary, d. Hannah, alias Hannah Daniels, bp. Aug. 30, 1741. CR1

Robert, s. Samuel and Sarah, Dec. 10, 1741.

Parsons, s. Ebenezer, bp. Jan. 2, 1742-3. CR1

Grace, d. Daniel, bp. Mar. 20, 1743. CR1

Mary, d. John and Eunice, Dec. 8, 1744.

Daniel, s. Daniel, bp. Dec. 30, 1744. CR1

Tabitha, d. Ebenezer, bp. Aug. 4, 1745. CR1

Lucy, d. Daniel, bp. May 8, 1748. CR1

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer, bp. Aug. 7, 1748. CR1

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer, bp. Mar. 8, 1752. CR1

William, s. William and Elizabeth, Dec. 11, 1753.

John, s. Ebenezer, bp. Feb. 10, 1754. CR1

William, in Boston, ––– ––, 1755. GR3

William, s. Ebenezer, bp. Sept. 26, 1756. CR1

David, s. David, bp. Apr. 9, 1758. CR1

Edward, s. William and Sarah, bp. Oct. 23, 1763. CR2

Hannah Carter, w. William, ––– ––, 1764. GR3

Joseph, s. Joseph, bp. Feb. 21, 1768. CR1

Rebeckah, d. William and Sarah, bp. Oct. 9, 1768. CR1

Joseph, s. Joseph, bp. Sept. 3, 1769. CR1

John, s. Parsons and Waitstill, Feb. 1, 1770.

Elizabeth, d. Joseph, bp. Aug. 11, 1771. CR1

Parsons, s. Parsons and Waitstill, May 8, 1772.

Hannah, d. Joseph, bp. Jan. 24, 1773. CR1

Samuel, s. Parsons and Waitstill, Sept. 26, 1774.

Ebenezer, s. Parsons and Waitstill, Jan. 26, 1777.

Henry, s. Joseph, bp. June 22, 1777. CR1

Susanna, d. Parsons and Waitstill, Apr. 18, 1780.

Samuel, Nov. 17, 1780. GR3

Harriet Fowle, Sept. 10, 1784. GR3

Mehitable, May 11, 1786. GR3

William Jr., ––– ––, 1788. GR3

Katherine, d. Katherine, bp. Oct. 24, 1789. CR1

William, Nov. 19, 1789. GR3

Henry, in Milton, Dec. 14, 1789. GR3

Isaac, ––– ––, 1792. GR3

Lydia, June 16, 1792. GR3

Albert, in Hanover, Jan. 3, 1793. GR3

Zabiah May, w. Henry, in Boston, Oct. 8, 1794. GR3

Eliza Fowle, w. Charles, July 24, 1795. GR3

Thomas Carter, in Boston, ––– ––, 1796. GR3

Anna M., June 30, 1796. GR3

Jeremiah, in Salem, NH, Aug. 9, 1796. GR3

Perez, Feb. 17, 1797. GR3

Roxy, in Oakham, Mar. 20, 1797. GR3

Charles A., in Genoa, Italy, ––– ––, 1798. GR3

Mary Hill, w. Jeremiah, Feb. 28, 1798. GR3

Simeon, Apr. 18, 1798. GR3

Frederick, in Gilmanton, NH, Apr. 29, 1799. GR3

Green, Mar. 27, 1800. GR3

Martha Hill, w. Jeremiah, May 6, 1800. GR3

Mary L., w. Daniel S., July 20, 1802. GR3

James, Capt., July 19, 1803. GR3

Frances Barnard, w. Thomas Carter, ––– ––, 1804. GR3

Eliza A., w. Charles A., Nov. 29, 1805. GR3

John Barney, s. J.W., bp. Apr. 4, 1806., a. 9 y. CR1

Susanna, w. Green, Sept. 7, 1806. GR3

Edmund, Aug. 15, 1807. GR3

Mary Elizabeth, w. Rev. Amos, ––– ––, 1808. GR3

Willard W., Apr. 5, 1809. GR2

Thomas Delap, in Machias, ME, Jan. 1, 1810. GR3

Thomas Millett, in Durham, NH, June 2, 1810. GR3

George F., May 27, 1811. GR3

Rebecca K., w. Capt. James, Feb. 9, 1812. GR3

Maria, w. George, June 19, 1812. GR3

John H., ––– ––, 1813. GR2

Joshua Bowen, ––– ––, 1813. GR3

Victoria, w. Willard W., Aug. 30, 1813. GR2

Frederick, in Stanstead, Can., Jan. 17, 1814. GR3

Frances C., w. Frederick, July 3, 1814. GR3

Harriet S., ––– ––, 1815. GR2

Amos, Rev., ––– ––, 1816. GR3

Charles A., Jan. ––, 1816. GR3

Frances Mary, d. Jesse D. and Frances T., and w. W.C. Bolles, in New London, CT, July 30, 1816. GR3

Harriot M., ––– ––, 1817. GR2

Eliza C., w. Martin L., Apr. 17, 1817. GR3

Sarah Brackett, w. Silas, ––– ––, 1818. GR3

Sarah A., Mar. ––, 1818. GR3

E.A. Frances Ward, w. George F., Dec. 9, 1818. GR3

Chauncey, in Waitsfield, VT, ––– ––, 1819. GR3

Martin L., June 8, 1820. GR3

Lois, w. Edmund, Sept. 23, 1820. GR3

Hiram W., ––– ––, 1821. GR2

Holland Jan. 20, 1821. GR3

Addison, ––– ––, 1822. GR2

Hannah B.W., ––– ––, 1822. GR3

Melissa T., ––– ––, 1822. GR2

John, ––– ––, 1823. GR2

Samuel, ––– ––, 1823. GR3

Daniel, in Durham, NH, Jan. 27, 1823. GR3

Samuel Washington Marshall, s. Jacob and Olive, July 18, 1823.

Martha A. Page, w. Daniel, Oct. 26, 1823. GR3

Dorcas H., w. Addison, ––– ––, 1824. GR2

Ellen McLennan, ––– ––, 1824. GR3

Emeline Binny, d. Amos and –––––, Jan. 9, 1824.

Adeline, Jan. 22, 1824. GR3

Elizabeth, w. Frederick, Jan. 25, 1824. GR3

Thomas L., Mar. 16, 1824. GR3

Jared E., May 9, 1824. GR2

Sarah Harris, d. Henry and Zabiah May, Nov. 9, 1824. GR3

William H.L., Nov. 16, 1824. GR3

Erastus, June 14, 1825. GR3

Hannah Hill, d. Amos and –––––, Nov. 26, 1826

Samuel K., ––– ––, 1827. GR2

M. Olivia, w. William H., June 11, 1828. GR3

Daniel Ferson, s. Daniel S. and –––––, Sept. 8, 1828.

Charles Lawson, ––– ––, 1829. GR3

Eunice Jacobs, ––– ––, 1829. GR3

Harriet M., w. Samuel K., ––– ––, 1829. GR2

Jane, ––– ––, 1829. GR2

Louis F., ––– ––, 1829. GR2

Lucy Ann, w. Louis F., ––– ––, 1829. GR2

William J., ––– ––, 1829. GR2

Nancy Elizabeth, d. Amos and –––––, ––– 16, 1829.

Martha, Jan. 30, 1829. GR3

William A. May 6, 1829. GR3

Cornelia, d. Ralph, bp. Sept. 20, 1829. CR10

Lavinia Winship, w. George A., ––– ––, 1830. GR3

Esther W., w. William H.L., May 4, 1830. GR3

Emily A., July 8, 1830. GR3

Elizabeth, ––– ––, 1831. GR2

Ruth C., ––– ––, 1831. GR2

Simeon B., Jan. 8, 1831. GR3

Marcellus Parker, s. Ralph and Ann Matilda, bp. May 29, 1831. CR10

Amos, s. Amos and –––––, Mar. 15, 1832.

Eliza A., Nov. 18, 1832. GR3

Fannie M., w. Louis F., ––– ––, 1833. GR2

Helen E., ––– ––, 1833. GR3

Lyman G., Apr. 27, 1833. GR3

Isaac Plummer, s. Daniel S. and Mary L., Nov. 11, 1833.

Hannah, ––– ––, 1834. GR3

Mary Jane, d. Sydney and Mary, Jan. 7, 1834.

Alpheus K., Mar. 23, 1834. GR2

Susan, July 3, 1834. GR3

Benjamin F., Sept. 30, 1834. GR3

Charles Macomber, Rev., D.D., ––– ––, 1835. GR3

Hannah Webster, w. Jeremiah, Jan. 29, 1835. GR3

Caroline W., ––– ––, 1836. GR2

Sarah Ann, d. Sydney and Mary, Jan. 26, 1836.

Anna Matilda Adams, d. Ralph and Ann Matilda, bp. May 1, 1836. CR10

Everett, July 7, 1836. GR3

Horace Holley, s. Henry and Zabiah May, in Boston, Nov. 6, 1836. GR3

Eliza B., d. Amos and –––––, Jan. 2, 1837.

Edwin E., Aug. 18, 1837. GR3

Robert Dickson, Apr. 23, 1838. GR3

Josiah P., Dec. 24, 1838. GR2

George W., ––– ––, 1839. GR2

Sarah K., w. Judson C., ––– ––, 1839. GR2

Charles H., May 19, 1839. GR3

Viola C., Oct. 10, 1839. GR3

Ellen Frances, d. Amos and –––––, Nov. 4, 1839.

Ellen Maria, d. Sydney and Mary, Mar. 27, 1840.

William H., Capt., July 10, 1840. GR3

Martha Jane, May 28, 1841. GR3

Emeline Binny, d. Amos and –––––, July 12, 1841.

Mary Ann, d. Ebenezer and Mary Ann, Nov. 19, 1841.

Frank Hill, Oct. 15, 1842. GR3

Elisabeth Hall, ––– ––, 1843. GR3

Charles Clarence, Apr. 3, 1843. GR3

James W., s. Capt. James and Rebecca K., June 14, 1843. GR3

Adelaide F., Aug. 31, 1843. GR2

William Francis, s. William and Eliza, Sept. 11, 1843.

Annie M., Oct. 20, 1843. GR2

Martha Louisa, d. Perez and Martha Whipple, in Boston, Nov. 19, 1843. GR3

Ebenezer Morton, s. Ebenezer and Mary Ann, Dec. 3, 1843.

James, s. James and Rosanna, Dec. 22, 1843.

Harriet Augusta, d. Sidney and Mary, Jan. 14, 1844.

Eunice Georgiana, d. Samuel and Mehitabel, Jan. 26, 1844.

Mary Ellen, d. William P. and Mary Ann, ––– ––, 1845.

Almeda Del, w. Charles F., May 15, 1845. GR2

Clara Montfort, w. Frank Hill, July 10, 1845. GR3

Maria, w. Thomas F., Sept. 15, 1845. GR3

–––––, d. Isaac and Mary E., Sept. 26, 1845.

Edward, s. James and Rebecca, Nov. 9, 1845.

Olivia Tuttle, w. Edward J., ––– ––, 1846. GR2

Martha G., d. Daniel and Martha A. Page and w. ––––– Smith, Feb. 24, 1846. GR3

Franklin B., s. Atwood B. and Elizabeth J., Apr. 13, 1846.

John, s. John and Ann, in Charlestown, May 15, 1846.

Henry R., s. Henry R. and Maria, Aug. 31, 1846.

James Charles, ––– ––, 1847. GR3

Sarah F., w. George W., ––– ––, 1847. GR3

–––––, s. William P., Feb. 15, 1847.

Harriet S., d. Elbridge and Sarah, in Worcester, May 9, 1847.

–––––, d. Lewis G., May 11, 1847.

Harriet R., ––– ––, 1848. GR3

Mary Almira Prescott, ––– ––, 1848. GR3

Rosanna, d. R.J. and R. and w. Robert J. Chestnut, ––– ––, 1848. GR2

Ellen J., d. Daniel and Martha A. Page, Jan. 9, 1848. GR3

–––––, d. Henry R. and Maria, Feb. 4, 1848

Elizabeth, d. Joseph and Catherine, in Liverpool, Eng., July 8, 1848.

Hiram Carruth, s. Perez and Martha W., July 16, 1848. GR3

Emma F., d. Sidney and Mary, Sept. 2, 1848.

Sarah Ann, d. Henry and Mary, Jan. 4, 1849.

Lewis, s. Levi G. and –––––, Jan. 23, 1849.

Mary, d. Mary, Mar. 8, 1849.

Eleanor, d. John and Ann, Apr. ––, 1849.

–––––, d. Elbridge and Sarah S., Apr. 12, 1849.

Josephine M., d. Elbridge, b. in Wayland and Sarah S., b. in Weston, Apr. 12, 1849.

Caroline L.C., d. Alva C., b. in Unity, NH, and Phebe A., b. in Hamilton, May 15, 1849.

Emma S., d. James and Rebecca K., both b. in Orleans, July 8, 1849.

Jeanie Stevens, d. Perez and Martha W., Oct. 9, 1849. GR3

William, s. John and Sarah, both b. in Nova Scotia, Oct. 23, 1849.

Winthrop, s. Daniel and Martha A. Page, Dec. 16, 1849. GR3


SMYTH

Frank W., s. Robert M.M. and Jane, July 5, 1847.


SNELLING

Nathaniel G., ––– ––, 1823. GR3

Mary A., w. Nathaniel G., ––– ––, 1835. GR3


SNOW

Samuel, see Salvador Sabatey Morell.

Mary, d. Abraham, bp. May 29, 1748. CR1

Eleanor G., ––– ––, 1787. GR3

Sarah Simpson, w. –––––, in Boston, Nov. 23, 1794. GR3

Daniel F., ––– ––, 1813. GR3

Ezekiel Lincoln, July 21, 1813. GR3

Elizabeth Whittington, Jan. 23, 1817. GR3

Eben, Feb. 23, 1817. GR3

Elizabeth O. Pray, w. Eben, June 10, 1817. GR3

Samuel Jr., Jan. 1, 1820. GR3

Thomas Rogers, Jan. 1, 1820. GR3

Laura Slade, ––– ––, 1821. GR3

Charlotte W., w. Daniel F., ––– ––, 1822. GR3

Samuel Thomas, July 18, 1824. GR3

Sarah H., Sept. 30, 1824. GR3

David, Dec. 10, 1827. GR3

Francis W., Dec. 22, 1828. GR3

Mary A., ––– ––, 1829. GR3

Simeon, in Eastham, Jan. 7, 1829. GR2

Mary W., w. Charles, Feb. 7, 1830. GR2

Samuel, ––– ––, 1832. GR2

Seymour B., ––– ––, 1832. GR3

Thomas H., May 16, 1833. GR3

Lemuel H., July 5, 1833. GR2

Ophelia Annie, w. Samuel, ––– ––, 1834. GR2

Henry Curtis, Jan. 23, 1835. GR3

Sarah Elizabeth, d. William and Nancy, July 25, 1835.

Edwin F., Sept. 29, 1835. GR3

Elizabeth A., Mar. 5, 1836. GR3

Hannah E., w. Francis W., June 7, 1836. GR3

Georgianna Coburn, w. David, Nov. 20, 1836. GR3

William Edgar, in Boston, Jan. 20, 1837. GR3

Edward F., Nov. 4, 1837. GR3

William Henry Harrison, s. William and Nancy, Feb. 18, 1838.

Charles A., Nov. 21, 1839. GR3

Charles Edward, s. William and Nancy, Sept. 28, 1840.

Caroline Augusta, d. Eli W. and Dorcas, in Charlestown, June 6, 1843.

Sarah E., Feb. 1, 1845. GR3

Bernard, s. Bernard, May 10, 1847.

Asa, s. Asa H. and –––––, Feb. 14, 1849.

–––––, s. James H. and Aurilla, Mar. 19, 1849.


SODEN

Susannah, d. Thomas and Hannah, Jan. 18, 1724-5.

Thomas, s. Thomas, bp. May 10, 1726. CR1

Hannah, d. Thomas and Hannah, June 2, 1728.

Samuel, s. Thomas and Hannah, July 23, 1730.

William, s. Thomas, bp. Aug. 6, 1732. CR1

Robert, s. Thomas, bp. Oct. 27, 1734. CR1


SOHIER

William Davies, s. Edward and Mary Davies, Mar. 14, 1787. GR3

Elizabeth Amory Dexter, w. William Davies, Sept. 6, 1789. GR3

Joseph Foster, s. William Davies and Elizabeth Amory Dexter, June 18, 1811. GR3

Hannah Louisa Amory, w. Edward Dexter, Jan. 5, 1812. GR3

Edward Dexter, s. William Davies and Elizabeth Amory Dexter, Apr. 24, 1816. GR3

George Brimmer, in Boston, Nov. 19, 1832. GR3

Martin, s. Edward Dexter and Hannah Louisa Amory, Mar. 6, 1840. GR3

Elizabeth Dexter, d. Edward Dexter and Hannah Louisa Amory, June 26, 1841. GR3

Elizabeth Dexter, d. Edward Dexter and Hannah Louisa Amory, May 20, 1847. GR3

Elizabeth Dexter, Dec. 25, 1849. GR3


SOMERBY

Samuel, Dec. 25, 1781. GR3

Hannah Swazey, w. Samuel, Aug. 16, 1797. GR2

Mary Anna Montgomery, July 24, 1820. GR3

Gustavus Adolphus, Nov. 2, 1821. GR3

Abby Olivia, Sept. 17, 1830. GR3


SOMES

John, Nov. 15, 1794. GR3


SOPHOCLES

Evangelinus Apostolides, in Tsangarada, Thessaly, Greece, ––– ––, 1805. GR3


SORTWELL

Daniel R., July 10, 1820. GR3

Sophia A., w. Daniel, July 14, 1820. GR3


SOULE

Richard Herman, ––– ––, 1849. GR3


SOUTHWICK

Royal, Sept. 9, 1795. GR3

Direxa Claffin, w. Royal, Feb. 27, 1805. GR3

John, U.S.N., Mar. 5, 1805. GR3

Eliza Ann, d. Simon and –––––, Aug. 6, 1817.

Maria Antoinette, d. Simon and –––––, Jan. 14, 1819.

Catharine Sophia, d. Simon and –––––, Sept. 2, 1821.

Martha Neill, d. Simon and –––––, Nov. 9, 1823.

Emmeline E., d. Daniel H. and Phebe D., Jan. 12, 1826.

Mary Jane, d. Daniel H. and Phebe, Sept. 27, 1828.

George Washington Jackson, s. Simeon, bp. Jan. 24, 1830. CR10

Daniel Stillman, s. Daniel H. and Phebe D., Nov. 30, 1832.

Royal Jr., Mar. 21, 1834. GR3

Ellen Maria, d. Daniel H. and Phebe D., Feb. 6, 1837.

Edward F., Oct. 27, 1837. GR3

Horatia, w. J.S., May 16, 1843. GR2

John P., s. Daniel H. and Phebe D., Mar. 17, 1844.


SOUTHWORTH

Franklin P., s. Benjamin and Sarah, Mar. 4, 1845.

Charles T., s. Benjamin, Aug. 17, 1846.


SOUTRA

Benjamin Thomas, s. Benjamin A. and Rebecca, Sept. 23, 1848.


SOWDON

Arthur John Clark, Mar. 6, 1835. GR3


SPALDING (Spaulding)

J. Russell, s. Amos, in Boston, Sept. 25, 1826. GR3

Sarah Elizabeth, Oct. 13, 1839. GR2

Henry A., s. Samuel and Mary, June 23, 1845.


SPARE

Maria E., ––– ––, 1842. GR2

–––––, d. Elijah and Elizabeth, Mar. 5, 1845.

Antoinette, d. Elijah, Feb. ––, 1847


SPARHAWK (Sparhawke, Sparrowhawke)

Nathaniel, s. Nathaniel, bp. Apr. 11, 1697. CR1

Noah, s. Nathaniel, bp. Apr. 11, 1697. CR1

Sarah, d. Samuel, bp. Sept. 5, 1697. CR1

Samuel, s. Samuel, bp. Oct. 2, 1698. CR1

Martha, d. Noah and Pricilla, Jan. 2, 1731-2.

Joanna, d. Samuell, bp. Jan. 21, 1732-3. CR1

Elizabeth, d. Thomas, bp. Sept. 30, 1733. CR1

Sarah, d. Dea. Samuell, bp. Nov. 3, 1734. CR1

Patience, d. Symon, bp. Apr. 10, 1737. CR1

Symon, s. Symon, bp. Apr. 10, 1737. CR1

Sarah, d. Symon, bp. May 22, 1737. CR1

George, s. Noah, bp. Sept. 20, 1741. CR1

John, s. (Dea. CR1) Samuell and Joanna, Nov. 8, 1745.

John, s. Nathaniel and Lydia, Sept. 10, 1753.

Nathaniel, s. Nathaniel and Lydia, Mar. 23, 1755.

George, s. Nathaniel and Lydia, Apr. 21, 1757.

Mary, d. Samuel Jr. and Elizabeth, Dec. 17, 1758

Noah, s. Nathaniel and Lydia, Apr. 29, 1759.

Blake, s. Nathaniel and Lydia, Apr. 12, 1761.

Lydia, d. Nathaniel and Lydia, Apr. 10, 1763.

Joanna, d. Samuel Jr. and Elizabeth, Apr. 6, 1764.

Samuel, s. Samuel Jr. and Elizabeth, Feb. 10, 1766.

Thomas Gardiner, s. Nathaniell, bp. Nov. 5, 1775. CR1


SPARHAWKE (Sparhawk, Sparrowhawke)

Samuel, s. Nathanael and Mary, Oct. 27, 1638.

Ruth, d. Nathaniel and Katherine, Apr. 12, 1645.

Nathaniel, s. Nathaniel and Patience, Nov. 3, 1650.

Sarah, d. Samuell and Sarah, Dec. 22, 1700.

John, s. Samuel and Sarah, June 12, 1702.

Simon, s. Nathaniell and Abigail, Nov. 30, 1704.

Thomas, s. Samuel and Sarah, May 25, 1706.

Joseph, s. Samuel and Sarah, Apr. 2, 1708.

Abigail, d. Nathaniel and Abigail, Jan. 21, 1710-11.

Prisscilla, d. Noah and Prisscilla, Aug. 6, 1725.

Nathaniel, s. Noah and Prisscilla, Oct. 28, 1727.

Noah, s. Noah and Prisscilla, Oct. 19, 1729.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Joanna, Jan. 17, 1730-1.

Mary, d. Thomas and Mary, Jan. 3, 1731-2.

Sibel, d. Thomas and Mary, July 13, 1735.

Thomas, s. Thomas and Mary, Mar. 16, 1736-7.

Ebenezer, s. Noah and Priscilla, June 15, 1738.

Lucey, d. Thomas and Mary, Aug. 14, 1738.

Dorothy, d. (Dea. CR1) Samuel and Joanna, July 14, 1739.

Katharine, d. Thomas and Mary, Dec. 16, 1739.

Oliver, s. Thomas and Mary, Apr. 1, 1742.

Abigail, d. Thomas and Mary, Apr. 19, 1746.

Elizabeth, d. (Dea. CR1) Samuel and Joanna, Mar. 11, 1754.

Sibil, d. Thomas and Mary, Nov. 3, 1761.


SPARKS

Jared, May 10, 1789. GR3

Maria Crowninshield, w. Jared, Apr. 10, 1808. GR3

Maria Verplanck, d. Jared and Frances Ann, Sept. 18, 1833. CR2

Charles C., s. Abner and Hope, in Boston, May 1, 1844.

Florence, d. Prof. Jared and Mary C., Oct. 28, 1845.

Edward B., s. Abner, Feb. 11, 1847.

Mary Eliot, d. Prof. Jared and Mary C., Oct. 23, 1847.

William Eliot, s. Jared and Mary, bp. Dec. 12, 1847. CR1

Lizzie Wadsworth, d. Jared and Mary C., May 1, 1849 (w. Edward Charles Pickering. GR3)


SPARRELL

Marion Ruthven, ––– ––, 1848. GR3


SPARROW

Susan Knowles, w. Richard, in Eastham, Apr. 23, 1784. GR3

Richard, in Orleans, Aug. 31, 1785. GR3

Emeline, July 17, 1816. GR3

Sarah A., Mar. 18, 1820. GR3

Richard K., in Provincetown, May 18, 1822. GR2

Susan K., Mar. 28, 1824. GR3

Benjamin F., Sept. 1, 1829. GR2

Martha J., w. Benjamin F., Mar. 19, 1832. GR2

Herbert A., ––– ––, 1845. GR2


SPARROWHAWKE (Sparhawk, Sparhawke)

Anne, d. Nathaniel and –––––, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Elizabeth, d. Nathaniel and –––––, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Mary, d. Nathaniel and –––––, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Sybill, d. Nathaniel and Patience, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Esther, d. Nathaniel and Patience, bp. May 5, 1661. CR1

Samuel, s. Nathaniel and Patience, bp. Feb. 5, 1664. CR1

Nathaniel, s. Nathaniel and Patience, bp. Nov. 3, 1666. CR1


SPAULDING (Spalding)

Leonard, Feb. 20, 1789. GR3

Eliza, w. Leonard, July 17, 1796. GR3

Leonard, June 20, 1830. GR3

Henry G., ––– ––, 1837. GR3

William Augustus, s. Augustus and Emma, July 25, 1844.

–––––, s. Samuel A. and Mary, Mar. 20, 1847.


SPEAR

John, ––– ––, 1803. GR3

Mary D. Richardson, w. John, ––– ––, 1804. GR3

Charles, s. Robert, July 18, 1845.

Mary Ann, d. Robert and Adeline, June 5, 1848.


SPELMAN

Elizabeth A., w. Phineas, in Boston, Dec. 28, 1795. GR3

Harriet Maria, only, d. Phineas and Elizabeth A., and w. Estes Howe, in Boston, Nov. 21, 1814. GR3

Israel Munroe, Dec. 30, 1816. GR3

Martha Hubbard, Aug. 16, 1820. GR3


SPENCER

Susannah, d. Michael and Rebecca, Apr. 6, 1680.

Michael, s. Michael and Rebecca, Apr. 16, 1682.

Thomas, s. Michael and Rebecca, Feb. 3, 1688.

Ammi, s. Michael and Rebecca, July 11, 1690.

Hosea, July 3, 1807. GR3

Mary J., w. Hosea, Nov. 24, 1810.

Mary Ella, d. Hosea and Mary, Oct. 29, 1814.

Charles H., Dec. 27, 1824. GR2

Mary C., w. Charles H., Sept. 20, 1830. GR2

Lucy Pollard, Mar. 17, 1831. GR3

Ann R., Oct. 4, 1834. GR2

Charles Hosea, June 1, 1838. GR3

William C., Lieut. Col., Dec. 15, 1838. Surgeon in U.S. Army. GR3


SPERRY

Henry A., s. Henry and Mehitabel P., in Boston, Dec. 22, 1842.

Charles A., s. Henry and Mehitabel P., in Boston, Nov. 5, 1845.

Willard G., s. Henry and Mehitable P., Aug. 10, 1847.


SPILLER

Elizabeth Winthrop Marston, Mar. 20, 1849. GR3


SPINDLER

George, ––– ––, 1845. GR2


SPOFFORD

Lucy, in Byfield, ––– ––, 1788. GR3


SPOONER

William, ––– ––, 1792. GR3

Hannah Otis, ––– ––, 1793. GR3

William Brown, in Petersham, Apr. 20, 1806. GR3

Caroline Miller, ––– ––, 1823. GR3

Katherine Brinley, ––– ––, 1831. GR3


SPRAGG

Edward W., Nov. 4, 1835. GR2


SPRAGUE

Joseph, s. Joseph and Sarah, Mar. 20, 1714-5.

Jonathan, s. Joseph and Sarah, Nov. 14, 1716.

John, s. Joseph and Sarah, Dec. 4, 1718.

Eleanor, d. Joseph, bp. Jan. 5, 1728-9. CR1

Joseph, s. Joseph, bp. Sept. 12, 1731. CR1

Phineas, Nov. 2, 1779. GR3

Betsey, w. Phineas, Sept. 25, 1789. GR3

Peleg, s. Seth and Deborah, in Duxbury, Apr. 28, 1793. GR3

Lucinda B., ––– ––, 1817. GR3

Moses, ––– ––, 1817. GR3

Charles Franklin, May 25, 1819. GR3

Seth Edward, Apr. 12, 1821. GR3

Mary G., May 27, 1842. GR3

Sarah, d. Isaac and Hannah, Aug. 26, 1846.

W. Lawrence, July 21, 1849. GR3


SPRING

Abigail, d. Jno and Hannah, Feb. 20, 1666.

Susannah, d. Jno and Hannah, Aug. 18, 1670.

Mary, d. Jno and Hannah, Feb. 19, 1672.

Elizabeth, d. Jno and Hannah, Apr. 7, 1675.

Samuel, in Concord, Feb. 18, 1780. GR3

Sarah Runey, w. Samuel, in Charlestown, May 9, 1791. GR3

William S., s. William S. and Hannah, Oct. 10, 1845.

Anna W., d. William S. and Hannah, Apr. 27, 1848.


SPRINGER

Oliver H., Mar. 2, 1827. GR2


SPROUL (Sprowle)

Andrew, ––– ––, 1823. GR2

Lorena M., ––– ––, 1826. GR2

Anna M., d. Francis, June 30, 1846.

Sarah J., d. Andrew and Maria L., Aug. 12, 1847.

Charles W., s. Francis and Mary, June 1, 1848.


SPROWLE (Sproul)

Joseph, ––– ––, 1798. GR2

Margaret, ––– ––, 1803. GR2

Mary A., ––– ––, 1838. GR2


SPRY

James, ––– ––, 1837. GR3


SQUIRE

Thomas, s. John and Sarah, July 25, 1672.

Sarah, d. Jno and Sarah, May 23, 1677.

Jonathan, s. Jno and Sarah, July 24, 1679.

Mary, d. Jno and Sarah, Oct. 18, 1681.

Richard, s. Jno and Sarah, Nov. 2, 1683.

Daniel, s. John and Sarah, Aug. 3, 1686.

John, s. John Jr., bp. Jan. 31, 1696-7. CR1

Rebeckah, d. John and Rebeckah, Mar. 11, 1700-1.

Sarah, d. John, bp. Oct. 3, 1703. CR1

Abigail, d. Daniel, bp. May 6, 1711. CR1

Mary, d. Daniel, bp. Jan. 17, 1713-4. CR1

Deliverance, d. J., bp. Jan. 8, 1715-6. CR1

Deliverance, d. Daniell and Deliverance, Dec. 13, 1715.

Daniel, s. Daniell and Deliverance, July 26, 1718.

John, s. Daniel and Deliverance, Mar. 3, 1720-1.

James Carter, Mar. 27, 1818. GR3

Ebenezer, ––– ––, 1835. GR2

Rollin M., s. James Carter and Sarah Putnam Marble, Dec. 6, 1837. GR3

Harriet Elizabeth Cummings, w. James Carter, July 16, 1840. GR3


St. CLAIR

John M., Feb. 20, 1806. GR3

Eliza, w. John M., June 6, 1812. GR3

Charles Franklin, s. John M. and Eliza, Nov. 22, 1835. Twin.

Mary Elizabeth, d. John M. and Eliza, Nov. 22, 1835. Twin.


STACIE (Stacy, Stacye)

Elizabeth, d. Thomas and Hannah, Feb. 19, 1687-8.


STACKPOLE

Joseph Lewis, in Boston, Dec. 28, 1807. GR3

Emmeline, w. John Ward Gurley, Aug. 14, 1811. GR3

Susan Margaret, w. Joseph Lewis, Apr. 20, 1815. GR3

John Ward Gurley, in Boston, Oct. 7, 1816. GR3

Joseph Lewis, s. Joseph Lewis and Susan Margaret, Mar. 20, 1836. GR3

William, s. Joseph Lewis and Susan Margaret, Apr. 27, 1842. GR3

William, s. Benjamin and Mary, Aug. 19, 1843.

Joseph F., s. Joseph, Aug. 31, 1847.

Frances E., d. Benjamin and Mary, Dec. 10, 1847

–––––, ch. Joseph and Julia, Apr. 30, 1849.

Frederick Dabney, Dr., July 19, 1849. GR3


STACY (Stacie, Stacye)

Hannah, d. Thomas and Hannah, Sept. 2, 1684.

Abigail K., May 11, 1797. GR3

William R., July 9, 1800. GR3

Joanna K., Feb. 18, 1825. GR3

Lydia A. Gavett, w. James B., Sept. 27, 1828. GR3

George W., Aug. 8, 1829. GR2

Emma C., d. Moses P. and Augusta J., June 30, 1847.

Emma A., d. John and Emeline, Aug. 13, 1848.


STACYE (Stacie, Stacy)

Susanna, d. Thomas, bp. June 2, 1700. CR1


STAFFORD

John, ––– ––, 1821. GR2

Mary Ann Prescott, w. John S., ––– ––, 1821. GR2

John S., ––– ––, 1824. GR2

Esther, d. Thomas and Varthenope, bp. Apr. 15, 1838, a. 7 m. CR2

Norman Emmons, s. Thomas and Louisa, May 8, 1843.

Thomas Jacob, s. Thomas and Louisa, Nov. 4, 1843.

George Augustus, s. George and Aurelia, Nov. 22, 1843.

Delia E., d. John and Frances M., Sept. 12, 1845.

George W., s. Thomas and Louisa, Sept. 14, 1845.

Delia E., d. John and Frances M., July 30, 1847.

Louisa, d. Thomas and Louisa, Dec. 8, 1847.

Harriet F., d. John, July 14, 1849.


STANDINGER

Elizabeth, ––– ––, 1782. GR2

Frederic K., ––– ––, 1827. GR2


STANDISH

L. Miles, Aug. 15, 1808. GR3

James, Feb. 17, 1811. GR3

Olive L., w. L. Miles, Mar. 17, 1812. GR3

Georgianna, ––– ––, 1839. GR3

Edwin Miles, ––– ––, 1842. GR3

Adelaide, ––– ––, 1847. GR3


STANDISHSTREET

–––––, w. –––––, Dec. 20, 1830. GR2

–––––, Mr., Jan. 30, 1831. GR2


STANIFORD

John W., s. John and Mary A., Feb. 17, 1844.


STANLEY (Stanly)

Edward, s. Michael and Philitia, Apr. 8, 1734.

Sarah, d. Michael, bp. Sept. 28, 1735. CR1

Joseph, s. Michael, bp. Sept. 25, 1743. CR1

Rebecca, w. Henry E., Nov. 14, 1832. GR2


STANLY (Stanley)

David, s. Michael, bp. Oct. 9, 1737. CR1

Michael, s. Michael, bp. Sept. 2, 1739. CR1

Jonathan, s. Michael, bp. Jan. 31, 1741-2. CR1

Benjamin, s. Michael, bp. Sept. 8, 1745. CR1


STANTON

Frances Elizabeth Kettell, w. William Sanford, Oct. 16, 1841. GR3

Michael M., s. Michael and Mary, Sept. 26, 1848.


STANWOOD

Joseph E., ––– ––, 1823. GR3

Louisa B., w. Joseph E., ––– ––, 1830. GR3

Margarette, Jan. 24, 1840. GR3

Lemuel, May 7, 1846. GR3


STAPLES

Ann S. Whitney, w. James, Feb. 26, 1816. GR2

James, Mar. 16, 1823. GR2

Nancy B., ––– ––, 1829. GR2

Charles H., s. Joseph G. and Rhoda, Aug. 9, 1847.


STAPLEY

Henry, s. Samuel, Jan. 21, 1848.


STAR

Jonathan, s. Jonathan, bp. Aug. 17, 1735. CR1


STARBIRD

John, Oct. 26, 1780. GR3

Betsy Watson, w. John, July 14, 1782. GR3

Nathaniel W., Oct. 17, 1804. GR3

Henry E., May 9, 1831. GR3

Rebecca G., w. Louis D., May 15, 1837. GR3

Josephine C., w. Louis D., Oct. 5, 1840. GR3


STARBUCK

Frederick G., ––– ––, 1787. GR2

Chloe H., w. Frederick G., ––– ––, 1798. GR2

Sarah W., May 8, 1806. GR2


STARK

Charles, ––– ––, 1814. GR3

Alice Jane, w. Charles, ––– ––, 1818. GR3

Mary Elizabeth, inf. d. John N. and Caroline of Galena, IL, bp. July 29, 1839. CR2


STARRETT

John, Mar. 10, 1819. GR3

Mary, Mar. 4, 1821. GR3


START

William Augustus, ––– ––, 1837. GR3


STATES

Elizabeth, w. ––––– and mother of John G., ––– ––, 1800. GR3

John G., ––– ––, 1826. GR3

Eliza J., w. John G., ––– ––, 1839. GR3


STEARNS (Sternes, Sterns)

Simon, s. Isaac and Elizabeth, Oct. 19, 1697.

Jonathan, s. Isaac and Elizabeth, Nov. 20, 1701.

Hannah, d. Isaac and Elizabeth, Jan. 26, 1703-4.

William, s. Peleg and Elizabeth, Apr. 10, 1754.

Simon, Feb. 26, 1783. GR3

Lydia P., w. ––––– and mother of James White, Oct. 31, 1792. GR3

Sarah Ellis, w. Simon, Aug. 31, 1793. GR3

William, Nov. 17, 1799. GR3

Henry, s. Dr. Benjamin, in Nova Scotia, Mar. 30, 1805. GR3

Dorinda Joslin, w. William, Jan. 3, 1807. GR3

Samuel H., Rev., in Bedford, Sept. 12, 1808. GR3

Thomas, in Paris, ME, Dec. 9, 1808. GR3

Eunice B. Cilley, w. Thomas, in Hebron, NH, Feb. 20, 1810. GR3

Roxanna F. Cilley, w. Thomas, in Hebron, NH, Mar. 20, 1812. GR3

William, Dec. 29, 1814. GR2

Samuel French, Apr. 25, 1818. GR3

James White, s. ––––– and Lydia P., Sept. 27, 1818. GR3

George A., Oct. 24, 1818. GR3

Eben, D.D., L.L.D., ––– ––, 1819. GR3

J. Edwin, Jan. 27, 1821. GR3

James, Aug. 9, 1823. GR3

Richard Hall, Dec. 25, 1824. GR3

A. Augusta Pond, w. James, Mar. 4, 1828. GR3

Catharine Elizabeth, w. Samuel French, Apr. 4, 1829. GR3

George H., ––– ––, 1833. GR2

Sarah Elizabeth, ––– ––, 1833. GR3

Eliza Chaplin, d. William A. and Rebecca A., May 20, 1833.

Ellen A., ––– ––, 1834. GR3

Anna Maria, d. William and Dorinda Joslin and w. ––––– Simmons, Sept. 12, 1834. GR3

William French, s. William A. and Rebecca A., Nov. 9, 1834.

Alonzo B., ––– ––, 1835. GR2

Sarah Maria Foster, w. James White, Jan. 29, 1835. GR3

Susan M., d. Thomas and Eunice B., May 9, 1835. GR3

Henry A., Feb. 26, 1836. GR3

William Lincoln, s. William and Dorinda Joslin, July 7, 1836. GR3

Mary F. Williams, w. Henry A., Jan. 6, 1838. GR3

Frazer Augustus, s. William A. and Rebecca, Jan. 21, 1840.

Marshall Ney, July 27, 1840. GR2

Elizabeth Dorcas Young, w. Marshall Ney, Dec. 10, 1841. GR2

Mary E. Stone, w. George H., ––– ––, 1842. GR2

Ellen Dorinda, d. William and Dorinda Joselin, Apr. 19, 1843. GR3

George Henry, s. Amos F. and Hannah, May 7, 1843.

Horace Binney, s. Thomas and Eunice, Oct. 23, 1843.

Abigail Eloisa, d. Rev. William A. and Rebecca A., Nov. 30, 1843.

Ellen F., d. Amos F., May 19, 1845.

Isabella F., d. Otis, Oct. 1, 1845.

George Henry, s. Moses and Julietta, Jan. 22, 1847.

Rebecca F., d. Rev. William A. and Rebecca A., Sept. 27, 1847.

Hannah K., d. Thomas and Eunice B., Dec. 9, 1847. GR3

H. Maria, Aug. 24, 1848. GR3

George O., s. Amos O. and Frances, Oct. 1, 1848.

Mary E., d. Moses, b. in Newcastle, ME, and Julitta, b. in Taunton, Sept. 3, 1849.

Emma J. Cate, w. Henry O., Sept. 24, 1849. GR2

Emma, d. Amos F., b. in Waltham, and Hannah, b. in Strafford, NH, Oct. 29, 1849.


STEBBINS

Mary E.M., Dec. 23, 1807. GR3

Rufus P., Rev., D.D., Mar. 3, 1810. GR3


STECKELL

Joseph, Sept. 14, 1832. GR2


STEDMAN (Steedman)

Elizabeth, d. John and Alice, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Hannah, d. Robert and Anne, Sept. 14, 1638.

John, s. Robert and Anne, Dec. 27, 1642.

Sarah, d. John and Allice, Jan. 11, 1643.

Mary, d. Robert and Anne, Apr. 27, 1645.

Martha, d. John and Alice, June 3, 1646.

John, s. Jno and Elizabeth, Aug. 22, 1668.

Elisabeth, d. John, bp. Aug. 1, 1697. CR1

Samuel, s. John, bp. Oct. 1, 1699. CR1

Jonathan, s. John and Sarah, Nov. 21, 1703.

Benjamin, s. John and Sarah, July 17, 1706.

Ebenezer, s. John, bp. Jan. 2, 1708-9. CR1

Mary, d. John and Sarah, Jan. 7, 1711-2.

Sarah, d. Ebenezer, bp. Oct. 27, 1734. CR1

Martha, d. Ebenezer, bp. May 2, 1736. CR1

Lydia, d. Ebenezer, bp. Mar. 26, 1738. CR1

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer, bp. Apr. 27, 1740. CR1

Sarah, d. Ebenezer, bp. May 10, 1741. CR1

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer, bp. May 22, 1743. Twin. CR1

John, s. Ebenezer, bp. May 22, 1743. Twin. CR1

Martha, d. Ebenezer, bp. Aug. 4, 1745. CR1

Elizabeth, d. Ebenezer, bp. Nov. 8, 1747. CR1

Samuel, s. Ebenezer, bp. May 7, 1749. CR1

Samuel, s. Capt. Ebenezer, bp. May 20, 1753. CR1

William, s. Capt. Ebenezer, bp. Sept. 21, 1755. CR1

Almy Ellery, w. Hon. William, A.M., in Newport, RI, Feb. 14, 1759. GR3

Lydia, d. Capt. Ebenezer, bp. Mar. 11, 1759. CR1

Eunice, w. Ebenezer, Aug. 9, 1759. CR2

William, Hon., A.M. (s. Capt. Ebenezer. CR1), Jan. 20, 1765. GR3

Lydia, d. Ebenezer and Eunice, Jan. 24, 1787.

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer, bp. June 21, 1789. CR1

Polly, d. Ebenezer, bp. Apr. 8, 1792. CR1

Samuel, s. Ebenezer and Eunice, bp. June 14, 1795. CR1

Francis Dana, ––– ––, 1801. GR3

John, s. Ebenezer and Eunice, bp. Mar. 29, 1801. CR1

Martha Russell, w. Samuel, Dec. 16, 1802. GR3

Charles Harrison, Hon., A.M., M.D., in Lancaster, June 17, 1805. GR3

Harriet Rockwood, ––– ––, 1808. GR3

Lucy, Oct. 10, 1818. GR3

William M. Jr., ––– ––, 1819. GR3

Clarissa S., Nov. 3, 1827. GR3

William Ingalls, July ––, 1840. GR3

Elisabeth Marshall, Nov. 9, 1842. GR3

Francis Dana, Aug. 4, 1843. GR3

William Marshall Jr., 2d, Nov. 8, 1843. GR3

Eliza Putnam, w. E. Marshall, ––– ––, 1845. GR3

Charles Lowell T., ––– ––, 1847. GR3

Josiah, ––– ––, 1847. GR3


STEEDMAN (Stedman)

Charles, Rear Adm., Sept. 24, 1811. GR3

Sarah Bishop, w. Rear Adm. Charles, Dec. 3, 1821. GR3

Rose McKean, Aug. 29, 1844. GR3


STEEL (Steele)

–––––, s. Silas S. and –––––, Aug. 17, 1848.


STEELE (Steel)

Benjamin H., Feb. 15, 1829. GR3

John Neptune, s. Joseph and Eliza Ann, on board brig Chalcedonia, in lat. 20 10' S., long. 34 05' W., South Atlantic Ocean, Nov. 28, 1832.

Abby Abbot, in Portland ME, May 28, 1833. GR3

Catherine C., w. Benjamin H., Jan. 23, 1834. GR3

Ianthe, d. Joseph and Eliza Ann, on board brig Chalcedonia, in lat. 22 30' S, long 132 10' W., Pacific Ocean, July 27, 1834. [This is just a little east of Marutea.]

Joseph Percy, s. Joseph and Eliza Ann, in Townsend, Apr. 15, 1836.

Edward Lindley, s. Joseph and Eliza Ann, Feb. 25, 1842.

Moses K., s. Cephas S., Feb. 23, 1847.


STEESE

Edward, May 12, 1844. GR3


STEEVENSON (Stephenson, Stevenson)

Abigail, d. Jonathan and Elizabeth, July 1, 1671.

James, s. Jonathan and Elizabeth, May 26, 1673.


STELLING

Frederick, ––– ––, 1839. GR2


STEMSON (Stimpson, Stimson)

Rebeccah, d. Andrew and Jane, Jan. 20, 1642.


STEPHEN (Stephens, Stevens)

Elizabeth Smith, d. Mary, bp. Aug. 23, 1767. CR1


STEPHENS (Stephen, Stevens)

Susanna, in England May 12, 1766. GR3


STEPHENSON (Steevenson, Stevenson)

Olive, d. James and w. Henry Plympton, Oct. 3, 1813. GR3


STERN

Louisa, w. August H., Oct. 10, 1830. GR2

August H., Mar. 31, 1836. GR2


STERNES (Stearns, Sterns)

Shuball, s. Charles and Rebecca, Sept. 20, 1655.

Jno., s. Charles and Rebecca, Jan. 24, 1656 [1656-7]

Sarah, d. Isacke and Sarah, Jan. 14, 1661.

Mary, d. Isacke and Sarah, Oct. 8, 1663.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Hannah, May 4, 1664.

Isaac, s. Isaac and Sarah, Aug. 20, 1665.

Samuel, s. Isaac and Sarah, Jan. 20, 1667.


STERNS (Stearns, Sternes)

Isaac, s. Isaac and Elizabeth, Feb. 23, 1690.

John, s. Stephen, bp. Feb. 12, 1748-9. CR1


STETSON

Pamelia, w. John, Mar. 27, 1800. GR3

John, Mar. 26, 1806. GR3

Lebbeus, ––– ––, 1810. GR3

Sarah, w. Lebbeus, ––– ––, 1810. GR3

Joshua, Nov. 12, 1812. GR3

James, July 3, 1817. GR3

Lucinda B., w. James, Mar. 13, 1822. GR3

John Jr., ––– ––, 1824. GR3

Clara E. Church, w. Joshua, Feb. 25, 1829. GR3

George W., ––– ––, 1832. GR2

Susan S., ––– ––, 1841. GR3

Annie E. Smith, w. George W., ––– ––, 1842. GR2

Katie I., ––– ––, 1843. GR3

Charles, s. Charles H. and Sarah A., Apr. 21, 1844.


STEVENS (Stephen, Stephens)

Atherton Haugh, July 15, 1787. GR3

Benjamin, Apr. 16, 1790. GR3

Matilda, w. Benjamin, Nov. 18, 1796. GR3

Collins, ––– ––, 1801. GR2

Mary, w. –––––, ––– ––, 1801. GR3

Thomas J., Dr., Apr. 22, 1803. GR2

Lydia D., w. Edward G., Oct. 28, 1803. GR3

Jane Smith, w. Silas, ––– ––, 1805. GR3

Nancy Geyer, w. Collins, ––– ––, 1806. GR2

Silas, ––– ––, 1806. GR3

Edward G., May 26, 1810. GR3

Charlotte M., w. Dr. Thomas J., ––– ––, 1811. GR2

Eliza Cross, d. William and Rebecca, in Bath, ME, July 20, 1812. GR3

Catherine E. Boynton, w. Calvin, Dec. 18, 1812. GR3

Calvin, May 28, 1814. GR3

Albert, May 12, 1817. GR3

Ann Gould, July 30, 1818. GR3

Sarah C., ––– ––, 1819. GR2

Mary Ann, d. Atherton H. and Mary, May 31, 1821.

Elizabeth Olivia, w. Grenville, ––– ––, 1822. GR3

Thomas J., s. Atherton H. and Mary, May 11, 1822.

Abby G. Bennet, d. Mary, ––– ––, 1823. GR3

Ann M., w. Henry, Aug. 23, 1823. GR2

Atherton H., s. Atherton H. and Mary, Apr. 2, 1824.

Hiram A., Oct. 18, 1824. GR3

Catherine Elizabeth, Aug. 18, 1825. CR7

Maria F., w. Hiram A., Mar. 5, 1826. GR3

Lucy A., July 19, 1826. GR3

Mary J., d. Atherton H. and Mary, Mar. 16, 1827.

Eliza Ann, Dec. 18, 1828. GR2

George P., s. Ahterton H. and Mary, Jan. 18, 1829.

Edgar, s. Edward G. and Eliza, Mar. 2, 1829.

Emily E., w. Atherton H., Mar. 26, 1829. GR3

Charles Oxenbridge Thacher, s. Edward G. and Mary, Aug. 31, 1829.

Levi Meriam, Sept. 19, 1830. GR3

Mary Elizabeth (d. Edward G. and Mary. CR10), Apr. 12, 1832.

William H., s. Atherton H. and Mary, Apr. 25, 1832.

John Henry, Aug. 30, 1832. GR3

Sarah Jane, w. Silas P., ––– ––, 1833. GR3

Charles E., Feb. 6, 1833. GR3

Edward Griggs (s. Edward G. CR10), June 14, 1833.

Charles F., ––– ––, 1834. GR3

Nancy J., d. Atherton H. and Mary, June 11, 1834.

Francis H., Sept. 29, 1834. GR3

Charles W., Dr., of Charlestown, ––– ––, 1836. GR2

Ellen Knight, w. John Henry, June 2, 1836. GR3

Thomas Joseph, s. Thomas and Mary, Aug. 31, 1836.

Silas Henry, ––– ––, 1837. GR3

Maria L., d. Atherton H. and Mary, Apr. 27, 1837.

Alfred H., ––– ––, 1838. GR2

George M., s. Collins and Nancy Geyer, ––– ––, 1838. GR2

Henry L., ––– ––, 1838. GR3

George S., ––– ––, 1840. GR3

Anna, d. Thomas and Mary, Feb. 23, 1840.

Charles Edmund, ––– ––, 1841. GR3

Edward Lewis, ––– ––, 1842. GR3

Martha Augusta, d. George and Martha, Aug. 7, 1842.

Frances J., d. Charles B. and Jane, Sept. 12, 1843.

Sarah E., d. William V. and Sarah, Dec. 19, 1843.

Charles Albert, s. Albert and Theresa, bp. July 7, 1844. CR4

Emma, d. Albert and Theresa, bp. July 7, 1844. CR4

Francis E., s. Thomas and Mary, Sept. 24, 1844.

William James, s. William J. and Mary Jane, Sept. 25, 1844.

Fanny Elizabeth, d. George and Martha, Oct. 7, 1844.

George H., s. Thomas J., June 9, 1845.

Sarah Louisa, d. Richard and Ellen, July 18, 1845.

Caroline, d. Samuel and Abigail, Aug. 29, 1845.

–––––, s. Charles B., Feb. 9, 1846.

Charles B., s. Charles B. and Jane, Feb. 9, 1846. GR3

Susan C., d. Cyrus, Apr. 15, 1846.

Theresa Ann, d. Albert and Theresa, Aug. 18, 1846.

Edmund J., s. William and Mary J., Sept. 30, 1846.

George Frederic, s. George and Martha D., Dec. 5, 1846.

–––––, d. Jesse, Jan. 17, 1847.

James, s. Richard and Ellen, Mar. 4, 1847.

Charles E., s. William, July 20, 1847.

Hannah Kendall, d. Thomas and Eunice, Dec. 2, 1847.

Frank R., May 1, 1848. GR2

Mary F., d. Amos and Harriet H., July 13, 1848.

Charles E., s. Samuel and Abigail, Sept. 3, 1848.

–––––, ch. Charles B. and Jane, Oct. 24, 1848.

Henry A., Oct. 24, 1848. GR3

Edward, s. Richard and Ellen, Feb. 26, 1849.

Grace Ella, d. Albert and Ann, July 13, 1849.

Daniel, s. Rev. Daniel W. and Caroline P., Sept. 6, 1849.

–––––, d. Atherton H. and Luella, b. in Barnet, NH, Nov. 24, 1849.


STEVENSON (Steevenson, Stephenson)

Andrew 1650 (Andrew, s. Andrew and Jane, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1)

Deborah, d. Andrew and Jane, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Hannah, d. Andrew and Jane, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Mary, d. Andrew and Jane, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Rebecca, d. Andrew and Jane, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Sarah, d. Andrew and Jane, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

John, s. Andrew and Jane, Dec. 29, 1644.

Lidia, d. Andrew and Jane, Aug. 2, 1648.

Martha Ann Curtis, w. Dr. J. Greeley, Mar. 2, 1799. GR3

J. Greeley, Dr., Mar. 28, 1799. GR3

David, native of Edinborough, Scot., ––– ––, 1806. GR2

J. Thomas, Apr. 21, 1806. GR3

Hannah E., ––– ––, 1807. GR3

Janet, w. David, ––– ––, 1807. GR2

Hannah, w. J. Thomas, June 26, 1810. GR3

Mary, ––– ––, 1834. GR2

Thomas Greeley, Brig. Gen., s. J. Thomas and Hannah, in Boston, Feb. 3, 1836. GR3

Isabella S., d. D. and J., May 28, 1837. GR2

Jane, d. D. and J., Jan. 21, 1843. GR2

Margaret, d. D. and J., June 19, 1845. GR2

Susannah W., w. Frederick, ––– ––, 1847. GR3

Frederick, ––– ––, 1848. GR3

Mary A., d. David, Sept. 8, 1849 (Mary Ann, d. D. and J., Sept. 10, 1849. GR2)


STEWART

Edward, Apr. 18, 1787. GR3

Elizabeth, w. Edward, July 11, 1788. GR3

Mary, w. Richard, in Scotland Feb. 14, 1805. CR11

Barbara, w. Henry L., Apr. ––, 1808. GR3

Richard, in Scotland Sept. 25, 1808. CR11

Alonzo, ––– ––, 1810. GR2

Isabella Ireland ––– ––, 1811. GR2

Henry L., Jan. 17, 1813. GR3

Enos W., ––– ––, 1817. GR2

Betsey R., ––– ––, 1822. GR2

John E., Sept. 19, 1823. GR3

James, Sept. 15, 1825. GR3

Elizabeth, ––– ––, 1828. GR3

James, s. James and –––––, bp. Oct. 3, 1830. CR10

Orlando, Oct. 29, 1833. GR2

Annie T., w. John E., July 25, 1842. GR3

George L., ––– ––, 1845. GR2

William James, s. Andrew and Ellen, Mar. 17, 1849.

Isabella, d. Robert and Mary, Sept. 15, 1849.


STICKNEY

William, ––– ––, 1783. GR3

Lucy H.D., w. William, ––– ––, 1787. GR3

Josiah, ––– ––, 1789. GR3

Margaret N., w. William, ––– ––, 1792. GR3

Catherine P., w. William, ––– ––, 1800. GR3

Lydia, Dec. 15, 1805. GR2

Nathaniel N., June 8, 1816. GR3

Francis H., Feb. 22, 1817. GR2

John Knight, in Charlestown, Apr. 9, 1817. GR3

Catherine B. Kempton, w. Nathaniel N., Jan. 26, 1819. GR3

Rufus B., ––– ––, 1824. GR3

Emma Grace, w. John Knight, Jan. 30, 1825. GR3

Margaret Allen, w. Francis H., ––– ––, 1826. GR2

Merainan D., w. Rufus B., ––– ––, 1828. GR3

Abbie L.B., w. Rufus B., ––– ––, 1831. GR3

Horace A., s. Randolph L. and Ruby L., June 27, 1843.

Mary E., d. Francis L., Apr. 20, 1846.

William C., s. Henry and Mary A., Sept. 6, 1846.

Mary Beaman, d. Nathaniel N. and Catherine, Jan. 24, 1847.

Anna P.S.W., d. R.B. and M.D., ––– ––, 1849. GR3

–––––, ch. Francis H. and Almira, Mar. 9, 1849.

Rodolph, Mar. 9, 1849. GR2

Henry Stover, s. Rev. Moses P., b. in Rowley, and Jane F., b. in St. Andrews, N.B., Mar. 25, 1849.

–––––, d. Nathaniel N. and Catherine, July 28, 1849.


STIGER

Sophia E.C. Potter, w. E.N., Oct. 5, 1848. GR3


STILEMAN

Samuel, s. Richard and Hannah, May 23, 1644.


STILES

Lavina L., w. Lucius, Feb. 4, 1818. GR3

Lucius, Oct. 5, 1819. GR3

Elizabeth H., Nov. 2, 1825. GR2

Arthur Lawrence, s. Lucius and Lavina L., July 29, 1849. GR3


STILL

Phebe Ann, d. Charles and Mary, in Boston, Apr. 7, 1846.


STILLSON

Daniel C., ––– ––, 1830. GR3

Eleanor R., ––– ––, 1831. GR3


STIMPSON (Stemson, Stimson)

Sarah Matilda, w. Frederick H., June 22, 1814. GR3

Susan Storer, w. Frederick H., Sept. 17, 1814. GR3

William F., ––– ––, 1848. GR2

Oliver Duncan, Oct. 23, 1848. GR3

James, s. John and Ann, July 17, 1849. CR7


STIMSON (Stemson, Stimpson)

Mary, d. Andrew and Jane, Jan. 17, 1646.

Leaffa W., July 22, 1787. GR2

Royal, Mar. 6, 1788. GR2

John, Oct. 20, 1804. GR3

Eliza Green, w. John, Nov. 11, 1804. GR3

Augustine G., May 11, 1809. GR3

Sarah, July 22, 1813. GR2

Fordyce M., Mar. 19, 1814. GR2

Sarah E., Apr. 23, 1816. GR2

Royal W., Mar. 10, 1820. GR2

John Henry, June 30, 1829. GR3

Mary L., Mar. 28, 1835. GR2

Anna E., Mar. 5, 1838. GR3

Lewis Green, s. John and Eliza Green, Jan. 3, 1839. GR3

Mary Augusta, d. Augustine G. and Eliza, July 18, 1841. GR3

Mary Ann, d. John and Mary, Jan. 16, 1844.

Sarah Elizabeth, d. Augustine G. and Eliza, Nov. 29, 1849. GR3


STINGEL

Fredericka J., w. Louis J., Nov. 30, 1848. GR2


STINSON

Martha A.W., ––– ––, 1811. GR3

James, ––– ––, 1821. GR2

Mary J., ––– ––, 1825. GR2

Ann, d. John and Mary, Aug. 31, 1846.

(William James. CR7), s. Daniel and Eliza (Elizabeth. CR7), Apr. 28, 1849.


STOCKER

Samuel, s. Samuel and Martha, Dec. 19, 1769.

James, s. Samuel and Martha, Jan. 6, 1772.

Sarah, d. Samuel and Martha, Sept. 29, 1774.

Alfred Holbrook, s. Alfred A. and Josephine M., June 2, 1849.


STOCKMAN

Clarissa Marston, Jan. 9, 1792. GR3


STOCKTON

Philip Augustus of Princeton, NJ, Nov. 6, 1802. GR3

Mary A., w. Philip Augustus, Jan. 3, 1816. GR3

Mary, w. Howard, Nov. 22, 1844. GR3


STODDARD

P.M., ––– ––, 1844. GR2


STODDER

Henry F., ––– ––, 1822. GR3


STONE

Gregory, in England ––– ––, 1590. GR1

Daniel, s. David and Dorcas, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

David, s. David and Dorcas, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Issack, s. Samuel and Sarah, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Nathaniel, s. David and Dorcas, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Mary, d. Daniel and Mary, Mar. 22, 1644.

Sarah, d. Daniel and Mary, Sept. 22, 1645.

Daniel, s. Daniel and Mary, Jan. 2, 1646.

Elisabeth, d. Daniel and Mary, Feb. 1, 1648.

Jno., s. David and Dorcas, ––– ––, [165–]

David, s. David and Elizabeth, Apr. 6, 1650.

Dorcas, d. David and Dorcas, Dec. 18, 1652.

Abigail, d. Daniel and Mary, Apr. 28, 1653.

Samuel, s. David and Dorcas, June 19, 1656.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Sarah, Oct. 1, 1656.

Sarah, d. Samuel and Sarah, Feb. 5, 1660.

John, s. Samuel and Sarah, May 12, 1663.

Lidea, d. Samuel and Sarah, Nov. 26, 1665.

Mary, d. Samuel and Sarah, Feb. 22, 1667.

Anna, d. Samuel and Sarah, June 30, 1673.

Sarah, d. David and Sarah, Mar. 6, 1676-7.

Elizabeth, d. David and Sarah, Feb. 6, 1678-9.

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer and Margaret, Dec. 21, 1686.

Rachel, d. John and Rachel, Mar. 12, 1687-8.

Sarah, d. Joseph and Sarah, Nov. 1, 1700.

Elizabeth, d. Ebenezer, bp. Sept. 1, 1723. CR1

Moses, s. Jonathan of Watertown, bp. Dec. 22, 1723. CR1

Ephraim, Dr., ––– ––, 1770. GR3

Polly Tufts, d. John, bp. Nov. 18, 1781. CR1

Betsey, d. John, bp. May 11, 1783. CR1

Elizabeth, in Needham, June 18, 1783. GR3

Leonard, Feb. 17, 1784. GR3

William F., Apr. 10, 1784. GR3

Lucy, d. John, bp. Aug. 15, 1784. CR1

Joseph, ––– ––, 1786. GR3

Nathaniel T., ––– ––, 1788. GR3 (Nathaniel Tufts, s. John, bp. Dec. 21, 1788. CR1)

Eunice, w. Joseph, ––– ––, 1790. GR3

Sarah, w. Nathaniel T., ––– ––, 1790. GR3

Jonathan, s. John and Mary, bp. June 20, 1790. CR1

David, ––– ––, 1792. GR3

Phebe S. Grant, w. Leonard, Sept. 28, 1792. GR3

Daniel, s. John, bp. Nov. 4, 1792. CR1

Peter R.L., ––– ––, 1794. GR3

Hannah Adams, d. John and Mary, bp. Feb. 9, 1794. CR1

Harriet Brigham, w. William F., Sept. 19, 1795. GR3

Martha, d. John, bp. Nov. 15, 1795. CR1

William R., ––– ––, 1798. GR2

Lydia, d. John, bp. Sept. 30, 1798. CR1

Lavinia, w. Peter R.L., ––– ––, 1800. GR3

Daniel, s. John, bp. May 4, 1800. CR1

Sally, ––– ––, 1802. GR3

Lydia, d. John and Mary, bp. Jan. 31, 1802. CR1

John Tufts, s. John Cutter and Eliza, bp. Dec. 5, 1802. CR1

Mary Buckminster, d. ––––– and w. Henry H. Fuller, in Framingham, Jan. 4, 1804. GR3

Thomas Jefferson, s. John and Mary, bp. Mar. 18, 1804. CR1

David, s. John Cutter, bp. Sept. 30, 1804. CR1

Phinias A., Jan. 10, 1807. GR3

Hannah, d. Daniel and Sally, July 12, 1811 (July 29, 1811, dup.)

Mary E., Feb. 7, 1812. GR2

Ruth Pillsbury, w. James Munroe, May 13, 1812. GR3

Daniel Gregory, s. Daniel and Sally, Apr. 18, 1813.

Sarah Maria, d. Daniel and Sally, Apr. 16, 1815.

Charles H., ––– ––, 1817. GR3

Catharine Whitney, d. Daniel and Sally, May 7, 1817.

James Munroe, Aug. 13, 1817. GR3

Jonathan, ––– ––, 1819. GR3

Levi Farwell, s. Daniel and Sally, Feb. 8, 1819.

Rebecca Jackson, w. Phinias A., July 8, 1819. GR3

Vernera, ––– ––, 1820. GR3

Milton J., Maj., Jan. 23, 1820. GR1

Charles, Oct. 25, 1820. GR2

Helen C. Hinman, w. Columbus J., in Farmington, CT, Nov. 16, 1820. GR3

Daniel Gregory, s. Daniel and Sally, Jan. 14, 1821.

Isabella W., w. Charles, May 2, 1821. GR2

Leander, Mar. 16, 1822. GR3

Henry N., ––– ––, 1823. GR3

Nathaniel T., Jan. 19, 1823. GR3

Sarah P., d. William and Keziah, Feb. 10, 1824.

Persis Haynes, d. Daniel and Sally, Apr. 26, 1824.

James W., Dr., Oct. 26, 1824. GR3

Sarah A., d. William and Keziah, Dec. 26, 1825.

William W., s. William and Keziah, Sept. 20, 1827.

Eliza M.E., Oct. 19, 1827. GR3

John, Mar. 19, 1828. GR3

Lydia J., June 12, 1828. GR3

Margaret B., w. Maj. Milton J., June 14, 1828. GR3

William Lowell, s. William F. and Harriet, June 24, 1829.

Mary Evans, w. John, Aug. 11, 1829. GR3

C. Adelaide, Nov. 1, 1829. GR3

Adeline S. Everett, w. Leander, Nov. 2, 1829. GR3

George Henry, ––– ––, 1830. GR3

Ephraim W., s. William and Keziah, Apr. 14, 1830.

Mary, w. Henry, June 28, 1832. GR2

Martha Maria, d. William and Keziah, Nov. 30, 1832.

Mary Warren, d. William F. and Harriet, Apr. 30, 1833.

Joshua C., ––– ––, 1835. GR3

Henry, June 6, 1835. GR2

Harriet Brigham, d. William F. and Harriet, Aug. 11, 1835.

Horace, s. William and Keziah, Nov. 8, 1836.

Katharine F., Nov. 29, 1837. GR2

Olynthus Brigham, s. William F. and Harriet, Apr. 3, 1838.

Henry M., s. William and Keziah, Oct. 30, 1839.

Josephine Maria, d. Hanson and Catherine, Nov. 30, 1840.

Harriet R. Webber, w. W.A., ––– ––, 1842. GR2

William A., ––– ––, 1842. GR2

Frederick Amon, s. Amon J. and Catherine W., Dec. 12, 1842.

Martha E., ––– ––, 1843. GR3

Mary Grace, d. James Munroe and Ruth Pillsbury, Apr. 11, 1843. GR3

Elma Annetta, d. Franklin and Mary A., in Brookline, Apr. 15, 1843.

William G., s. Abraham and Maria, Nov. 9, 1843.

Sarah G., d. Henry L. and Mary E., Apr. 2, 1844.

Sarah G., d. Daniel 2d and Emeline A., Apr. 5, 1844.

Ruth Ann, d. James Munroe and Ruth Pillsbury, Dec. 23, 1844. GR3

Homer Franklin, s. Franklin and Mary A., Mar. 18, 1845.

Lillias Blaikie, w. Joseph, Mar. 27, 1845. GR3

Sumner B., s. Abraham and Maria, Jan. 3, 1846.

James Edward, s. James Munroe and Ruth Pillsbury, Jan. 27, 1847. GR3

Ellen, Oct. 10, 1847. GR3

Lowell H. (Lowell Henry. CR10), s. Henry L. (Henry Louis and Mary Elizabeth Henderson Groce. CR10), Nov. 15, 1847.

Mary Lowell, d. Lowell M., dec. (and Mary Louisa. CR10), Nov. 17, 1847.

–––––, s. Charles, Dec. 6, 1847.

Horace E., June 8, 1848. GR3

Charles H., s. Charles and Isabella W., Oct. 19, 1848.

Lydia Sophia, d. James Munroe and Ruth Pillsbury, Feb. 19, 1849. GR3

Harriet E., d. Richard T. and Frances E., b. in Boston, Oct. 6, 1849.


STOPPELL

Edmund, ––– ––, 1842. GR3


STORER

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer and Elizabeth, Aug. 10, 1752.

Margaret, w. Woodbury of Portland ME, ––– ––, 1765. GR3

J.P.B., Rev., ––– ––, 1793. GR3

Robert B., ––– ––, 1795. GR3

Frances E., ––– ––, 1800. GR3

Margaret S., ––– ––, 1802. GR3

D. Humphreys, Dr., ––– ––, 1804. GR3

Abby Jane, w. Dr. D. Humphreys, ––– ––, 1810. GR3

Sarah Sherman Hoar, w. Robert B., ––– ––, 1817. GR3

Catherine Eliot, w. Francis H., ––– ––, 1836. GR3

William Brandt, ––– ––, 1838. GR3

Emily Francis, w. William Brandt, ––– ––, 1840. GR3


STORROW

Martha R., w. Charles, May 27, 1844. GR3


STORY

Joseph, Sept. 18, 1779. GR3

Sarah Waldo, May 24, 1781. GR3

Caroline, June ––, 1810. GR3

Joseph, June ––, 1811. GR3

E. Augustus, ––– ––, 1813. GR3

Caroline, Apr. ––, 1813. GR3

Mary, Apr. ––, 1814. GR3

William F., ––– ––, 1816. GR3

Lucy M.C., ––– ––, 1817. GR3

Susan D., w. E. Augustus, ––– ––, 1817. GR3

Louisa, May ––, 1821. GR3

Sophronia A., ––– ––, 1825. GR3

Augusta B., d. Francis W. and Eliza Ann, Oct. 22, 1847.

Nini Allen, d. Francis W., b. in New York, and Eliza Ann, b. in Providence, Oct. 27, 1849.


STOVER

Theophilus, Feb. 22, 1810. GR3

Perryntha B., w. Theophilus, Apr. 22, 1811. GR3

Francis W., ––– ––, 1826. GR2

Abbie J. Smith, w. Francis W., ––– ––, 1839. GR2


STOW (Stowe)

Elizabeth Lyon, w. Baron, Jan. 7, 1801. GR3

Baron, D.D., June 16, 1801. GR3

L.H., ––– ––, 1815. GR3

Matilda D., d. Baron and Elizabeth Lyon, Feb. 13, 1835. GR3


STOWE (Stow)

Minerva T., w. Freeman, ––– ––, 1811. GR3

William, Sept. 23, 1816. GR3

Mary D., w. William, Dec. 6, 1822. GR3


STOYLE

Emma Susan, d. John and Sophia, in Needham, Dec. 27, 1846.


STRANAHAN

Robert A., Apr. 4, 1849. GR3


STRATH

John, ––– ––, 1838. GR2


STRATTEN (Strattin, Stratton)

Abigail, d. Ebenezer and Lidia, July 24, 1718.

Elizabeth, d. Ebenezer and Lidia, Feb. 12, 1719-20.


STRATTIN (Stratten, Stratton)

Lidia, d. Ebenezer and Lidia, Feb. 26, 1716-7.


STRATTON (Stratten, Strattin)

Mary, d. John and Mercy, Apr. 29, 1652.

Thankful, d. Ebenezer and Lidia, Dec. 17, 1721.

Mary, d. Ebenzer and Lidia, Jan. 2, 1722-3.

Joshua, s. John, bp. Nov. 18, 1722. CR1

Mary, d. James, bp. May 17, 1724. CR1

Mercy, d. John, bp. Sept. 27, 1724. CR1

Sarah, d. Ebenezer and Lidia, Nov. 19, 1725.

John, s. Ebenezer and Lydia, Aug. 9, 1727.

Nathaniel, s. John and Mary, Dec. 14, 1755.

John, s. John and Mary, Apr. 13, 1759.

Susanna, d. John and Mary, Dec. 2, 1760.

William, s. John, bp. July 11, 1762. CR1

James, s. James and Nabby, Feb. 7, 1797.

Ira, ––– ––, 1804. GR3

Martha A. Coolidge, w. Ira, ––– ––, 1814. GR3

Eunice T., w. Charles, May 14, 1821. GR3

Charles, Aug. 3, 1821. GR3

Flavel C., ––– ––, 1836. GR3

Flavel Coolidge, ––– ––, 1840. GR3

(Charles Francis. CR4), s. Charles and Eunice, Dec. 23, 1847.

Anna M., d. Ira and Martha Ann, Feb. 4, 1848.


STRAUB

Dorothea, w. Charles, ––– ––, 1833. GR2

Charles, ––– ––, 1835. GR2


STREETER

Rebecca, d. Stephen and Deborah, Sept. 3, 1683.

Deborah, d. Stephen and Deborah, Sept. 25, 1685.

Joseph, s. Stephen and Deborah, Sept. 18, 1687.

Benjamin, s. Stephen and Deborah, Nov. 25, 1689.

Mary, d. Samuell, bp. Feb. 21, 1696-7. CR1

Sarah, d. Samuel, bp. Feb. 21, 1696-7. CR1

Stephen, s. Samuel, bp. Sept. 4, 1698. CR1

Samuel, s. Samuel, bp. Jan. 7, 1699-1700. CR1

Hannah, d. John and Mary, Dec. 26, 1700.

Mary, d. John and Mary, Mar. 29, 1702.

John, s. John and Mary, Apr. 6, 1704.

Mercy, d. Samuel, bp. May 14, 1704. CR1

Susanna, d. Samuel, bp. Apr. 28, 1706. CR1

Sebastian, Rev., in North Adams, Apr. 15, 1783. GR3

–––––, s. Nelson and Ann, Mar. 24, 1845.


STRINGER

John H., ––– ––, 1842. GR2


STRINI

Rosalind A.M., Mar. 9, 1832. GR3


STRONG

Jonathan, July 9, 1802. GR3

L.P., ––– ––, 1805. GR3

Salome S. Gilman, w. Jonathan, July 3, 1813. GR3

Frederick Simpson, Aug. 25, 1824. GR3

Sarah Frances Pratt, May 13, 1832. GR3


STUBBS

Richard, Jan. 3, 1806. GR2

Phebe A., w. Richard, May 14, 1809. GR3

Charles, Feb. 18, 1830. GR2

Henry, ––– ––, 1832. GR2

Mary C., w. Henry, ––– ––, 1835. GR2

Joseph Andrew, Aug. 26, 1838. GR2


STUDLEY (Studly)

Joseph, Jan. 19, 1768. GR2

Sarah W., Oct. 7, 1778. GR2

Julia A., Jan. 27, 1816. GR3

Edward A., Nov. 18, 1820. GR3

Laura A., Dec. 7, 1828. GR3


STUDLY (Studley)

William H., ––– ––, 1831. GR3

Margaret A., w. William H., Oct. 22, 1834. GR3


STUPER

Jacob, s. Michael and –––––, Nov. 4, 1847.


STURGIS

Josiah, Capt., June 3, 1794. GR3

Henry Parkman, in Boston, Oct. 13, 1806. GR3

Mary Georgiana, w. Henry Parkman, in Calcutta, Nov. 27, 1816. GR3

George R.R., eldest, s. Henry Parkman and Mary Georgiana, in Manilla, May 25, 1836. GR3

Mary Howard, d. Henry Parkman and Mary Georgiana, in Manilla, Dec. 8, 1837. GR3

Caroline Augusta, w. Henry Howard, Sept. 20, 1838. GR3

Henry Howard, in Manilla, Nov. 5, 1838. GR3

James Perkins, s. Henry Parkman and Mary Georgiana, in Manilla, Oct. 29, 1839. GR3

James Perkins, 4th, s. Henry Parkman and Mary Georgiana, in Bohan, Aug. 14, 1841. GR3

Charles Edward, s. Henry Parkman and Mary Georgiana, in Manilla, July 31, 1843. GR3


STURTEVANT

Helen S., d. William and Martha and w. John F. Bowers, Sept. 20, 1828. GR3

Angie N. Allen, d. Noah, ––– ––, 1832. GR3

Eliza, d. William and Martha, Dec. 7, 1833. GR3

George F., ––– ––, 1839. GR2

Edwin A., ––– ––, 1842. GR3

Harriet E., ––– ––, 1846. GR2

Rebecca, Jan. 8, 1847. GR2


STUTZLE

John, Oct. 19, 1848. GR2


STYLES

Caroline Augusta, d. Enoch and Caroline, Mar. 8, 1843.

Ellen Maria, d. Enoch and Caroline, Oct. 3, 1844.


SUHR

Johannes T., Dec. 25, 1846. GR2


SULLAWAY (Silloway, Sulloway)

Jason H., June 28, 1815. GR3

Mary E., w. Jason H., Jan. 29, 1822. GR3


SULLIVAN

Thomas Russell, Rev., Feb. 13, 1799. GR3

Emily, Aug. 4, 1801. GR3

Charlotte Caldwell, w. Rev. Thomas Russell, Jan. 14, 1804. GR3

James, ––– ––, 1810. GR3

Ann Matilda, w. James, ––– ––, 1819. GR3

John L., Mar. 8, 1827. GR3

Jonathan Amory, Oct. 3, 1830. GR3

Sarah Dorr, July 13, 1832. GR3

Julius L.D., Feb. 6, 1833. GR2

George S., June 17, 1833. GR3

Anna C. Richards, w. George S., July 5, 1837. GR3

J. Albert, Aug. 30, 1840. GR3

Henry Dorr, Capt., June 20, 1841. GR3

Charles W., July 6, 1841. GR2

Michael, s. Timothy and Joanna, in Waltham, Aug. 7, 1843.

Margaret, d. Jeffrey and Mary, Oct. 4, 1843.

Margaret, d. Patrick and Mary, Jan. 8, 1844.

Elizabeth, d. Cornelius and Mary, Jan. 14, 1844.

Jeremiah, s. Owen and Mary, Mar. 4, 1844.

Ellen, d. Mortey and Nancy, Mar. 9, 1844.

Bridgett, d. John and Mary, Apr. 25, 1844.

Catherine, d. Quinlan and Mary, both b. in Ireland Aug. 12, 1844.

Mary, d. Patrick and Jane, Dec. 4, 1844.

Margaret, d. Owen and Rosanna, Feb. 6, 1845.

Nora, d. William and Joanna, Sept. 12, 1845.

Timothy, s. Daniel, Oct. ––, 1845.

Daniel, s. Michael and Margaret, Oct. 15, 1845.

George Smith Blake, Nov. 11, 1845. GR3

James, s. Mortimer, May 11, 1846.

James, s. Eugene and Catherine, June ––, 1846.

Thomas Francis, s. Jaffrey and Mary, Aug. 30, 1846.

Michael, s. John, Sept. 9, 1846.

Mary Ann, d. Jeffrey and Mary, Jan. 4, 1847.

Mary, d. Timothy, July 8, 1847.

Bridgett, d. Daniel and Mary, Aug. 6, 1847.

William, s. Owen and Catherine, Nov. 1, 1847.

Joanna, d. Jesse and Mary, in Liverpool, Eng., June ––, 1848.

John, s. Michael and Mary, July 17, 1848.

Mary, d. Mortimer and Nancy, Aug. 11, 1848.

John, s. Patrick and Mary, Feb. 28, 1849.

Margaret, d. Timothy and Hannah, Mar. 2, 1849.

Daniel, s. Jeffrey and Mary, Aug. 20, 1849.


SULLOWAY (Silloway, Sullaway)

Israel W., Dec. 24, 1812. GR3

Adeline A., Feb. 2, 1819. GR3

Mary, Aug. 26, 1828. GR3


SUMNER

Charles P., Jan. 20, 1776. GR3

Relief Jacobs, Feb. 29, 1785. GR3

Ann Jane, in Boston, Aug. 18, 1788. GR3

Charles, Jan. 6, 1811. GR3

Matilda, Jan. 6, 1811. GR3

George, Feb. 5, 1817. GR3

Francis, in Leicester, Nov. 29, 1818. GR3

Louisa Rice, w. George Edward, Jan. 1, 1820. GR3

Frederick A., Mar. 4, 1820. GR3

Jane, Apr. 28, 1820. GR3

Mary, Apr. 28, 1822. GR3

George Edward, in Boston, July 24, 1822. GR3

Lucy L., w. Frederick A., Mar. 25, 1823. GR3

Walter, in Boston, Feb. 22, 1832. GR3

Frederick A., s. Frederick A. and Lucy L., Nov. 7, 1844. GR3

Lucy G., Mar. 6, 1846. GR3


SUTER

Emily Bingham, ––– ––, 1834. GR3


SUTHERLAND

Clara A., d. Daniel, Apr. 7, 1848.


SUTTON

Benjamin, ––– ––, 1803. GR2

Eliza Palmer, w. Benjamin, ––– ––, 1809. GR2


SWAIM

Samuel B., Rev., D.D., in Pemberton, NJ, June 22, 1809. GR3

Mary Noble, w. Rev. Samuel B., in Portland ME, Oct. 15, 1815. GR3

Aurora D. Skinner, w. Rev. Samuel B., D.D., in Windsor, VT, Oct. 12, 1817. GR3

Samuel Noble, in Boston, Feb. 5, 1838. GR3

Mary A. Noble, in Worcester, Feb. 9, 1840. GR3

Thomas Parby, in Worcester, Feb. 24, 1844. GR3

Baron Stow, in Worcester, Apr. 7, 1846. GR3

Roger Williams, in Worcester, July 12, 1848. GR3


SWALLOW

Erasmus Darwin, Feb. 1, 1829. GR3

George C., July 17, 1836. GR3


SWAN (Swann)

Ruth, d. John and Rebeccah, Mar. 1, 1652 (dup. Mar. 10, 1652)

Gershom, s. Jno and Rebecca, June 30, 1654.

Samuel, s. Jno and Mary, Apr. 3, 1657 (dup. May 1, 1657)

Mary, d. Jno and Mary, May 2, 1659.

Lidea, d. John and Mary, July 28, 1663.

Rebecca, d. Gershom and Sarah, Aug. 24, 1681.

John, s. Gershom and Sarah, Oct. 3, 1683.

Ruth, d. Gershom and Sarah, Dec. 25, 1685.

Abigail, d. Gershom and Sarah, Feb. 12, 1686-7.

Liddia, d. Gersham and Sarah, Nov. 10, 1689.

Elizabeth, d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth, Mar. 29, 1699.

Sarah, d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth, Feb. 26, 1700-1.

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer and Elizabeth, Mar. 23, 1703-4.

Thomas, s. Thomas, bp. May 6, 1705. CR1

Mary, d. Ebenezer and Elizabeth, Mar. 4, 1706-7.

Samuel, s. Ebenezer and Elizabeth, Apr. 5, 1711.

William, s. Ebenezer and Elizabeth, Jan. 31, 1713-4.

John, s. John, bp. Apr. 12, 1719. CR1

Timothy, s. John and Elizabeth, Aug. 3, 1720.

Elizabeth, d. John and Elizabeth, Oct. 12, 1722.

Ester, d. John and Elizabeth, Mar. 15, 1725-6.

Peter, s. Ebenezer and Bethsaba, Jan. 6, 1728-9.

John, s. John, bp. Aug. 4, 1728. CR1

Gershom, s. John, bp. Aug. 20, 1729. CR1

Susannah, d. John and Elizabeth, Oct. 4, 1730.

Ebenezer, s. Ebenezer (Jr. CR1) and Bethsaba, Nov. 18, 1730.

Benjamin, s. Ebenezer (Jr. CR1) and Bethsaba, Apr. 29, 1733.

Joseph, s. Ebenezer and Bethsaba, Feb. 16, 1735-6.

Barsheba, d. Ebenezer and Bethsaba, Feb. 15, 1737-8.

William, s. John and Elizabeth, Sept. 14, 1737.

Samuel, s. Samuell, bp. Feb. 5, 1738. CR1

Joshua, s. Ebenezer and Bethsaba, June 28, 1743.

Sarah, d. Timothy and Sarah, Jan. 1, 1751-2 O.S.

John Butterfield, s. Joseph, bp. Apr. 12, 1778. CR1

Daniel, s. Daniel, bp. Apr. 19, 1778. CR1

P––––, w. Capt. Samuel, in Medford, Apr. 5, 1779. GR3

Amos Munro, s. Timothy and Lydia, Mar. 21, 1795.

Timothy, s. Timothy and Lydia, Mar. 1, 1796.

Ellenor, d. George and Prudence, Sept. 3, 1797.

Verennes, ch. Timothy and Lydia, Feb. 20, 1798.

Roxana, d. Timothy and Lydia, Feb. 20, 1800.

Benjamin M., ––– ––, 1825. GR3

Sarah Hodges, ––– ––, 1825. GR3

James, Jan. 31, 1825. GR3

Joshua Augustus, ––– ––, 1828. GR3

Sarah A., w. Benjamin M., ––– ––, 1830. GR3

Lucy A.S., w. James, Oct. 29, 1838. GR3


SWANN (Swan)

Elizabeth, d. John and Mary, July 14, 1661.

John, s. John and Mary, May 1, 1665.

Hannah, d. John and Mary, Feb. 27, 1667.

Ebenezer, s. John and Mary, Nov. 14, 1672.


SWASEY

John H., Nov. 27, 1808. GR3

Jane W., w. John H., Aug. 19, 1809. GR3

John C.G., Mar. 14, 1823. GR3

Harriett C., June 6, 1832. GR3

John G., Mar. 3, 1847. GR3

George B., in Troy, NY, May 28, 1847. GR3

Fannie Louise, w. George B., in Boston, Sept. 8, 1848. GR3


SWEATT (Swett)

Harriett M. Moulton, w. Marquis R., Jan. 21, 1823. GR3

Marquis R., Mar. 10, 1826. GR3


SWEENEY (Sweeny)

Patrick, ––– ––, 1825. GR4

Julia Blake, w. Patrick, ––– ––, 1826. GR4


SWEENY (Sweeney)

Miles, s. Dennis, July ––, 1845

Ellen C., d. William and Julia, Dec. 12, 1847.

Joanna, d. Dennis, Mar. 26, 1848.

Dennis, s. John and Jane C., Aug. ––, 1848

John, s. William and Julia, both b. in Ireland May 11, 1849.


SWEET

Lucretia, w. Nathaniel, May 29, 1803. GR3

–––––, d. John H. and Lydia H.C., Feb. 15, 1845.

–––––, s. Benjamin D., July 14, 1846.


SWEETMAN

Catharine Frances, w. John, in London, June ––, 1805. GR3


SWEETSER (Switzer)

Isaac, Sept. 19, 1812. GR3

Elizabeth S., Apr. 6, 1816. GR3

H.F., ––– ––, 1825. GR3

Eliza J., ––– ––, 1827. GR3

E. Maria, ––– ––, 1828. GR3

Josephine, d. Samuel and Sophronia, Oct. 17, 1831.

Frederick, ––– ––, 1843. GR3

John Frederick, s. Isaac 2d and Elizabeth S., Apr. 15, 1843. GR3

Edward, ––– ––, 1845. GR3

Abby Lavinia, d. Samuel and Sophronia, in Woburn, Jan. 28, 1845.

Emily Seaver, d. Isaac 2d and Elizabeth S., Mar. 14, 1845. GR3


SWETMAN (Swoetman)

Mehitabell, d. Thomas and Isabell, bp. ––– ––, 16––. CR1

Rebecca, d. Thomas and Isabell, Apr. 7, 1649.

Bethiah, d. Thomas and Isabell, bp. July 7, 1661. CR1


SWETT (Sweatt)

Samuel, ––– ––, 1782. GR3

Lucia Gray, ––– ––, 1789. GR3

William Bourne, ––– ––, 1790. GR3

Tasker Hazard, ––– ––, 1808. GR3

Samuel Brown (Samuel Bourne. GR3), s. Samuel and Lucia, Sept. 29, 1810.

Elias Keyes, s. Nathaniel and Betsey, Dec. 15, 1817.

Sarah B., d. William and Clarissa and w. James H. Thayer, ––– ––, 1818. GR2

Mary Sheafe, ––– ––, 1823. GR3

Eliza C., ––– ––, 1825. GR3

Clarinda, d. Lewis C. and Joanna, July 23, 1846.


SWIFT

Mary B., ––– ––, 1792. GR3

John J., Apr. 16, 1805. GR3

Mary A., w. John J., May 29, 1811. GR3

Mary E., ––– ––, 1817. GR3

William C., ––– ––, 1818. GR3

Henry G., ––– ––, 1822. GR3

Eliza T., d. John J. and Mary A., Oct. 19, 1839. GR3

Erdix E., s. Erdix T. and Wait A., in Salem, Jan. 10, 1844.

Amy M., d. John J. and Mary A., Jan. 1, 1845. GR3

William H., Oct. 15, 1845. GR3

Margaret J., Dec. 25, 1845. GR3

William F., s. Peter, Feb. 8, 1846

William H., Nov. 8, 1848. GR3


SWITZER (Sweetser)

Elizabeth, d. Jacob, bp. June 23, 1734. CR1


SWOETMAN (Swetman)

Elisabeth, d. Thomas and Isabel, Jan. 6, 1646.

Sarah, d. Thomas and Isabell, May 2, 1654.

Thomas, s. Thomas and Isabell, Jan. 18, 1655.

Ruhamah, d. Thomas and Isabel, Mar. 28, 1657.

Samuel, s. Thomas and Isabell, Apr. 19, 1659.

Hephzibah, d. Thomas and Izabell, June 19, 1666.


SYLVESTER

Lucy J., May 20, 1798. GR3

John, July 8, 1798. GR3

Laura A., Mar. 16, 1835. GR3

John E., July 24, 1839. GR3

Rebecca, d. John M., Nov. 12, 1847.

Thomas, s. Artemas and Harriet, ––– ––, 1848

Clara, d. Horace M. and Sarah, Oct. 31, 1848.


SYMONDS (Simmonds, Simmons, Simonds, Simons, Symons)

Rebecca, d. Joseph and Mary, June 11, 1682.

Mary, d. Benjamin and Susannah, bp. Nov. 28, 1762. CR2

Lydia, d. Caleb and Lydia, bp. at Woburn, June 27, 1763. CR2

Ruth, d. Caleb and Susannah, bp. at Woburn, June 27, 1763. CR2

Elizabeth H., ––– ––, 1814. GR3

Thomas W., Oct. 15, 1835. GR2

Corinna Adell, June 14, 1841. CR7

Abba Elizabeth, Aug. 6, 1843. CR7


SYMONS (Simmonds, Simmons, Simonds, Simons, Symonds)

Joseph, s. Joseph and Mary, June 8, 1689.

William Joseph, ––– ––, 1832. GR3

Thomas, ––– ––, 1843. GR2

Mary, in Merthyrlydoil, Wales, ––– ––, 1844. GR3


SYMPSON (Simpson)

Sophronia R.D.W., w. C.C., ––– ––, 1830. GR3


MA VRs Project
Copyright 2005-'21
The Massachusetts Vital Records Project

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS 2.1